Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Texture Loading Resets
Texture Loading Resets
Rocker742Date: Monday, 05.09.2011, 04:07 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I'm having this problem that happens when I'm standing near a planet, waiting for all the textures/mountains to unpixelate themselves. After loading for a bit and it starts to look good, it goes completely backwards and restarts. Multiple times, in fact. I've attached a log for what it's worth.
Attachments: 4876684.log(92Kb)
 
inesisDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 09:41 | Message # 2
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
The same problem happen to me when I use a landscape LOD of 3. Press ctrl+F4 and change the LOD to -3. The landscapes look still nice with this value.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:48 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Rocker742

1) Reduce PlanetSphereMeshLOD and PlanetCubeMeshLOD in main.cfg back to 5. Are you following that stupid proposal from someone on the forum to increase it?

2) Reduce LOD to -3 or -2. In current version even with LOD = 0 procedural planets can't load fully.

3) You have 1280 Mb of VRAM, so reduce VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 60 (in main.cfg). Otherwise you get a crash (this is an issue with memory manager in current version).

4) If you enable fast landscape loading feature (in Ctrl-F4 menu), then disable it. It does not work properly and may cause continous reloading of landscape.

*





 
ShnitzelKillerDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:48 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
My computer meets the system requirements to run this, I think; I have a four core processor with 2.67 GHz, and my graphics card is an ATI Radeon HD 4850. My video RAM is 2291 MB. I have plenty of space on my computer, and I've tried all the settings to increase performance, and none of them seem to work (though I might be missing some).

Texture compression and fast landscape rendering doesn't help, and the issues aren't just with performance; the shadows of a planet's rings generate correctly at first, then they get magnified across the whole planet's surface to create big black stripes. Going near planets causes incredible lag, and planets are constantly losing and regenerating their textures (often just two textures are being regenerated over and over). When I land on a planet, I don't see any landscape or detail in texture, and instead of loading the planet's texture will vanish, appear to regenerate and gain some resolution, then vanish again repeatedly. This process causes considerable lag and sometimes crashes.

The logfile doesn't contain any errors, as far as I can tell.

EDIT: The logfile says I have much less VRAM than I really have. What could be the cause of that?

Attachments: se.log(13Kb)


Edited by ShnitzelKiller - Wednesday, 24.08.2011, 19:53
 
AcruxDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:48 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
When i zoom in any planet the textures simply won't load properly, the mountains are almost plain and craters have no details at all. I have a AMD AM2 5600+ @ 2.8ghz, 4gb RAM and an ATI HD5750 so it should run the program just fine. I have tried all steps regarding this issue in the Troubleshooting topic but nothing worked. I downloaded it several times and nothing changed at all. Here's the SE log:
Attachments: 2244402.log(32Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:48 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
As I mentioned in another thread:

2291 is total memory: Physical video RAM (455 or maybe 512 Mb is physically installed on your graphics card) and shared system RAM (1700 or so Mb of system RAM can be given to graphics driver to use as additional video RAM). SpaceEngine can't use shared memory due to strange behaviour with drivers in Windows 7. Anyway, shared memory is very slow compared to normal physical VRAM. So don't worry about it.

Your issue is a low video memory size. Maybe you have 512 Mb, but some applications uses 57 Mb of that, leaving only 455 Mb for SE.

*





 
NeonDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:48 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: SE team
Australia
Messages: 205
Status: Offline
It's probably a LOD issue, try reducing your LOD setting. The
High setting doesn't seem to work properly. I get best effects
from LOD 3 I think.
 
AcruxDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (Neon)
It's probably a LOD issue, try reducing your LOD setting. The
High setting doesn't seem to work properly. I get best effects
from LOD 3 I think.


I've tried all LOD options, even on LOD 3 the textures look like a Nintendo64 game
 
FrostikenDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Do you mean like this? http://i.imgur.com/K7gie.jpg

The only terrain features I get are craters. Any mountains are just caused by craters within craters.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Acrux, Did you fly across Europa? All real planets and moons are defined by textures stored on disk, and obviously have limited resolution. Go to any star and look at its planets. Only procedural generated planets have 1-10 meter detail level.

*





 
TibayDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hello everybody,

I don't know if this has been solved before, I tried looking for similar problems but they all seem quiet different.
I can run the game fine, I can travel through the space, explore galaxies, etc.
The problem is, it seems the game doesn't/can't load planets' textures, at all.

When I come near to a planet/moon/star etc., purple loading text appears on the bottom of the screen, and it keeps saying "creating mesh/loading textures", but it just switches between these two, it doesn't seem it's loading something.

I believe it has something to do with my computer: i'm running Win 7 with Bootcamp, I have a 27" iMac, which is not really perfect for gaming.

I have a ATI Radeon HD 4670 graphics processor with 256MB of GDDR3 memory;3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Only 256 Mb of video memory? This is below minimum system reqirements. I work on optimizing of landscape engine, but now you can't load planets with your system, sorry sad

*





 
TibayDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 14:49 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Uhm, that's what I thought.
I knew my iMac was below system requirements, but still I hoped was something else.

I guess I'll just fly through the universe, not caring too much for planets/moons.
Can I still hope for future versions, or this game will always be out of reach for me?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Texture Loading Resets
Page 1 of 11
Search: