Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Staying in Orbit after Exiting Space Engine
Staying in Orbit after Exiting Space Engine
rdskns4evaDate: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 20:40 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Hi

I did a search for this but couldnt find any answers.

I dont know if I'm doing this wrong, it's a bug, it's working as inteneded or it hasnt been yet implemented, but when I go to orbit a planet everything is fine, but when I exit space engine and reopen, my ship is no longer in orbit. Just wanted to find out if this is normal.

Thanks





Core 17 3770k (3.5 GHz) - GTX 680 4GB (SLI), 256 GB SSD - 2 TB HDD - 16GB Corsair RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 20:54 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
There are bugs with orbits. Although they've been given a lot of work in this version, ships are still an alpha feature and are incomplete and have many bugs. These things will be improved and fixed in future versions.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
rdskns4evaDate: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 21:06 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Got it, Thanks man...Jsut wanted to make sure I wasnt loosing my mind.




Core 17 3770k (3.5 GHz) - GTX 680 4GB (SLI), 256 GB SSD - 2 TB HDD - 16GB Corsair RAM
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 29.12.2013, 21:22 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Hi rdskns4eva, what HarbingerDawn said is true, however there is a way to stay in orbit after exiting SE, but this works only for the spacecraft you are controlling. Follow this steps as described below:
1. Choose your spacecraft from ctrl+F3 and hit 4 to take control of it(I think you must have figured this anyway)
2. Enter orbit around a planet
3. Once you have achieved your desired orbit, press 1 (free mode) and then press spacebar to pause time.
4. Press Esc to go to main menu and then exit

When you reload SE will start with time paused. Press spacebar to resume and then hit 4 to control your spacecraft. You will notice that your orbit has been maintained. smile .

However should you decide to control another spacecraft, or enter free mode and follow another celestial body with shift+f, your previously controlled spacecraft will loose its orbit.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 01:48 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Make sure you change the physics mode on your ship as well.

While in ship control mode you should see it as


Once you get into an orbit you like click that button to this


It should stay in orbit usually even after closing and reopening and syncing time again.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 03:11 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
It should stay in orbit usually even after closing and reopening and syncing time again.

Not necessarily; there is a bug that can cause it to lose its reference object. This will not happen 100% of the time, but it can happen. However, if it does happen, taking control of the ship in orbital mode, turning on the UFO cheat, and then hitting Z can restore the craft to its orbit.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KvikiDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 04:49 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Can anybody tell me why I'm unable to sync velocity with the nearest planet anymore? I tried using both Z and the icon on the HUD but no change.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.12.2013, 05:34 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Kviki ()
I tried using both Z and the icon on the HUD but no change.

Z only works in UFO mode. As for the HUD icon, I'm not sure what it does, or even if it does anything.

To sync, either fly the ship manually, or switch the UFO mode and press Z.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 17:41 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
After watching Harb's very informative video about de-orbiting, landing on a planet, going back into orbit and rendezvousing with the mothership, I have a question: It was mentioned in the video that the mothership was in force-orbit mode while the shuttle in control was in force simulation mode. I didn't know that you could set one spaceship in force-orbit mode and control another in force-sim mode. Would you be so kind to explain how do you do that?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 18:22 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
I didn't know that you could set one spaceship in force-orbit mode and control another in force-sim mode. Would you be so kind to explain how do you do that?

You just put one ship in orbit, put it in force orbit mode, then leave it alone and go control another ship.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Staying in Orbit after Exiting Space Engine
Page 1 of 11
Search: