Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planet surfaces
Planet surfaces
Halowraith1Date: Friday, 14.09.2012, 17:35 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Whenever i go down to a planet's surface, the terrain isn't detailed. I read about forcing it or something with the Nvidia control panel. Any help?




assuming direct control
 
CyberItalianDate: Friday, 14.09.2012, 17:57 | Message # 2
Astronaut
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 43
Status: Offline
Well, some detail wouldn't be bad to know:

which NVidia card you got?
how old is it?
did you update drivers recently?

generally low-detailed textures can be a low graphic card's GPU power/VRAM, or simply being the graphic card outdated respect to what i would "reccomend" to use for something as heavy as SE.....


Edited by CyberItalian - Friday, 14.09.2012, 17:57
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.09.2012, 18:26 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Halowraith1, you should also post your se.log file. Also, is this about procedural planet surfaces, or Solar system planets like Earth?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Halowraith1Date: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 18:02 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote (CyberItalian)
Well, some detail wouldn't be bad to know:

which NVidia card you got?
how old is it?
did you update drivers recently?

generally low-detailed textures can be a low graphic card's GPU power/VRAM, or simply being the graphic card outdated respect to what i would "reccomend" to use for something as heavy as SE.....


My card is Geforce GT 630.





assuming direct control
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 18:41 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (Halowraith1)
Whenever i go down to a planet's surface, the terrain isn't detailed. I read about forcing it or something with the Nvidia control panel. Any help?


While this might be an obvious thing, what LOD are you using? Also, if you have fast textures on, turn that off because it sacrfices terrain detail for load speed and isn't really worth it IMO.

As cyberitalian said, make sure you have the latest graphics driver updates.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 19:05 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Halowraith1, you still haven't posted your se.log file, nor mentioned which planets seem to be low-detail...




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackArkDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 19:06 | Message # 7
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 137
Status: Offline
http://www.infinity-universe.com/Infinit.....0.html

This might be cool to see in SE.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 19:21 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (BlackArk)
This might be cool to see in SE.


I seriously doubt you're in the right thread.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 19:27 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
BlackArk, this has already been posted by someone else and is off topic for this thread. In any case, you yourself have already suggesting things like lava multiple times in the past. We get the idea. You don't need to make the same suggestions repeatedly every 6 weeks.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planet surfaces
Page 1 of 11
Search: