Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 3D Space simulator has stopped working (Help me fix this someone?)
3D Space simulator has stopped working
morelliDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 06:09 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I pull up space engine and i get this message " 3D Space Emulator Has Stopped Working" I have no idea what to do to get it to work.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 06:15 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1555-1




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
morelliDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 22:45 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
The how do I get the latest of OpenGl, which is what I think the issue is.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 23:06 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Update your video drivers, make sure your OS is up to date, and make sure you have a modern GPU.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 23:14 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (morelli)
The how do I get the latest of OpenGl, which is what I think the issue is.

You need to post your se.log file and your system specs. Without these we don't have enough information to give you much advice.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:19 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Minimum: Intel Pentium IV 1.5 GHz (or AMD Athlon XP equivalent)
You Have: Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Click here for the latest CPU drivers.

CPU Speed
Minimum: Info
You Have: 2.4 GHz

RAM
Minimum: 256 MB
You Have: 4.1 GB

OS
Minimum: Windows 2000 or Windows XP
You Have: Microsoft Windows 8 Professional Edition (build 9200), 64-bit
Click here for the latest Windows drivers.
Upgrade Suggested

Video Card
Minimum: ATI Radeon 8500/GeForce 3Ti
You Have: ATI ATOMBIOS
Click here for the latest Video Card drivers.
Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
Required You Have
Video RAM 64 MB 2.7 GB
Pixel Shader version 1.1 4.1

Sound Card
Minimum: Yes
You Have: Webcam 200
Click here for the latest Sound Card drivers.

Free Disk Space
Minimum: 3000 MB
You Have: 317.0 GB

This is a comparison from "can I run it" I do not know how to find just my specs, sorry I hope this helps.

Added (30.05.2013, 03:19)
---------------------------------------------
I also have no clue what an se. Log file may be. I think it is like a security file but i do not know where to find it.

 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:35 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (morelli)
I also have no clue what an se. Log file may be. I think it is like a security file but i do not know where to find it.


It's a text file actually (or opens as one). Go to the Space Engine directory and go to the 'system' folder, there is a file called se, that's the se log.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:42 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (morelli)
I also have no clue what an se. Log file may be. I think it is like a security file but i do not know where to find it.

Did you look at the link I posted? The very first sentence explains that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 00:54 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Harbringer, all my drives are updated as far as possible.

Added (30.05.2013, 03:54)
---------------------------------------------
world builder I do not have this.
I only have this is my system folder

Shaders
EaxAc3.dll
glew32.dll
jpeg62.dll
libtiff3.dll
ogg.dll
OPenAL32.dll
SpaceEngine
vorbis.dll
vorbisfile.dll
zlib1.dll

that is all

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:15 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
What is your graphics card? You wrote "ATI ATOMBIOS" but that's not it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:16 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
ATI 4800 series (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:20 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Here's where SE.log is located






Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
morelliDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:23 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
world builder, I don't have that or a read me file
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:24 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (morelli)
world builder, I don't have that or a read me file

His name is not world builder, it's anonymousgamer.

Try installing a fresh copy of 0.97 on a different location on your hard drive and try again.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 01:25 | Message # 15
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Try doing a search for the letters se then if all else fails?




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 3D Space simulator has stopped working (Help me fix this someone?)
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: