Русская версия

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Space Engine 0.94 does not start (FROM CATEGORY "TROUBLESHOOTING AND SOLUTIONS")
Space Engine 0.94 does not start
batmumpDate: Thursday, 01.09.2011, 10:13 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 9
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Have the following problem. When I launch Space Engine (0.94), the program loads its files. Then comes a Windows error message "Windows has encountered a problem" and the error description is "AppName: spaceengine.exe AppVer: 0.9.4.0 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00000000 "

What can this mean? Can I help a. Space Engine is THE program, the fulfillment of my dreams and I can not start it .... Please help

Have a P4 2GB ram, ATI HD 4760 1GB Ram, Win XP
If needed, I also have a DXDiag


Edited by batmump - Thursday, 01.09.2011, 10:18
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 01.09.2011, 22:58 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 3761
Awards: 25
Status: Offline
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-58-1

*





 
batmumpDate: Friday, 02.09.2011, 08:46 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 9
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Great, but that does not help me. In none of the examples so far occurred on a fault. The engine will not start! no crashes, graphical errors or out of mem errors. I'm not even there, where to start here, most error. not even a log file is not written ... I have the latest OpenGL it, meets the hardware requirements ...
 
HrafnEriksonDate: Friday, 02.09.2011, 17:48 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 6
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Space Engine does not start for me, either, only I do not get any error messages, aside from a window that pops up saying "3d space simulator has stopped working". I suspect that I may lack the requirements to run the program, but how can I check to see what my computer has to make sure?
 
j0KeRDate: Friday, 02.09.2011, 21:55 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Try updating the drivers of your video card first and see if that works , secondly you can check the requirements on the front page SE and compare them with your rig smile




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
HrafnEriksonDate: Saturday, 03.09.2011, 05:09 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 6
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
The stats I have for my computer are as follows:

My computer is an HP Pavillion dv7 Notebook PC (model #: dv7-3065dx)
CPU: 2.4 GHz
RAM: 4 GB
Video/Graphics card: AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200
vRAM: 1970 MB

Everything seems good except I am uncertain how my graphics card compares to the one recommended. Does anyone know is this is good?

Added (03.09.2011, 09:09)
---------------------------------------------
Also, after moving the SpaceEngine.exe file to desktop, it at least tries to start, but then I get an error message reading this:

"Error loading surface generator shaders.
Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled.
Press NO to exit."

If I click yes, all I get is a black screen with a large white box where my cursor should be.


Edited by HrafnErikson - Saturday, 03.09.2011, 05:10
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 03.09.2011, 07:50 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 3761
Awards: 25
Status: Offline
HrafnErikson, LOL, you are the third man who has MOVE exe file onto the desktop. Leave the 'exe' in its folder and create a shortcut to the desktop, instead of moving the 'exe' itself. biggrin

You have a notebook with two graphics cards. Maybe the drivers force SE to start on the Intel card. Try to force it using the Radeon for SE. You can find this setting somewhere in the driver configuration utility.

But I'm not sure if your Radeon meets the hardware requirements. What is the size of video memory on it? What DirectX games can it run (9, 10, 11)?

batmump, Maybe you have the same issue with your two video cards?

*





 
HrafnEriksonDate: Saturday, 03.09.2011, 17:49 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 6
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Ok, where might I find this driver configuration utility? (Forgive me if I ask too many questions. I am not as technologically adept as some people, lol)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 04.09.2011, 15:24 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 3761
Awards: 25
Status: Offline
Right click on desktop and look in popup menu for something like "NVidia control panel" or "ATI Catalyst center"

*





 
HrafnEriksonDate: Sunday, 04.09.2011, 18:51 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 6
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Many thanks! It works now! biggrin
 
batmumpDate: Monday, 05.09.2011, 13:15 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 9
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Ok, I found my problem. My ATI was not recognized correctly. only with the now released a hotfix is ​​also the latest OpenGL are available.
@ Space engineer, thank you for your support.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Space Engine 0.94 does not start (FROM CATEGORY "TROUBLESHOOTING AND SOLUTIONS")
Page 1 of 11
Search: