Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » SpaceEngine & Windows 8 (There seems to be some issues)
SpaceEngine & Windows 8
HardtsDate: Monday, 08.10.2012, 21:43 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
I am running Windows 8 Release Preview (The latest version, and pretty much the final version)
..But there seems to be a few issues with SE.
Sometimes, it wont load "the world" - meaning when you click "Planetarium" it will just halt after a bit of loading.
On to the main issue.

Spacecrafts are not visible. When I click teleport here, and move back a tiny bit, I can se the object pointer getting smaller, but there's no ship.

I went for a reinstall, since I'd carried SE over from a Windows 7 install (although SE doesn't actually do anything to the registry, but I figured I should try anyway). Still the same issue.

Tried to run SE in Windows 7 compatability - same issue, adm. rights - same issue.

There may be others, but I haven't had time to check them out. I can report them if I think they're Windows 8 related - as in if I haven't seen them before.

I know you don't have Windows 8, so there's probably not much you can do about it - this is more of a heads up.





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 08.10.2012, 21:52 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Hardts)
meaning when you click "Planetarium" it will just halt after a bit of loading.
On to the main issue.


Used to happen to me to, on Windows 7, doubt that's an OS issue





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HardtsDate: Tuesday, 09.10.2012, 07:57 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Used to happen to me to, on Windows 7, doubt that's an OS issue

Yes? Well, it's a minor issue, I can just escape back to the menu and click again.
Just hadn't had it before





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 09.10.2012, 12:37 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
These issues all sound like ones that have been had before in Vista and 7. anonymousgamer is probably right, it's likely not OS specific.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 09.10.2012, 12:57 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Can you send me a log? I guess problem is in drivers. This is work of Microsoft programmers - making their new OS compatible with software written for previous OS version, not mine.




 
HardtsDate: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 22:12 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
These issues all sound like ones that have been had before in Vista and 7. anonymousgamer is probably right, it's likely not OS specific.


Ah. Well I wasn't sure if it had been up before, couldn't find a thread about it.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Can you send me a log? I guess problem is in drivers. This is work of Microsoft programmers - making their new OS compatible with software written for previous OS version, not mine.


Yes absolutely - log attached

Attachments: se.log(19Kb)





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 22:18 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Hardts)
Yes absolutely - log attached

There is nothing queer in the log. Maybe the problem is some incompatibility with drivers. Can you do a test flying in debug mode? Press * key until "Debug mode" message appears at the top of the screen, then fly to planets, use ships, etc. In this mode SE will log OpenGL error messages.

*





 
HardtsDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 12:36 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
The strangest thing is, now it works...
I went into debug, and teleported a few ships to my location.
They are now plumiting towards an unknown end on an alien planet..

Thanks!

I'll post my latest log here, just in case you'll want to look at it.

Attachments: 5375051.log(22Kb)





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)


Edited by Hardts - Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 12:37
 
RopnomDate: Friday, 08.02.2013, 12:23 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I have windows 8 PRO, original version taken from the university. No running, will not start, I tried it with win7 and XP compatibility does not work.
Any idea? Someone else also happens? I worked perfectly on Win7

Thanks!

PD: FIX ... reinstall graphicals drivers and works


Edited by Ropnom - Friday, 08.02.2013, 16:31
 
TimDate: Friday, 08.02.2013, 18:01 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Just seconding that I also had the invisible Spacecraft bug on Win7 and it still occurs sometimes.

Edited by Tim - Friday, 08.02.2013, 18:01
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » SpaceEngine & Windows 8 (There seems to be some issues)
Page 1 of 11
Search: