Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 00:08 | Message # 16
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I'm starting to think that I'm the only person for whom SpaceEngine does not work perfectly sad




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 00:17 | Message # 17
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I'm starting to think that I'm the only person for whom SpaceEngine does not work perfectly sad


It does crash occasionally, usually after a long while, due to the fact that I have startup and dynamic VM detect off, but works fine otherwise. So it's not quite working perfectly, but it's close to it.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 00:33 | Message # 18
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I have crashes regardless of my settings, and usually not after a long while. Sometimes it is after ten minutes, sometimes after ten seconds. I know that there's no problems with my installation. After some testing, it seems related to the size of my install, but that doesn't mesh with the fact that there are other users out there that also have all the texture packs and stuff and have no problems at all. So I still don't know what my problem(s) is(are).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 01:04 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
but that doesn't mesh with the fact that there are other users out there that also have all the texture packs and stuff and have no problems at all. So I still don't know what my problem(s) is(are).


I have GBs of ship files and massive textures and I haven't crashed in a long time. Have you tried that method for using RAM as shared? Without doing that my SE crashes non stop all the time.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 01:14 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Have you tried that method for using RAM as shared? Without doing that my SE crashes non stop all the time.

Yes that was what I had been doing before I got my new card. I'm pretty sure that I've tested that more recently as well, to no effect. But I'll try again.

EDIT: Tried it, crashed. Usually the last thing in the log during a crash is loading a galaxy model from the cache, but that hasn't been helpful in tracking down the problem. SpaceEngineer isn't sure what the issue is either.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 12.10.2012, 01:22
 
MartekDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 01:50 | Message # 21
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
The problem here is it reloads the graphics over and over again. Sometimes i'll get lucky and it will load through. It truly takes 3 seconds about to load a scenery which is nice. Then of course the planet will disappear showing nothing but the galaxy it is by. LOL I'm at a really nice area at the crab nebula and its doing good so far however for 15 minutes straight sitting still it is creating texture and meshes over again and its always the same ones. Very strange!




5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 02:06 | Message # 22
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Martek)
The problem here is it reloads the graphics over and over again. Sometimes i'll get lucky and it will load through. It truly takes 3 seconds about to load a scenery which is nice. Then of course the planet will disappear showing nothing but the galaxy it is by. LOL I'm at a really nice area at the crab nebula and its doing good so far however for 15 minutes straight sitting still it is creating texture and meshes over again and its always the same ones. Very strange!


You know, that sounds a lot like or maybe exactly like the infinite loading problem that LOD 2 has or used to have.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 02:13 | Message # 23
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I haven't encountered the infinite loading problem since version 0.95




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 02:20 | Message # 24
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
EDIT: Tried it, crashed. Usually the last thing in the log during a crash is loading a galaxy model from the cache, but that hasn't been helpful in tracking down the problem. SpaceEngineer isn't sure what the issue is either.


There is something you could try that won't be pleasant to look at. You could try shrinking the texture files to smaller resolutions/sizes. I know in some games that I have crashed in like this that resizing the textures frees up just enough memory to not crash. Haven't tried in Space Engine though as I haven't needed to.

Though if it is the cache folder this may be irrelevant and it may be your GPU drivers not "understanding" a shader/model and just crashing.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Friday, 12.10.2012, 02:25
 
MartekDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 02:57 | Message # 25
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I use LOD 1 all the time though and it works okay.

I've used LOD 2, but it loads slowly and the difference between that and LOD 1 isn't enough to want to use LOD 2.


Its crazy yours would load slow and still run the program. Mine loads in 3 seconds at tmies and crashes the program. Almost like what you in here previously said - my computer might be too fast lol. Its crazy but I think something might be in the way.

Hope to see the bug fixed. I mean, if it goes purely by RAM I have 32GB of RAM will be upgrading to 64GB soon. The computer is flawless and runs both Mac and Windows OS. Its a very reliable machine. smile





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 03:49 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
it may be your GPU drivers not "understanding" a shader/model and just crashing.

I've been using the same drivers that every other Nvidia user on the forum has been using (including SpaceEngineer) and they don't seem to have any problems. I've used Space Engine with at least three different driver versions, all with similar results.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 04:15 | Message # 27
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I've been using the same drivers that every other Nvidia user on the forum has been using (including SpaceEngineer) and they don't seem to have any problems. I've used Space Engine with at least three different driver versions, all with similar results.


Tried flashing your BIOS? tongue

I wouldn't recommend doing it but it has a slim chance of resetting your GPU and possibly fixing what might be wrong. Just doesn't sound like its game sided can't really explain why I think that it just seems like it. If you have same program as everyone else, similar system setups in comparison to a lot of our PCs, and similar hardware and software, then the only thing I can think of is there is a local issue with some component. Even if the issue is only happening in SE it still seems likely to me.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 04:41 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I haven't tried flashing my BIOS, and I don't really want to. I'm doing some testing in SE now to narrow down the problem. But from earlier testing that I did with a clean installation, it was all fine until I kept adding stuff, like high res textures, catalog additions, lens flare mods, etc. At some point it reached a threshold and then the sporadic and relatively frequent crashes began.

I'm hoping that my new round of testing will help to zero in on what could be contributing.

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
If you have same program as everyone else, similar system setups in comparison to a lot of our PCs, and similar hardware and software, then the only thing I can think of is there is a local issue with some component.

Of course, we all have similar hardware and such, and yet it seems like Firefox takes four minutes to load on everyone else's machine except mine tongue

EDIT: I just ran SE for over an hour before getting it to crash, and even then it was only when I tried to push the LOD too high after I had stressed it a bit. The only change I made was to disable galaxies (which of course also disables all procedural galactic objects - stars, clusters, nebulae). I will test some more to see if there really is a connection, or if this was something of a fluke, and to see if it was because of galaxies, or procedural stars, or clusters or nebulae.

Also, does anyone else still get this error in their log?

Code
ERROR: TLandQuadtree::PassNode(): Unexpected deleting of child node!


I still get it very occasionally, often before a crash.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 12.10.2012, 05:12
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 05:39 | Message # 29
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Of course, we all have similar hardware and such, and yet it seems like Firefox takes four minutes to load on everyone else's machine except mine


I meant in terms of a near exact match. Your system is very similar to mine, besides the GPU.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
ERROR: TLandQuadtree::PassNode(): Unexpected deleting of child node!

I still get it very occasionally, often before a crash.


I have seen that in game but never have I crashed from it. I can't remember how to force it but there was something I did that made it happen.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 05:49 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I have seen that in game but never have I crashed from it.

I don't mean appearing in game, just in the log. I don't get it often, but it does still happen. Which also perplexes SpaceEngineer. I'm just bad luck for his software I think.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: