Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Help finding a planet (Looking for the ringed planet SE opens with)
Help finding a planet
EratosthenesDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 20:17 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I am a noob and I'm trying to refind that glorious ringed Terra with life that is in a diffuse nebulae in the milky way. For me Space Engine opened with it. Can someone give me coordinates or tell me how to reset SE?
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 20:45 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
You mean the loading screenshot, right?

Take a look at the locations that come with the install, it might be one of those. Otherwise, you'd have to ask Space Engineer and even then, I doubt he put down the 'address' for it.

Edit: The screenshot that comes up is random, and while I think I know which one you're talking about, the only ringed planet that I'm getting as a loading screen is the ringed terra or desert on the horizon of a moon.

Also, be sure to get the 0.9.6.2 patch, it fixes a whole bunch of things.







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 20:56
 
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 21:15 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Hello Eratosthenes, welcome tothe forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

The location you are looking for should be in the locations tab.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 03.01.2013, 00:24 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
(smjjames)
The screenshot that comes up is random, and while I think I know which one you're talking about, the only ringed planet that I'm getting as a loading screen is the ringed terra or desert on the horizon of a moon.

He's talking about the SE start location, not the splash images...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 03.01.2013, 00:34 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
(HarbingerDawn)
(smjjames)
The screenshot that comes up is random, and while I think I know which one you're talking about, the only ringed planet that I'm getting as a loading screen is the ringed terra or desert on the horizon of a moon.

He's talking about the SE start location, not the splash images...


It wasn't really clear what the OP was asking, but anyways, it should be one of the locations that were included with SE.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Help finding a planet (Looking for the ringed planet SE opens with)
Page 1 of 11
Search: