RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Blank planet textures, no details
Blank planet textures, no details
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.12.2015, 16:30 | Message # 16
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
yamizaki-1995, post a screenshot showing your issue.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
yamizaki-1995Date: Thursday, 10.12.2015, 16:49 | Message # 17
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn
thanks smile in fact i have more issues than I expected :((
planet's surface disappears when I get closer to it

Attachments: 1757599.jpg(179Kb) · 6950355.jpg(183Kb) · 2617076.jpg(144Kb)


Edited by yamizaki-1995 - Thursday, 10.12.2015, 16:53
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.12.2015, 17:09 | Message # 18
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
You're just clipping through the terrain. Collision detection for the camera doesn't work perfectly. Just don't fly through the ground and you'll be fine.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
yamizaki-1995Date: Thursday, 10.12.2015, 17:22 | Message # 19
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
thanks a lot bro, just was wondering if it was a glitch ^^' ok hope there will be a fix soon ! thanks once again smile
 
jacobaaronberubeDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 18:49 | Message # 20
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Hey, I cant post a new topic, so I tried to find a thread similar to my issue, except, THIS D: :

Do you know whats causing this? If you need a log, I need to know what to do to get that, AND I will attach a modified version of the user config and main config because I messed around with that a bit, and I dont know what I did

Also, note that Its 0.974 directly from the 0.974 thread, I'm not sure if it has any patch number :/ I hope you can tell me whats wrong with it. Computer specs are here:
I hope thats all the information you need :P

Attachments: main.cfg(10Kb) · user.cfg(15Kb)


Edited by jacobaaronberube - Sunday, 06.03.2016, 18:50
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 19:40 | Message # 21
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
jacobaaronberube,
what is needed is the 'SE.log' file from the 'SpaceEngine\system' folder.

But I think, the problem is your Intel Graphics card.



And in your 'main.cfg' you have this:
Code
PlanetDetailTerra       1.0    // approx. per vertex detail on terrestrial planets (kilometers)
PlanetDetailAsteroid    1.0    // approx. per vertex detail on asteroids (kilometers)
PlanetDetailClouds      1.0  // approx. per vertex detail on clouds (kilometers)

Standard ist something like this:
Code
PlanetDetailTerra       0.01    // approx. per vertex detail on terrestrial planets (kilometers)
PlanetDetailAsteroid    0.001    // approx. per vertex detail on asteroids (kilometers)
PlanetDetailClouds      0.1  // approx. per vertex detail on clouds (kilometers)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 06.03.2016, 20:03
 
jacobaaronberubeDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 23:55 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
I reinstalled it, and that fixed it :P
 
KerpiumDate: Saturday, 12.03.2016, 16:50 | Message # 23
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi everyone, I just installed Space Engine, and I'm having some issues with the terrain. Here is a picture of Thebe, a moon of Jupiter.
Attachments: 6576086.jpg(254Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 12.03.2016, 17:01 | Message # 24
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Kerpium ()
I'm having some issues with the terrain

If you SpaceEngine restart, does it still look like this?
If yes, then post the file 'SE.log' from the "SpaceEngine\system" folder.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Blank planet textures, no details
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: