Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Exporting Texture problems (Possible Cause)
Exporting Texture problems
Pjj56Date: Thursday, 01.08.2013, 22:58 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Hi, not sure if this has already been reported, however a search turned up nothing - Some people seem to be having issues exporting colourmap textures, and simply getting black landmasses. I too suffered from this problem, so decided to have a play in main.cfg to see what could cause it.
It appears that for some strange reason, using the custom cursor i.e. "GUIGraphCursor true" is the problem - setting this to false completely solves the problem wacko

I removed the alpha channel of both images in Gimp

GUIGraphCursor true



GuiGraphCursor false



I was wondering if this applies to any other users who experience this problem, and whether there is any potential fix for it, or it is simply a rare bug on some machines.

P.s. Loving the game SpaceEngineer - It's been a long time I've seen a one this beautiful biggrin





System: Windows 10, i5 3570k OC @ 4.2GHz, AMD HD7850 (2GB VRAM), 16GB RAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 01.08.2013, 23:37 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Its an issue in the current release. It doesn't happen to me, but most others have it.

And welcome to the forum, please take a minute to read the forum rules.





I play teh spase engien

Edited by Disasterpiece - Thursday, 01.08.2013, 23:37
 
Pjj56Date: Friday, 02.08.2013, 09:09 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Thanks, yeah I kinda figured that was the case - I was just hoping that this could help fix the issue for some others smile




System: Windows 10, i5 3570k OC @ 4.2GHz, AMD HD7850 (2GB VRAM), 16GB RAM
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 02.08.2013, 11:21 | Message # 4
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Still not working to me sad




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Pjj56Date: Saturday, 03.08.2013, 09:29 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Shame, I was hoping it was a common cause :P ah well guess the next update might fix the issue




System: Windows 10, i5 3570k OC @ 4.2GHz, AMD HD7850 (2GB VRAM), 16GB RAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Exporting Texture problems (Possible Cause)
Page 1 of 11
Search: