Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Problem with the texture of the planets
Problem with the texture of the planets
iChorizoDate: Friday, 21.06.2013, 19:48 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hello, I'm new and I would like to have a result like this because my textures are ugly...
http://i.imgur.com/TZYUU.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/ubhBN.jpg
(http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-526-1)
http://www.noelshack.com/2012-19-1336423852-scr00010.jpg

I tried to change main.cfg and tg_terra_height.glsl but I have an error.
I have an i5 3570
8Go
HD 7970 Ghz edition

Somebody can help me ?
Thanks you
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 21.06.2013, 20:32 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Could you do a screenshot of what your textures look like ingame?




 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 21.06.2013, 20:35 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2604
Status: Offline
Hi iChorizo.

I'm afraid I don't understand what your problem is. What is wrong with the textures? Have you tried going to locations that other people have posted, for example from challenges and seeing if they show up the same way on your system?

What changes did you make to your main.cfg and tg_terra_height.glsl files?





 
KvikiDate: Saturday, 22.06.2013, 06:16 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Your textures look fine. Those two are just screenshots of a pretty planet from an earlier version. What you showed in your picture are the textures of the surface which look perfectly normal. I believe that planets which are globally covered in spiky mountains no longer appear in v0.97.






Edited by Kviki - Saturday, 22.06.2013, 06:17
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 22.06.2013, 13:18 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
Your textures look fine.

He hasn't showed any screenshots of this own, only posted ones of others.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iChorizoDate: Saturday, 22.06.2013, 16:48 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
This is for example the texture on the Moon : http://i.imgur.com/vlzci3H.jpg
I want something like that http://en.spaceengine.org/_fr/16/0156934.jpg
http://en.spaceengine.org/_fr/16/1057845.jpg

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-526-1 I rode this and I change the files but there is an error.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 22.06.2013, 17:46 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
iChorizo, press F11 to take a screenshot. Also, your texture is normal. You need to travel to planets around other stars to see procedurally generated detailed surfaces. Also, check out the Official Addons to get higher resolution textures for Solar system planets.

Quote (iChorizo)
rode this and I change the files but there is an error.

This is bad, you should not make those changes. Restore the original settings.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 23.06.2013, 06:23 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
iChorizo, read here paragraph 6: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1555-1




 
iChorizoDate: Tuesday, 25.06.2013, 08:45 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Ok thanks you for your answer but could you give me the name of a planet to the if the texture is good ?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 25.06.2013, 13:15 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (iChorizo)
could you give me the name of a planet to the if the texture is good ?

Just fly out into the galaxy away from Sol and pick a star. Press F2 to bring up the system browser. Pick one of the planets and hit G to go to it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iChorizoDate: Tuesday, 25.06.2013, 14:02 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Ok I will see thanks you

Added (25.06.2013, 17:02)
---------------------------------------------
it's pretty nice now, and a last thing, is it the good configuration ?
http://i.imgur.com/0Dpns8K.jpg

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 25.06.2013, 14:49 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (iChorizo)
is it the good configuration ?

There is no best configuration, but some of the things you have set there should be changed.

Look here (post #8) to see my personal settings and some notes about them.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iChorizoDate: Tuesday, 25.06.2013, 16:31 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Ok thanks you very much
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Problem with the texture of the planets
Page 1 of 11
Search: