Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Unable to go in Full Screen, and Screenshot not working
Unable to go in Full Screen, and Screenshot not working
IceAxe18Date: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 15:26 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
When I load up the Space Engine, and then do a ALT + Enter to go into Full Screen it freezez up, and then I have to ALT + Enter to go back to Window mode. Today I tried taking a Screenshot to test it out, and nothing happend no Screenshot directory.

Windows 8 Pro 64bit
1920 X 1080
Space Engine 0.96, and Patch 0.9.6.2





AMD Phenom II X3 Processor 3.2GHz Asus M2N68 AM Plus motherboard Geforce GTX 650 2GB PCI Express 4GB DDR2 Memory 24" Sceptre TV/Monitor 1 TB HD DVD R/RW Windows 8 64bit

Edited by IceAxe18 - Sunday, 28.04.2013, 15:33
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 15:44 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum, IceAxe18. Your issue could have been posted here.

The fullscreen command for SE is CTRL-Enter, not ALT-Enter.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
IceAxe18Date: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 16:52 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Sorry

The full screen is now working for me. Thanks

The screenshot is still not working for me in full screen nor in window mode.





AMD Phenom II X3 Processor 3.2GHz Asus M2N68 AM Plus motherboard Geforce GTX 650 2GB PCI Express 4GB DDR2 Memory 24" Sceptre TV/Monitor 1 TB HD DVD R/RW Windows 8 64bit
 
TimDate: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 17:12 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Consider running the game as an administrator or move its folder elsewhere.
It could have something to do with Windows 8, but I'm not sure.
 
IceAxe18Date: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 17:55 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (Tim)
Consider running the game as an administrator or move its folder elsewhere. It could have something to do with Windows 8, but I'm not sure.


I had to right click on the Space Engine Directory, and uncheck the read only for me to be able to do screenshots, so the Space Engine Directory has permision to read and write something like that.

Thanks





AMD Phenom II X3 Processor 3.2GHz Asus M2N68 AM Plus motherboard Geforce GTX 650 2GB PCI Express 4GB DDR2 Memory 24" Sceptre TV/Monitor 1 TB HD DVD R/RW Windows 8 64bit

Edited by IceAxe18 - Sunday, 28.04.2013, 17:55
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 28.04.2013, 21:53 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Did you run install SE on the USB hard disk? This reminds me strange behaviour of Windows 7 on some laptops - it didn't allow to write and delete files.




 
IceAxe18Date: Monday, 29.04.2013, 03:21 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Did you run install SE on the USB hard disk? This reminds me strange behaviour of Windows 7 on some laptops - it didn't allow to write and delete files.


Nope just my regular internal hard drive on my Desktop.





AMD Phenom II X3 Processor 3.2GHz Asus M2N68 AM Plus motherboard Geforce GTX 650 2GB PCI Express 4GB DDR2 Memory 24" Sceptre TV/Monitor 1 TB HD DVD R/RW Windows 8 64bit
 
Red_RiverDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 01:51 | Message # 8
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
full screen should be default option.
resolution and windowed/full screen toggle should be available from within the game settings.
right now I can't get the full screen to work becasue it ignores the main.cfg but used to work in previous versions.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Unable to go in Full Screen, and Screenshot not working
Page 1 of 11
Search: