RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Crash at starting
Crash at starting
nostyleDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 13:55 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi,

the soft crash when i start it. A launcher appears for several second and then the following message appears : " 3D space simulator stopped working".

I tried some solutions proposed on other subject but none of them worked.

The logs are in attachment.

Added (26.05.2013, 16:55)
---------------------------------------------
No one? I just tried the 0.90 version, but i have the same problem, same message, always at the begenning of the engine initialization (see logs ) .

Attachments: 9074412.log(1Kb)
 
j0KeRDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 14:51 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
First of what kind of GPU do you have ? secondly try updating your drivers of your card and see if that works. Although i have a similar crash but with a Runtime Error after a usage of 5-10 mins
That's all i can think of right now maybe somenone else knows better will see your post and help you





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Sunday, 26.05.2013, 14:54
 
nostyleDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 16:20 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
My GPU is an AMD Radeon HD 6400M Serie and i updated the corresponding driver less than a month ago.

Added (26.05.2013, 19:20)
---------------------------------------------
I tried it on an other computer, with windows 8 and better GPU and CPU and it works like a charm... I just wan't to use it on my computer :(.

 
TalynDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 18:41 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Try to disable asyncronous loading

Open main.cfg (inside the config folder) and change the "LoaderMode" value from 2 to 0

That worked on my laptop smile





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
nostyleDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 19:44 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
No change :/
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 22:59 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Talyn)
Open main.cfg (inside the config folder) and change the "LoaderMode" value from 2 to 0

Better to 1





 
MartekDate: Friday, 31.05.2013, 04:25 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
nostyle, did you fix an issue? That GPU can have some finicky drivers. I helped someone with a 4800 series and I think I may be of assistance.




5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
LucasDate: Thursday, 13.06.2013, 18:27 | Message # 8
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
I have the same problem, though it has varied in intensity.

I downloaded a file extension opening programme (could not open my CFG files), but I cannot save data I fixed into the CFG files sad


Edited by Lucas - Thursday, 13.06.2013, 18:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 13.06.2013, 18:53 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
I downloaded a file extension opening programme

You don't need that. Just open the cfg files with any text editor (notepad, wordpad, etc.)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LucasDate: Thursday, 13.06.2013, 23:48 | Message # 10
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
I don't have notepad or wordpad...
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 13.06.2013, 23:49 | Message # 11
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
I don't have notepad or wordpad...


What OS do you use?





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 00:16 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
I don't have notepad or wordpad...

Whatever operating system you're using must have a basic text editor built in. If not, go download Notepad++.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LucasDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 17:30 | Message # 13
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Downloaded wordpad, it doesn't recognise the CFG files :S
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 17:46 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
Downloaded wordpad, it doesn't recognise the CFG files :S


Harb said notepad++, but wordpad does work. You did set the file type to all documents when looking in the config folder, right?

If that fails and you're using windows OS, try these steps:

Right click one of the config files and click 'open' or 'open with...'

If it says windows cannot open this kind of file (which seems to be the case), select 'select from a list of installed programs', wordpad should be in the list. So, select that and it'll work.







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 14.06.2013, 20:31
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:02 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Harb said notepad++, but wordpad does work

He said he didn't have Wordpad, and anyway I already told him that it does work. Please pay attention.

Quote (smjjames)
Downloaded wordpad, it doesn't recognise the CFG files

You need to manually tell it to open that file with wordpad, like smjjames said.

Lucas, it is a fair question, what OS do you use?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:03
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Crash at starting
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: