Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing Surface Detail / Smooth Surface
Missing Surface Detail / Smooth Surface
MentosmenDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 10:27 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Hi I seem to be the victim of a rather strange bug
Alot of the Planets I find (mostly Titans, Desert- and Terra-planets) Are Generated with missing or very smooth terrain.

Don't get me wrong, its not like "no mountains smooth" it is literally "one colour perfectly flat" smooth. The only detail that seems to always generate are Ice Caps. So it often happens that I find desert-planets that are completely smooth marvels with Ice Caps. Titans are often the same but there is no terrain at all but only a smooth ocean and two Ice Caps.

Here is an example of a Titan who suffers of being only ocean and Ice caps


I can assure you that this is not just a rare find, because I had three of these in this system and one who was completely normal. The goes for desert-planets as the completely smooth ones are way to common for me to just be a coincidence.

Now to the terras, I often find terras which are infact Oceanias. I know of the bug that Oceanias almost always have islands but for me terras are sometimes purely ocean. To prove this I show you how the planet from the catalog saved as "Pandora" looks for me


I really don't know what is causing this bug. My machine is not the strongest but I can run SE 0.9.7.1 with a decent framerate. I included the debug info on all screenshots. I also tried diffrent setting in the main.cfg and user.cfg but nothing solves the problem. I have an ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series with max 2047 available VRAM and 4 GB RAM (2,5 GB used), also I have 32 bit Windows 7 Home Premium and an AMD Athlon DUal Core 4850e with approx 2.5GHz.

If any more Info is needed I am willing to share.
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 10:54 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
It looks like the trouble I had before I had my video card. I was playing on an Intel card then. Try checking whether your computer actually uses your proper video card for SE.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
MentosmenDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 10:57 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Quote apenpaap ()
It looks like the trouble I had before I had my video card. I was playing on an Intel card then. Try checking whether your computer actually uses your proper video card for SE.



Sorry for the dumb question but how exactly can I do that? :P

EDIT: Nevermind I checked the se.log and it says it is using my graphics card so thats not the problem.


Edited by Mentosmen - Sunday, 05.01.2014, 11:05
 
spacerDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 20:22 | Message # 4
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
THE TERRA FOR ME:
Attachments: 2269700.jpg(278Kb)





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
MentosmenDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 07:36 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
I think I know what is causing these weird planets
It seems to me that every planet which is supposed to have rivers just generates weird on my machine, because i have yet to find a river and almost all the catalog planets look weird. Here is for example the place "nice rivers"


As you can see there are weird artifacts on the Water that seem to represent the intended shore. I really don't know if this is a Problem on my end or a bug, because I tried everything in the troubleshooting guide and nothing helps.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 07:49 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Have you tried updating/reinstalling your graphics driver?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MentosmenDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 08:08 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Oh bollocks. I went and checked again and my Catalyst Control Center told me there is no new updates, but as I went to try and reinstall my drivers manually i noticed there is infact a newer version out, my automatic update failed me.

I'm installing now seeing if it helps

EDIT: It did not fix the problem unfortunatley


Edited by Mentosmen - Monday, 06.01.2014, 09:39
 
MentosmenDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 16:33 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Hmm I keep trying out all possible solutions i find on the forums but nothing works. Maybe you can find something in the log file, I certainly couldn't

EDIT: This is the log of a session i just had where I flew to a few systems and generated new planets which also had this bug.

Attachments: 7815773.log(29Kb)


Edited by Mentosmen - Monday, 06.01.2014, 16:35
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 16:54 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I can't see anything wrong in the log :/ Did you try reinstalling SE?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MentosmenDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 17:11 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Yes several times and in diffrent folders, I even tried diffrent mirrors for downloading.
I have yet to find anyone with the same problem, tho I think im experiencing something like the old bug where a planet was only made of snow tiles, which was supposedly fixed. Hmm.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 17:36 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Mentosmen ()
tho I think im experiencing something like the old bug where a planet was only made of snow tiles

That bug was related to the detail textures on the planet's surface and is unrelated to landscape generation. Unless you mean you have a bug like that in addition to the one you've already reported.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MentosmenDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 17:43 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That bug was related to the detail textures on the planet's surface and is unrelated to landscape generation. Unless you mean you have a bug like that in addition to the one you've already reported.


No not really, though on the bugged planets if there is terrain it is all one color and the same texture so I thought it might be related.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing Surface Detail / Smooth Surface
Page 1 of 11
Search: