Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Even more crashes
Even more crashes
Buster89Date: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 19:31 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
OK now I'm on my last straw with this program...I'm using my desktop which runs and plays any game I want at 60 FPS constantly but it cant run space engine...i have horrible performance issues an average of 15-20 FPS and now it just crashes when I move around a starfield or I try and load a planets surface features.

before you ask here is what i did

1.) I updated my video card drivers 3 times
2.) I tried lowering landscape LOD to -2
3.) I lowered diffraction spikes to simple and size to the lowest (this is what I did to make it stop crashing upon loading the planetarium before this SE wouldn't even load)
4.) I tried changing the loader mode to different settings in the Main.cfg
5.) I used a totally fresh copy of space engine
6.) I did a disk check on my hardrive nothing was wrong
7.) I tried two different monitors (I knew this might not help but it was worth a try)
8.) I took a look at the system requirements for space engine and everything looked fine

I tried everything and no dice

there is literally nothing wrong with my computer or anything that should be impacting the performance of space engine or even making it crash its bugging me and irritating me.

my System specs are:

Windows 7 64 Bit
6 Gigs of RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07 GHz
Video Card: Nvidia Quadro 6000 6GB
Hardrive: 2 Terabytes

it just boggles me that it can't run on my computer considering the video card i have in it is literally the best video card for using and creating OpenGL programs
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 21:02 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
A few things:
  • SE is very much beta software in an unfinished state, being worked on by one guy in his free time, and is thus prone to these kinds of problems. Weird issues affecting different people inequitably are common with many kinds of software, beta and otherwise (for example, Steam).
  • There was no reason to create a new thread for this, especially considering you've already done so before.
  • You need to post your se.log file when seeking help with these sorts of issues.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Buster89Date: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 23:21 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
well...then my time of using SE is up if i simply cant get it to work then i don't see a point in using it.

well good luck to you folks i wish you luck with your buggy software. i probably will not be returning considering i will be deleting it from my computer
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 23:45 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Buster89)
i wish you luck with your buggy software.


Of course it's going to be buggy. It's a beta. There is no guarantee that it'll work on every system.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
WatsisnameDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 01:26 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2607
Status: Offline
Buster89, I understand that you are frustrated, and yes, as a beta the program does still have plenty of bugs and quirks, but frustration itself is not going to fix them. As Harbinger has explained, there is a set protocol for troubleshooting and reporting bugs, the purpose of that protocol being to help us to help you.




 
NielzDate: Friday, 04.10.2013, 19:10 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Did you try changing 'LoaderMode' to '1' in main.cfg in the 'config' folder?

Edit: never mind, just read in the OP that you did.


Edited by Nielz - Friday, 04.10.2013, 19:11
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Even more crashes
Page 1 of 11
Search: