Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Few more Questions
Few more Questions
QuontexDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 18:00 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
I am currently having problems with my SE and that Up close they work fine but when i zoom out and i loose sight if the galaxy i was in no more galaxies render, if I select a galaxy in my bookmarks or search they show up and render its just galaxies in Intergalactic space are not rendering. I have done everything that the troubleshooting thread suggested and also looking in both google and forum searches and found nothing to this.

Any help would be great and anything you need from me don't hesitate to ask.

-Quontex







Edited by Quontex - Thursday, 26.09.2013, 12:33
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 18:51 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I think you might have the automatic brightness increase of galaxies turned off. Since galaxies are in reality too dim to be seen from the great distances that separate them, SpaceEngine has an option to automatically increase the limiting magnitude to 16 instead of 7 when you go into intergalactic space. To activate it, press F7 and select the Auto increase galaxies magnitude option.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
QuontexDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 21:23 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Oh thank you so much, I thought it was a brightness bloblem but could never find the option to turn on the auto. Now that i can go into intergalactic space i have found my engine crashing every few minutes, thought I this i'm just over taxing the engine.

If you have a Fix it solution for that to? biggrin





 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 23.09.2013, 21:41 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I do, actually, since I used to have the same problem with galaxies and nebulae. Open ~/SpaceEngine/config/main.cfg and scroll down all the way. You see a value called LoaderMode in one of the last lines. Change the number after that to a 1, and that should solve your trouble.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
QuontexDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 12:39 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
This is an old thread I am reusing,

I am wonderign if it yet possible to add "Info" to the ingame database? if not, what are the formatting codes and so i can add them manually. Secondly ia m wondering if edits to planets with the editor are ment to permanent?

Just trying to clarify a few things

- Quontex





 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 20:22 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
The text editor isn't completed. You have to manually edit the places file.




I play teh spase engien
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Few more Questions
Page 1 of 11
Search: