Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Can't render videos at very high framerates? *SOLVED*
Can't render videos at very high framerates? *SOLVED*
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 19:19 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I need to render a video at at least 768 FPS, and I need the movement in the frames to be entirely smooth. No matter what settings I use in the config, it's always jerky and with a lot of duplicated frames, both with RealTime set to true and false, and with the loader mode on all 3 settings.

Any suggestions?


Edited by PelPix - Friday, 17.05.2013, 21:57
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 19:33 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
PelPix, did you see this thread here? http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-389-1




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:13 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
PelPix, did you see this thread here? http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-389-1


Yes. It works fine up to about 120 FPS, but it starts getting jerky afterwards, and it's really jerky at the at LEAST 768 fps (But ideally 3072 fps) I need.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:23 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
PelPix, why do you need a video with a framerate that high?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:24 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
PelPix, why do you need a video with a framerate that high?


Temporal supersampling to do actual open-shutter motion blur. If you take smooth video at 3072 FPS and blend every 128 frames together, you get motion blur like this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=By5vj2ZFVPw

It's what we used to do back in the old days before renderers had built-in motion blur. Render 128 in-betweens.


Edited by PelPix - Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:30
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:30 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
If you're going to be steering the camera while making said video then very high framerates might be impossible due to how jerky the movements will seem when accelerated to that speed. If you only need a constant rotation or simply translation then I don't see why it would be an issue. Instead of trying to alter the framerate in the config though alter the time progression in the program instead. Make it a lot slower so it will seem appropriate when played back (or keep time paused if it's not relevant to the scene).

So just record as if you were doing a normal framerate video, but make everything (camera movement and rotation, and time if applicable) as slow as possible. I don't see there being any problems if you do it that way (though I don't envy you the thousands of frames you'll have to deal with!)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:31
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:33 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I don't intend to move the camera. I intend to capture object movement, so it's a non-issue. I just need to render it out at that framerate with totally smooth movement between frames.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:40 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Are you trying to capture ships moving, or planets?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:44 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Are you trying to capture ships moving, or planets?

Planets
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:47 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Then if you set the time to an appropriate value the scene should play out properly without issue.

If that doesn't help then maybe I'm misunderstanding something about your problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 20:52 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Then if you set the time to an appropriate value the scene should play out properly without issue.

If that doesn't help then maybe I'm misunderstanding something about your problem.


When I have it set to capture at 768 fps, the clouds/planets/moons/etc only change once every 20 or 30 frames. No clue why.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 21:04 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (PelPix)
When I have it set to capture at 768 fps, the clouds/planets/moons/etc only change once every 20 or 30 frames. No clue why.

Like I mentioned earlier, don't set it to record that high. Set it to 24 fps and just adjust the time speed ingame to give you the output you want.

For example, if you want to record planets moving at 10,000x speed, then set the time progression to 10,000 / 128, or ~100x speed. That way after you've done your supersampling and gotten your final 24 fps video it will look like it's at the proper speed.

Does that make sense?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PelPixDate: Friday, 17.05.2013, 21:46 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Could I also decrease the physics step?

Edit:

Decreasing the physics step size to 1/framerate solved the problem. It's the obvious solution. No idea why I didn't think of it first.


Edited by PelPix - Friday, 17.05.2013, 22:01
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Can't render videos at very high framerates? *SOLVED*
Page 1 of 11
Search: