RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 3«123
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
MartekDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 05:57 | Message # 31
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I don't mean appearing in game, just in the log. I don't get it often, but it does still happen. Which also perplexes SpaceEngineer. I'm just bad luck for his software I think.


You're not alone, I am crashing a lot and if I do not crash I will surely be in space without stars and planets LOL, just a galaxy haha! It's nuts!





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 06:46 | Message # 32
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I don't mean appearing in game, just in the log. I don't get it often, but it does still happen. Which also perplexes SpaceEngineer. I'm just bad luck for his software I think.



I see what you mean. That really would be a bit frustrating. sad





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 06:55 | Message # 33
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That's nothing. Trying to get Glue to work so I can release awesome maps to the community and having it not work for me? THAT'S frustrating. I'm having to manually break each of 8 giant tiles for this map up into 4 smaller tiles using Photoshop (which I do not care for) in the blind hope that Glue will accept it. If this doesn't work I'll just pull my hair out and use it to make noose.
(obviously I'm kidding about that last part. I like my hair.)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MartekDate: Saturday, 13.10.2012, 09:29 | Message # 34
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
This sucks... I keep crashing more and more on planet surfaces now LOD -2

So weird... My laptop is slower to load the meshes but it doesn't crash. Could my computer be too fast? cry





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 13.10.2012, 16:13 | Message # 35
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Martek)
This sucks... I keep crashing more and more on planet surfaces now LOD -2

So weird... My laptop is slower to load the meshes but it doesn't crash. Could my computer be too fast? cry


Memory leak? Only thing that I can think of that could possibly explain the slow degredation.

Maybe post the rest of your comp specs? perhaps other people knowledgeable with the hardware and stuff could help you.





 
MartekDate: Sunday, 14.10.2012, 05:29 | Message # 36
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)

Memory leak? Only thing that I can think of that could possibly explain the slow degredation.

Maybe post the rest of your comp specs? perhaps other people knowledgeable with the hardware and stuff could help you.


Thanks! I'll have to gather more specs. So frustrating that my Sony Vaio laptop handles this program much better than my beast of a computer lol Sigh





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
BlueplanetDate: Saturday, 24.08.2013, 20:06 | Message # 37
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Mine is crashing when i jump out in to intergalactic flight.




AMD x6 1100t @ 3.6Ghz, SSD128GB, XFX 6950 2GB, 12GB Corsair
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Page 3 of 3«123
Search: