RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 38 of 61«1236373839406061»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Work progress 0.97
werdnaforeverDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 18:41 | Message # 556
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
These screenshots show a fleet of all models I use now with 4 copies of one very huge ship. Its model has almost 1 million triangles and uses 104 Mb of VRAM, however it is stored only once, so these 4 ships use only 104 Mb.


Is that huge, awesome looking ship available for .96?



Edited by werdnaforever - Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 18:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 18:53 | Message # 557
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Is that huge, awesome looking ship available for .96?

Or 0.97 for that matter? And I'm more interested in that model on the far left, I've always liked that design. Who is making that one and will it be ready for 0.97?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 18:55
 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 19:05 | Message # 558
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
and/or make sure that your graphics card can handle texture sizes over 4096.

I once loaded with it a 16384 texture, so that is not the problem here.
Thanks for the link, I will try this.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
EmilyWright97Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 19:54 | Message # 559
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
0.9.7 will be awesomeee!!!!!!
I look foward for the next update :DD





Yeah! :D
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 20:59 | Message # 560
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The huge ship was made by AmID91 from Russian forum. It has an extremely high polycount and no textures. I don't believe it will be completed until release.

http://spaceengine.org/forum/11-17-7021-16-1334159308
http://spaceengine.org/forum/11-17-7425-16-1335897191
http://spaceengine.org/forum/11-17-9950-16-1341140070

The small starship model was made by Romario-3D (I believe), but I miss his post. Maybe you will find it there: http://spaceengine.org/forum/11-17-1





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 21:54 | Message # 561
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Romario-3D

It looks like he has left the community, he was last online more than two months ago sad That's a shame, his model was my favorite, I really wanted to see it in SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Destructor1701Date: Friday, 18.01.2013, 14:59 | Message # 562
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Quote (AstronomyLover)
HarbingerDawn,

Thank's for your answer, Dragon. I try with yours advices but it is not that I want to said. I don't want modify the sensibility of my mouse because I have other problems with the maneuverability of the mouse. I hope that in the next version 0.97 of Space Engine there is the possibility of a combination of keys to replace the command "Right drag".

Thank's still for your attention
Good night...
AstronomyLover, if you switch to spacecraft or aircraft camera mode, you can orbit the camera around objects continuously with just one swipe of the 'mouse, for as long as you hold down the right mouse button.







Edited by Destructor1701 - Friday, 18.01.2013, 15:06
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 22.01.2013, 21:43 | Message # 563
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Updates:
  • Menu for selecting of the GUI language, changes applies without restarting
  • Fixed a flat landscape bug on Intel HD, added auto configuration at first launch
  • A lot of bugfixes during the beta test




  •  
    TimDate: Tuesday, 22.01.2013, 21:58 | Message # 564
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 296
    Status: Offline
    Any news on a possible release date? biggrin
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 22.01.2013, 22:14 | Message # 565
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Tim)
    Any news on a possible release date?

    I never mentioned the release date, because I don't know it yet biggrin





     
    TimDate: Tuesday, 22.01.2013, 22:37 | Message # 566
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 296
    Status: Offline
    There is always a first time :P

    Also, now that I have your attention, will it be long before the 'duplicate spaceships' option will be available?
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.01.2013, 08:24 | Message # 567
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Tim)
    Also, now that I have your attention, will it be long before the 'duplicate spaceships' option will be available?

    What do you mean? You can duplicate a ship in 0.96 by duplicating its script in the 'spaceships.sc' file. However, it will be duplicated in memory, but 0.97 will fix this.

    *





     
    TimDate: Wednesday, 23.01.2013, 12:54 | Message # 568
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 296
    Status: Offline
    I know how to do it now, but it would be nice to have a duplicate option in-game. Then, when the picture is taken or whatever you were going to do is complete, you could just remove the duplicates.
    I believe HarbringerDawn once said it will likely be implemented once, and I was wondering if that time was now :P
     
    Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 00:21 | Message # 569
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Ireland
    Messages: 531
    Status: Offline
    Yeah, that'd be a very handy feature, actually.




     
    mustafa2812Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 00:54 | Message # 570
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 121
    Status: Offline
    I'll second that motion




    PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
    Page 38 of 61«1236373839406061»
    Search: