Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 02:12 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Hi there, let me start off by saying this is the best Space Program I have EVER seen. It beats anything I have ever played and you did a GREAT JOB at this. I do have a problem though and i'd like to see if this can be fixed or is a known issue.

My computer is not slow, by any means. The specs are below
3.71 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 570 GTX 1280MB
Windows 7 Ultimate
32GB DDR3 RAM

This is a very fast computer. My issue is everytime a planet starts to render, it will force me to close and it will crash. I set everything to 0 on up to 2 for best renders and nothing keeps me on the planet for longer than 30 seconds. After a short time while rendering meshes it will quit. I did manage to get some AWESOME shots though

Any help is highly appreciated and I already looked at the trouble shooting and the percent in main/file and that didn't work much at all.

Thanks for your help!

smile

Attachments: 0031384.jpg(250Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 02:19 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
You should post the SE log though, and are you using fast render? If you are, turn that off because it causes problems and it sacrifices quality for speed anyway.




 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 04:27 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
You should post the SE log though, and are you using fast render? If you are, turn that off because it causes problems and it sacrifices quality for speed anyway.


Thanks so much, you mean that big SE file? I should post it all? smile Also how do I know if im using faster render? Thanks!

smile





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 04:28 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Attached is my SE log smile
Attachments: 4473531.log(117Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 04:39 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
By fast render, I mean the fast landscape loading in the graphics option menu (ctrl+F4). You can also turn on compress textures and see if that helps.

Anyways, the SE log looks okay to me. Did you check and make sure your graphics driver is updated?







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 11.10.2012, 04:40
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 14:03 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Martek, you are using SE version 0.9.6.0. You should download and install 0.9.6.2 patch. Don't forget to delete the cache folder after installing it.




 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 21:35 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Martek, you are using SE version 0.9.6.0. You should download and install 0.9.6.2 patch. Don't forget to delete the cache folder after installing it.


Thanks for the tip, I tried this and followed the instructions. Still crashes on LOD 2. It seems only when it gets near a Terra it will crash within seconds. I can put the number down to -2 on graphics and play smoothly and land on the planets but when I hike it to +2 to see better detail it will start rendering the meshes then crash after a few seconds. Here is my SE file.

Actually it crashes more frequently after this patch.

Oops, I forgot to delete the cache folder before running it again... but I deleted it before I ran a second time. Would that still matter? sad

Attachments: 1496099.log(18Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM


Edited by Martek - Thursday, 11.10.2012, 22:21
 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 22:12 | Message # 8
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
By fast render, I mean the fast landscape loading in the graphics option menu (ctrl+F4). You can also turn on compress textures and see if that helps.

Anyways, the SE log looks okay to me. Did you check and make sure your graphics driver is updated?


Thank you for the tip, I checked into that its always been checked off. Seems LOD -2 to 0 is great, but anything past LOD 0 like 1 and 2 just crashes hard on planets. I managed to keep a good steady game on LOD 0 for the most part





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 22:34 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Martek)
Oops, I forgot to delete the cache folder before running it again... but I deleted it before I ran a second time. Would that still matter? sad


Unless you noticed any improvement, probably not.

Also, could you post an SE log right after the crash but before you restart SE? I'm asking because it erases the previous log when you start it back up.

You could try going into the config (the file titled main), turning off startup and dynamic VM detection and set the startup video memory to 2048. I don't know if it will help with the problem you're having, but you can give it a try.

As I asked earlier, make sure you have the latest graphics driver for your vid card.





 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:15 | Message # 10
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Unless you noticed any improvement, probably not.

Also, could you post an SE log right after the crash but before you restart SE? I'm asking because it erases the previous log when you start it back up.

You could try going into the config (the file titled main), turning off startup and dynamic VM detection and set the startup video memory to 2048. I don't know if it will help with the problem you're having, but you can give it a try.

As I asked earlier, make sure you have the latest graphics driver for your vid card.


Thanks so much, I got the latest card for the driver smile The SE file is included below smile Oh also one thing I noticed.

- When I am on the planet, it renders the meshes but then it recycles and renders the same thing over nad over again in an endless cycle. This causes an overload in mesh rendering. Very weird it won't keep the meshes rendered. I'm shocked cause the specs on my PC are almost the highest Geek Score available lol XD

Attachments: 2212691.log(18Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:41 | Message # 11
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Here is what I am experiencing and I am happy to be helping out with the project and show you some bugs.

- LOD -2 (Perfect)
- LOD -1 (Perfect)
- LOD -0 (GREAT)

When I am on a planet I will change to LOD 1 or 2 and all the sudden the program will crash or the planet will disappear, everything but the galaxy will disappear and the graphics look very weird and buggy. Then I exit the program and get back into the program and put the LOD to 0 and the graphics stay stable. When I pretend to walk on the surface say I am on the side of a cliff and I am cliff hanging and mountain climbing on LOD 0 the planet will disappear. I can get a video capture for you on this if you'd like. I can really help out cause my computer is lightning fast.

___

smjjames, if I try your tip will it hurt the graphics any or could I possibly use LOD 2? I tried LOD 2 and it loads very fast in about 2 seconds it loads but then the planet disappears lol. Planet, stars, nebulaes, etc.

Updated SE after crash. - Also I was kind enough to screenshot the planet I fell in love with by a nice nebular near M104 Galaxy's nearest Galaxy twin. You can see the location there. smile

Attachments: 7075220.log(20Kb) · 5911462.jpg(294Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM


Edited by Martek - Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:48 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Martek, unless you have something like 4+ GB of VRAM (which nobody does) then you should not use LOD 2. With your specs, you should not use higher than LOD 0. Maybe even use LOD -1. Even my card, which has more memory than yours, will fill up the memory even when loading a single location on a planet's surface with LOD 1 or higher. I know that the idea of maxing out all settings is appealing, but unlike most programs SE doesn't work like that, the max possible settings for LOD can not be run consistently with ANY graphics card, no matter how good.

So you should probably stick to LOD -1 or LOD 0 for most purposes, and if you want to load a single location with LOD 1 for a screenshot or something that could work as well.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:51 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Not sure if maybe your computer is TOO fast for SE? lol

The tip has nothing to do with graphics and has to do with the memory that SE uses.

Maybe supply more technical details about the computer? I probably can't help here, but it could help Space Engineer and others that know more about the technical aspects.





 
MartekDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:55 | Message # 14
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Martek, unless you have something like 4+ GB of VRAM (which nobody does) then you should not use LOD 2. With your specs, you should not use higher than LOD 0. Maybe even use LOD -1. Even my card, which has more memory than yours, will fill up the memory even when loading a single location on a planet's surface with LOD 1 or higher. I know that the idea of maxing out all settings is appealing, but unlike most programs SE doesn't work like that, the max possible settings for LOD can not be run consistently with ANY graphics card, no matter how good.

So you should probably stick to LOD -1 or LOD 0 for most purposes, and if you want to load a single location with LOD 1 for a screenshot or something that could work as well.



Thanks so much for the message. That sounds about right actually! If the Video card is the problem I can surely use LOD 0 at its best when exploring. LOD 2 works great if I do about a 10-20 mile radius. Did a wonderful video fly around and it was fantastic. I can't believe how great this program is so far and I haven't even touched the surface. This guy is a genius! It puts other programs to extreme shame and I can't believe how realistic this is! I can't wait for more add ons and if a final product came out to where we would pay for it then I'd surely buy it! Can't wait to see Minecraft type stuff. I'd love to land, dig, travel, gather, build, etc. It would be great to see intelligent life and city lights on some planets!

LOD -1 or LOD 0 it is.

Attachments: 7304112.jpg(250Kb)





5.0 GHz i7 12 Cores
GeForce 680i GTX 2GB
Windows 7 Ultimate
64GB DDR3 RAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 11.10.2012, 23:56 | Message # 15
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Martek, unless you have something like 4+ GB of VRAM (which nobody does) then you should not use LOD 2. With your specs, you should not use higher than LOD 0. Maybe even use LOD -1. Even my card, which has more memory than yours, will fill up the memory even when loading a single location on a planet's surface with LOD 1 or higher. I know that the idea of maxing out all settings is appealing, but unlike most programs SE doesn't work like that, the max possible settings for LOD can not be run consistently with ANY graphics card, no matter how good.

So you should probably stick to LOD -1 or LOD 0 for most purposes, and if you want to load a single location with LOD 1 for a screenshot or something that could work as well.


I use LOD 1 all the time though and it works okay.

I've used LOD 2, but it loads slowly and the difference between that and LOD 1 isn't enough to want to use LOD 2.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Everything works but Crashes on Planet Render Meshes
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: