Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 3«123
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Crash at starting
Crash at starting
LucasDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 16:00 | Message # 31
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Thank you so very much smile

64 bits...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 18:41 | Message # 32
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Download




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 18:42 | Message # 33
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I actually was going to give you the link out of frustration earlier, but decided not to so that I didn't seem rude or something.

Edit2: Removed links to avoid confusion.

Once finished, click the file and do standard installation. You probably won't have to do a restart, but if you do, it'll prompt you about it.

Edit: Ninja'd lol. Although, harb, would his language setting matter? I wasn't sure, which is why I did two links.







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 16.06.2013, 18:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 18:59 | Message # 34
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
would his language setting matter

I seriously doubt it unless he would be needing to navigate the control panel at all (which I again very much doubt). Anyway, if there is some issue with it it will be easy to deal with.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 21:01 | Message # 35
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
I installed it, but it could not find a compatible "graphics machine-ware" (translated from Swedish)
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 21:28 | Message # 36
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Hm, wierd. The NVIDIA support database was of little help, so I'm searching the forums over there for any clues.

Also, this might be relevant, what brand/model is your computer? Like Dell, HP....

Edit: All of the threads with the same error have problems that are specific to the system (basically there is more than one thing that can cause the error) and I couldn't find any that were specific to your vid card. Maybe you can try an older version of the driver? I'll let someone more knowledgeable offer ideas before giving a link to an earlier driver version.







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 16.06.2013, 21:51
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 21:57 | Message # 37
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
ACER Aspire 25710.
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 22:57 | Message # 38
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Hm, well, it doesn't look like you're using dual graphics as it would have shown in the log, so that probably isn't the cause.

Try this older one and see if the install goes through: http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/44107

Other than trying a version that isn't as new, I'm out of ideas. I did link to the one with other language support just in case it's a language incompaitibility.

Edit: Your best chance of fixing the problem might be to post in the NVIDIA support forums about it or contact tech support or something.







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 17.06.2013, 04:00
 
LucasDate: Tuesday, 13.08.2013, 14:36 | Message # 39
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
[hide]Neither that one was compatible. Maybe I will have to install a new graphics driver hardware...

Added (13.08.2013, 17:36)
---------------------------------------------
For some reason, I have solved it now. It appears that Space Engine only works when the Internet is shut down.

Edited by Lucas - Monday, 17.06.2013, 18:47
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Crash at starting
Page 3 of 3«123
Search: