Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 49 of 61«1247484950516061»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Work progress 0.97
Natester2013Date: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 04:48 | Message # 721
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Well, I kinda solved the memory problems with SE, my video card needed to be updated (AMD Radeon HD 6530D 8.982.0.0 with 2 GB of VRAM). Anyways, looking forward to 0.97 which hopefully will completely solve the "out of memory" troubles lol.

EDIT: Planning on upping my physical RAM from 4 GB to 12 GB sometime in the near future.


Edited by Natester2013 - Saturday, 09.03.2013, 04:54
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 04:58 | Message # 722
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Natester2013)
AMD Radeon HD 6530D 8.982.0.0 with 2 GB of VRAM


This card actually doesn't have any dedicated VRAM, it feeds off of the system RAM to use as VRAM, and SE apparently has troubles with that.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Natester2013Date: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 05:53 | Message # 723
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
This card actually doesn't have any dedicated VRAM, it feeds off of the system RAM to use as VRAM, and SE apparently has troubles with that.


Oh. x.x I didn't know that. Then again, it's an AMD Radeon HD 6530D 512 MB. At least SE runs smoothly for me since I just recently updated my graphics card.

PS: Now that I think of it, since this card doesn't have any dedicated VRAM, this means that when I get more RAM, the performance of SE will increase (Hopefully).


Edited by Natester2013 - Saturday, 09.03.2013, 06:07
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 10:34 | Message # 724
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Natester2013, you should post about issues like this in the troubleshooting thread.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n7275Date: Monday, 11.03.2013, 02:36 | Message # 725
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I have a request. Could you add a small amount of noise or dithering to the rendered frames to mitigate color banding. It's only noticeable in atmospheres. If you can't that's fine, and I appreciate all the work you've done here.
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 11.03.2013, 11:34 | Message # 726
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^I think I remember someone in a thread a while back asking about colour banding in atmospheres too; but it turned out that's not actully's SE's fault, but monitor producers being fraudulent gits. If I remember correctly, many monitors sold as being able to display 24 bits colours can actually only do 16 bits.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 11.03.2013, 11:56 | Message # 727
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
but it turned out that's not actully's SE's fault, but monitor producers being fraudulent gits.

SpaceEngineer implied that that might be the case, but it is not. Set up a little experiment where you look at gradients on your monitor. You will find that it is quite capable to producing a much smoother gradient than is seen in SE atmospheres. So the banding artifact actually is a consequence of the way it is rendered. However, there are many games where this has been the case, so it's understandable. It would be great if that could be improved though.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Monday, 11.03.2013, 13:17 | Message # 728
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Could it be a accuracy problem or a shortcut in the rendering hardware? Speed matters, so it would not be surprising if some corners are cut.




NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
GespenstDate: Wednesday, 13.03.2013, 23:05 | Message # 729
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
^I think I remember someone in a thread a while back asking about colour banding in atmospheres too; but it turned out that's not actully's SE's fault, but monitor producers being fraudulent gits. If I remember correctly, many monitors sold as being able to display 24 bits colours can actually only do 16 bits.


it was me biggrin
 
DwardenDate: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 04:01 | Message # 730
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
could be me who was asking about 10bit per color component stuff (so DeepColor (30-36-48b) and beyond) ...
I know i'm crazy persona whoe enjoys, 32, 64 and 128b HDR and stuf smile





Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
mustafa2812Date: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 15:52 | Message # 731
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
"Oh the work progress thread has some new posts, maybe more development teasers??"..."oh nope just an off topic conversation or someone saying that they can't wait". Of course I'm adding to this problem. Hypocrisy!!!! smile




PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
Billy_MayesDate: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 16:14 | Message # 732
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
"Oh the work progress thread has some new posts, maybe more development teasers??"..."oh nope just an off topic conversation or someone saying that they can't wait". Of course I'm adding to this problem. Hypocrisy!!!! smile


I can so relate to that.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 16:17 | Message # 733
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
mustafa2812, now SE is under beta testing, so i don't think we will see more features, only something like "0,97 was relased!" but i don't know when it will happen biggrin




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Sunday, 17.03.2013, 16:17
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 17:08 | Message # 734
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
mustafa2812, now SE is under beta testing, so i don't think we will see more features

We have seen new feature announcements during that time so your opinion is contrary to precedent. (i.e. your reasoning is flawed and your view is not supported by the evidence)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
mustafa2812Date: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 17:20 | Message # 735
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
I think he was just trying to say that the only feature he has released lately was something that was already implemented and that probably the next thing we will hear about .97 is that it is released...hopefully.




PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Page 49 of 61«1247484950516061»
Search: