Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How do I hide the HUD?
How do I hide the HUD?
SYRSADate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 10:18 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Alright, I never had any plans of making a thread about this. But I just cannot find any way to hide it.

The "~" key doesn't work.

The "`" key doesn't work.

And there is nothing that I can do about it in the user.cfg which is where SpaceEngineer said you could change it.
So, now I am here with the question: How do I hide the HUD?


Edited by SYRSA - Sunday, 06.01.2013, 10:19
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 12:41 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Ctrl+` (or Ctrl+~ if it makes the key easier to remember)

This is written in the readme file, by the way. If you ever have a question about SE controls or other basic stuff you should check the readme first because it will probably answer your question.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SYRSADate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 20:47 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Well, none of this worked. The readme tells me that it is "Ctrl ~"

But have to tell you that I have a Swedish keyboard where I have to press "Alt Gr" to get the "~"

So, yeah. I would really like to hide the hud because I want to make a music video.
 
midtskogenDate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 21:46 | Message # 4
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1667
Status: Offline
(SYRSA)
But have to tell you that I have a Swedish keyboard where I have to press "Alt Gr" to get the "~"

Fortunately in this case, SE doesn't care about the localisation of the keyboard (Ctrl-~ then would be impossible in some countries), so you must use the key where you'll find ~ on a standard US keyboard, which indeed isn't something explained in the readme. It's the key above your tab key. It took me some googling to figure out.

Also remember that you can change the key in settings->controls.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI


Edited by midtskogen - Sunday, 06.01.2013, 21:49
 
SYRSADate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 22:40 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
(midtskogen)
It's the key above your tab key.


Well, that doesn't work either. I tested "the key above your tab key" (it just increases your timescale in the game) and Ctrl + "the key above your tab key" (this resets the timescale in the game)

Added (07.01.2013, 01:40)
---------------------------------------------

(midtskogen)
Also remember that you can change the key in settings->controls.


Well! After have gone through the settings 5 times now, I realized that "Interface", not "HUD" was binded to a key that had "Ctrl ~"

Thanks for clearing that up.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 07.01.2013, 03:09 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
(SYRSA)
I realized that "Interface", not "HUD" was binded to a key that had "Ctrl ~"

Interface and HUD are synonymous in this case.

(SYRSA)
I tested "the key above your tab key" (it just increases your timescale in the game) and Ctrl + "the key above your tab key" (this resets the timescale in the game)

Sounds like that key is equivalent to the Backslash [\] key on a US keyboard.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 07.01.2013, 03:10
 
chromatic9Date: Wednesday, 09.01.2013, 19:39 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
I'm having trouble with this too.

Using UK language setting I've tried every combination, also remapping in the keys config won't work. I'd like to just use ctrl i to remove the interface.

The only way for me to do this is to set my computer to US, then th ekey under Escape works...

EDIT: Sorted it. My fault was trying to edit/remap config files which didn't work and reading too much on different keyboards instead of simply using the game menu.

I've now got it set to ctrl i, thanks.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr


Edited by chromatic9 - Wednesday, 09.01.2013, 19:56
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How do I hide the HUD?
Page 1 of 11
Search: