Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How many video cards can SE utilize at once? (Performance question)
How many video cards can SE utilize at once?
AaronDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 00:13 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
I have this piece of hardware that's not in production yet, and I was curious to know if SE can utilize more than one Nvidia video card effectively without SLI.

I have 4 pcie slots open, and hey why not?



Those are gtx 670's with 4gb ram each.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 00:19 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I believe that SE can use only one card.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AaronDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 00:26 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Darn. I was hoping for crazy performance. I'll stick to my boring DirectCompute compressing textures then. sad

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I believe that SE can use only one card.
 
Jeroll3dDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 00:27 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Dont understand... a have just 1 video card, GTX 560TI and load SE 0.97 in LOD 1 or 2, but in LOD 2, whit movment slow...

happy


Edited by Jeroll3d - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 00:27
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:36 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Aaron)
Darn. I was hoping for crazy performance.

Well you can try and see if it works, but I seriously doubt that it will.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 02:20 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (Aaron)
Those are gtx 670's with 4gb ram each

Can I have your computer?





I play teh spase engien
 
midtskogenDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 07:38 | Message # 7
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1668
Status: Offline
What kind of power supply do you need for that? Can it even be run it on 230V 16A?




NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How many video cards can SE utilize at once? (Performance question)
Page 1 of 11
Search: