Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » marco (help!!!!!!!!!)
marco
marco73Date: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 14:25 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello to you all , I am a new user and my name is Mark, like notetrete are Italian but I'm translating via google ! !

So I have a small problem, but before we do a little bit of order! !

My PC has an Intel Core i7- 3770 3.40GHz
Nvidia 9800 gtx
8gb ram

So according to the procedure I unpacked the simulator in C. then modifying the main.cfg the following parameters

lientSizeX 1680 / / window client area width
ClientSizeY 1050 / / window client area height
FullScreen true / / use fullscreen mode
Maximized true / / start with maximized window
Aspect ratio 1.0 / / aspect ratio for displays with non -square pixels
UseDesktopSettings true / / use desktop settings for fullscreen mode ( fullscreen

window style )
ScreenSizeX 1680 / / screen x resolution ( When UseDesktopSettings false)
ScreenSizeY 1050 / / y screen resolution ( When UseDesktopSettings false)
DisplayRefresh 60 / / refresh frequency ( When UseDesktopSettings false)

this is because I have the screen resolution to 1680x1050

then I modified
LoaderMode to about 1

and finally I put all Add-ons

Then I launched the simulator and I noticed that everything works except for one thing , when I land on any planet initially the planet appears a bit fuzzy and good load the graphics of the planet it takes quite a while, then when I go to flight the same thing happens or that some soils are struggling to load !

where I'm wrong? ? sad
 
Billy_MayesDate: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 14:57 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote marco73 ()
Then I launched the simulator and I noticed that everything works except for one thing , when I land on any planet initially the planet appears a bit fuzzy and good load the graphics of the planet it takes quite a while

This is normal. With good graphics, it can take quite long to load a planets landscape,
especially with your graphics card. Could you mind telling how long it takes to load, and how much video memory your card has?

Quote marco73 ()
hen when I go to flight the same thing happens or that some soils are struggling to load !


I'm not sure if I understood this right, but when the landscape has loaded, it doesn't stay like that if you fly off somewhere else, since that would consume huge amounts of memory. If you fly off the surface of a planet, the terrain reduces in detail.

Hope I helped, and welcome to the forum. smile





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
marco73Date: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 15:21 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Billy_Mayes ()
This is normal. With good graphics, it can take quite long to load a planets landscape,
especially with your graphics card. Could you mind telling how long it takes to load, and how much video memory your card has?


thanks for the reply and sorry for the bad English, well it landed on a planet there mettette approximately 30 seconds to load all the scenery but when I move from a bit of miles ago the same thing, that always puts those 30 seconds about to load the scenery!!

if he tells me that this is normal then that's fine, but it is a shame that this has little fault!!

I'm not a great expert of hardware I thought there was something to fix in main.cfg

a final point that I forgot in SE.log c 'a passage unclear, or

STARTING
Loading script "config / main.cfg"
Loading script "config / universe.cfg"
Loading script "config / user.cfg"
Loading script "local / eng-gui.cfg"
670 strings loaded
WARNING: loc.GetLoc (): Translation not found for string (s):

quell WARNING: loc.GetLoc () in your forum I tried to figure it out ..... mna I have not found anything! that mistake will be to delay to load landscapes??
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 15:26 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It is normal and it is not a fault. If you want a computer that can process things that quickly then build a time machine and steal one from the future, rather than using a graphics card that's 5 years old.

Quote marco73 ()
WARNING: loc.GetLoc (): Translation not found for string (s):

That just means that the translation in the current language you're using (I'm guessing Italian) is incomplete. It has no effect on performance of the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
marco73Date: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 17:16 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
ok perfect I now everything is clear, thanks to you all and I hope that there will be space to + early + updated engine that supports new hardware! however I want to do the best congratulations to the creator of this amazing program!! yahoo
good job and good day!!


Edited by marco73 - Thursday, 31.10.2013, 17:32
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.10.2013, 21:59 | Message # 6
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That just means that the translation in the current language you're using (I'm guessing Italian) is incomplete.


On my SE it works perfectly, maybe it's not the latest version...





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » marco (help!!!!!!!!!)
Page 1 of 11
Search: