RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing planets (Sometimes planets aren't generated)
Missing planets
midtskogenDate: Friday, 15.02.2013, 12:53 | Message # 1
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
I have an automated explorer which simulates random clicks on stars and capture the text that appears on the screen. But quite frequently the systems have no planets. There can be hundreds of clicks and none of them have planets. The planets don't appear in the browser, either. However, if I stop clicking for stars, wait or move a bit around, and then check the systems that did not have planets previously, they now do have planets.

It might be related to all the clicking. I haven't seen this when clicking manually, but I do that much slower and with lesser patience than my automatic explorer which makes about 5 clicks per second and will do it as long as I wish.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 15.02.2013, 13:04 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
SE requires a time to generate the system, up to 1 second.




 
midtskogenDate: Sunday, 24.02.2013, 08:00 | Message # 3
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
SE requires a time to generate the system, up to 1 second.

Will this improve in 0.97, which has multithreading? I have a quadcore hyperthreaded 3.5 GHz Intel i7. The text appears instantly, but for periods without the planets line.

I tried to slow it down to 2 clicks per second, which didn't help. Will try even slower when I get the chance.

Added (24.02.2013, 11:00)
---------------------------------------------
Slowing down to 2 clicks every 3 seconds helps, but it still happens. Also, sometimes the planets appear, but they are without life when they should, i.e. if I close SE and restart and check the star again, it has planets with life.




NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 24.02.2013, 09:11 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (midtskogen)
Will this improve in 0.97, which has multithreading?

I would assume so. SE has stated before that multithreading speeds up generation.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
midtskogenDate: Friday, 01.03.2013, 08:18 | Message # 5
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Another variation on the topic of missing planets: Now SE reports planets, but where are they?:


It says 23 planets, but I can't find any for this star. I can only find 11 for the whole septuple system, which is also what I see reported if I select RS 8403-287-7-1430250-30.

Attachments: 3423989.jpg(131Kb)





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing planets (Sometimes planets aren't generated)
Page 1 of 11
Search: