RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Blank planet textures, no details
Blank planet textures, no details
PrinnynautDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 20:12 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I was recently told about this program on another site and quickly decided to download it. Unfortunately, no matter how many times I try to minimize and maximize my settings, I still get blank textureless planets everywhere I go. I know people have posted about this before, but I'm using a new computer with what I'm told is a decent amd card. Attached are screens of my specs and the issue I'm having.

Otherwise, a truly beautiful program from what I've seen and I appreciate all the help I can get

Attachments: 9880420.jpg(105Kb) · 8386811.png(28Kb)
 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 20:21 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
Is that a screenshot from Mars or a procedural planet?

Solar system bodies do not have procedural terrain so from up close they will look featureless. Procedural planets on the other hand should be very detailed.





 
PrinnynautDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 20:29 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
It's procedural. It's from one of the planets in the system where the program starts. (Also happens elsewhere).
 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 22:00 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
Okay, thanks, there definitely is an issue then. Sorry I'm not familiar enough with graphics cards to know what's causing it, but if you post your SE.log file (in system folder) someone should be able to give you a hand.




 
PrinnynautDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 22:11 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Here it is. Again, thanks.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 02:24 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Prinnynaut, when posting your log you should do it as an attachment rather than text, or at least put the text in a spoiler.

I don't see anything wrong in this log. Did you experience your problem in the session that this log was generated in (the last time you ran SE before posting the log)?

Go to your main.cfg file, and change the LoaderBenchmark parameter to true, then run SE until you see the problem you described, then after that exit, and post the log that is generated.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PrinnynautDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 02:45 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Still having the same issue. Sorry about the wall of text up there, but here's the new one:
Attachments: se.log(363Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 03:29 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I didn't find anything wrong in the log. I also couldn't find the planet you were at when I looked it up in SE, maybe because my version isn't vanilla. I'll have to check again later.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 13.07.2013, 03:29
 
PrinnynautDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 06:31 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Could it be because I deleted the cache file? I did this after I'd had the problem for a while, and it was a tip on the troubleshooting page.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 06:52 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Prinnynaut)
Could it be because I deleted the cache file?

No.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PrinnynautDate: Sunday, 14.07.2013, 03:39 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Just an update: it worked once. It was relatively slow because I'd just bumped it up to full settings, but after a lengthy initial loading period, I went to another planet and the problem returned never to go away again, despite several restarts.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 14.07.2013, 12:49 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Did you update your video drivers? Did you make a fresh installation of SE rather than merging it with previous version? Maybe archive was corrupted?




 
PrinnynautDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 16:44 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I did as per your suggestion. An interesting thing happened where now some planets seem to work just fine whereas others continue to not/barely load and show weird glitches. I think it has something to do with how complex the planet it. Simple desert/crater objects seem to do quite well, but water, for example, doesn't work (both with and without 3d water turned on).
Attachments: 2765349.jpg(482Kb) · 4670240.jpg(126Kb) · 1887106.jpg(82Kb)
 
NielzDate: Monday, 05.08.2013, 22:48 | Message # 14
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Quote (Prinnynaut)
I did as per your suggestion. An interesting thing happened where now some planets seem to work just fine whereas others continue to not/barely load and show weird glitches. I think it has something to do with how complex the planet it. Simple desert/crater objects seem to do quite well, but water, for example, doesn't work (both with and without 3d water turned on).
Attachments: 2765349.jpg(482Kb) · 4670240.jpg(126Kb) · 1887106.jpg(82Kb)


What you're seeing in that first picture isn't texture, it's just bumpy rough terrain with shadows. If the terrain was flat, there would still be virtually no detail in the texture, eventhough it has a detailed appearance in that picture.


Edited by Nielz - Monday, 05.08.2013, 22:50
 
yamizaki-1995Date: Thursday, 10.12.2015, 15:20 | Message # 15
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I have the same issue cry I have a 4790k and a 980 ti
on all solar system planets, I have downloaded all the 37gb addons, still planets look like minecraft :((
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Blank planet textures, no details
Page 1 of 212»
Search: