Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planets stop rendering after awhile
Procedural planets stop rendering after awhile
QuietlyConidentDate: Friday, 31.08.2012, 22:30 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
EDIT 2: So the problem is most definately because my cache size keeps on running out. I am guessing there must be a way to increase the cache size available; I had a look in the config folder files but couldn't see anything useful relating to cache.


EDIT: bwha, I think I worked it out all by myself. After looking at the se file in the main directory, I noticed a load of

ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::DeleteOldestSystem() Out of cache size!
ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::CreateSystem(): Error deleting old solar systems


Deleted some of my exported textures in the cache, and it worked for a LOT longer now before finally throwing up the problem again. Is there a more perm. solution to clearing the cache every now and again?


Hey guys,

So I've got an annoying little issue which is impacting my exploration of the Universe quite a bit.
When exploring, I usually click randomly in the star field, and then use the F2 Planetary System Browser to get some more details on the system I'm currently selecting on. If interesting, I Go To. If not, I click somewhere else.

However, I've noticed that after a few clicks it stops showing a "Planets: [number]" beneath the Star Info and when pressing F2 is doesn't even render the star or star name, let alone any planets. The only way to solve it is to move to another patch of sky by physically rotating the camera so that any stars originally in view are out of shot; then it begins to render procedural planets again.

The same issue happens in the.. zoomable Google Maps-type Browser thing. After a while of clicking stars it stops showing any planets. The only way to fix that is to Esc back into normal view and move around for a bit.

Is there a fix for this?

Thanks!


Edited by QuietlyConident - Friday, 31.08.2012, 23:18
 
DukeDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 15:37 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
It would be better if you post here your se.log file from programs directory.
 
QuietlyConidentDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 16:52 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Alright here is the full se file. The points of interest happen at the bottom.


I've bolded the errors; that coincides when planets and stars stop being generated leaving only a blank image on the system browser.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 15:25 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
You are disabling the memory usage autodetection in the config. I cannot guarantee stable work of SE in this case. It's at your own risk.

*





 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 16:20 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I'm seeing a VERY similar problem. I, like the OP, like to click randomly around various stars and I've noticed that for some stars it has stopped creating planets and I've also noticed that when I go to one of those and click randomly for a bit, the planets then generate.

However, I don't have any exported files, but I deleted the files in the cache and that should work.

SpaceEngineer, how do I do that?

Edit2: Okay, it happens again very quickly. Here's the SE file just for information and I'll try to figure out how disable the autodetection thing.

Attachments: se.log(40Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 02.09.2012, 17:08
 
QuietlyConidentDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 17:45 | Message # 6
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, alright. I just turned off the VideoMemoryStartupDetect settings. I still get the same problem. Here is my SE.log file. I get the exact same ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::DeleteOldestSystem() Out of cache size! ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::CreateSystem(): Error deleting old solar systems so it doesn't seem to be a problem with editing the main.cfg file.

smjjames, open up main.cfg in the config folder with Notepad. It's under the header Memory Settings. Change them both to true. Make sure to backup first.

Attachments: 6831881.log(32Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 18:00 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (QuietlyConident)
SpaceEngineer, alright. I just turned off the VideoMemoryStartupDetect settings. I still get the same problem. Here is my SE.log file. I get the exact same ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::DeleteOldestSystem() Out of cache size! ERROR: TSolarSystemCache::CreateSystem(): Error deleting old solar systems so it doesn't seem to be a problem with editing the main.cfg file.

smjjames, open up main.cfg in the config folder with Notepad. It's under the header Memory Settings. Change them both to true. Make sure to backup first.


Yeah, I got that figured out, although don't you mean set the VM startup and dynamic autodetect to false? I did that and got the same error, increased VM size to 2048 and while it lasted longer, it still happened.

Also, moving the view around so that the star you were trying to view unloads sometimes works. Going to the system itself and clicking randomly seems to work as well apparently.

Attachments: 6913524.log(40Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 02.09.2012, 18:16
 
QuietlyConidentDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 18:12 | Message # 8
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Sorry yeah. I meant false! And yup; so far the only fix I've found is moving around for a bit. That seems to clear the cache.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 19:31 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
smjjames, you have an obsolete video driver, just update it.

QuietlyConident, out of solar system cache size may be caused by spaceships. Did you install the Eve or Mass Effect ships pack mods? If you spread all ships across the galaxy, you may end up with this error, because SE will generate system for every ship to compute physics, but system cache is limited in size. The solution is "park" the ships in one-two systems, or in interstellar space.





 
QuietlyConidentDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 20:05 | Message # 10
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, nope. I've no other mods installed, and I've barely even used the spaceships!
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 02.09.2012, 20:12 | Message # 11
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
smjjames, you have an obsolete video driver, just update it.


I thought I had updated. Doing that now though.

As for the spaceships, they were in interstellar space, but when i went to look at them, I wasn't able to see them (darkness of interstellar space nonwithstanding), so I teleported them to various places in the Solar System.

Edit: Doing a graphics card update did the trick, however I'm noticing something. When I'm out in uncharted space, it works just fine, however, when I'm in our corner of the galaxy (among the catalogued stars), it does happen. When I turn off procedural stars and procedural planets (except for the procedural planets around catalogue stars), it happens often. With procedural stars and planets on, it takes longer for it to happen.

I wonder if the procedural bifurcation has something to do with it because often times when I go to a catalog star which doesn't say whether its a binary or not, it becomes a binary after the planets generate. Or maybe it's just the larger amount of stars in one area.

Edit: Disabling the StarProcBifurcation didn't stop it, but it does help a bit.







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 03.09.2012, 17:01
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planets stop rendering after awhile
Page 1 of 11
Search: