RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 3D Space simulator has stopped working (Help me fix this someone?)
3D Space simulator has stopped working
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:27 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
okay I will and sorry anonymousgamer I will try to reinstall and i've done the search no results
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:28 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
smjjames, if he is shown a picture of what to look for and it's not there, then it's not there.

morelli, does your system have more than one graphics chipset (dual graphics)? If so, it's possible that SE is trying to run on your integrated graphics rather than a real graphics card.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:29 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Hm, is it possible that somehow it's not even generating it or the crash starts before it's able to create it in the first place?

Lets see if there is a file called 'se' in the new install.





 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:37 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I noticed this:

Quote (morelli)
Required You Have
Video RAM 64 MB 2.7 GB


I'm quite sure the ATI 4800 series does not use shared video memory (2.7 GBs means shared). I also checked and his CPU model doesn't have built-in Intel integrated graphics.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:39
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:38 | Message # 20
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I re installed and it is still the same thing.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:43 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
morelli, Question, when you click the space engine exe (whther through shortcut or otherw9se) does the loading splash window come up or does the message appear the instant you click on it?




 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:47 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Anon, I am not too sure what this means
Harbring I think there is another thing, I will post a picture of it
SmJames, no it is not.

Added (30.05.2013, 04:47)
---------------------------------------------
in my driver manager I have ati radeon and another one called microsoft basic display adapter

 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:48 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Try doing a DXdiag, it's not the same thing as the se log, but could help fill in some details. Unless harb says it's not neccesary.

For DXdiag, go to startmenu (or whatever windows 8 has for a start menu), click on run, type dxdiag, start it, click on save all information and attach that text file to the post.







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:49
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:56 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
mesage appears right after I click and I will try that james.

Edited by morelli - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:03
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:01 | Message # 25
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Try doing a DXdiag

DXdiag will provide no information on SE, just system information. Otherwise it's useless as it has nothing to do with SE in any way.

morelli, PLEASE put long stuff like that in a spoiler.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:02
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:04 | Message # 26
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Sorry, I deleted it.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:05 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Have you tried all of the suggestions on the main troubleshooting thread?

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
Try doing a DXdiag

DXdiag will provide no information on SE, just system information. Otherwise it's useless as it has nothing to do with SE in any way.


I was mostly trying to help with system information, but yeah on second thought it's not all that much help.







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:07
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:08 | Message # 28
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I am not sure how to update any more of my drivers that would need updating.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:12 | Message # 29
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Did you try any of the suggestions that involved changing the settings? Or even tried fiddling with the settings?




 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 02:13 | Message # 30
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
i cant even get in game to change them
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 3D Space simulator has stopped working (Help me fix this someone?)
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: