Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 18 of 61«1216171819206061»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Work progress 0.97
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 10:10 | Message # 256
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
That looks much better.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 15:22 | Message # 257
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, YEEEEEEEEES, I never liked that effect of water smile

If it possible in the same way you could make the transition of some biomes just a bit smoother, for example sand and snow, because now is a bit unrealistic smile

Attachments: 3818169.jpg(153Kb)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Friday, 09.11.2012, 15:30
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 15:37 | Message # 258
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (smjjames)
I'm not sure where to ask this, but I'm just wondering if SE takes into account the planets temperature and atmospheric pressure when determining the snowline on mountains?

Yes, it seems to be a bug. Did you save the coordinates?


No I didn't, sorry, and yea that planet seemed a bit odd.

The new landscape and water looks nice. It also looks like the coastline got smoothed out a bit.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 17:19 | Message # 259
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
If it possible in the same way you could make the transition of some biomes just a bit smoother, for example sand and snow, because now is a bit unrealistic

It is not "the same way". And no, transition between snow and sand/rocks must be hard. Where did you see the smooth transition between them?






 
SalvoDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 20:18 | Message # 260
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
What i mean is that if you zoom in so much you will see this effect:



Edited (badly) with photoshop:



Quote (SpaceEngineer)
It is not "the same way". And no, transition between snow and sand/rocks must be hard.

Don't worry smile

Attachments: 3014609.jpg(77Kb) · 7667386.jpg(72Kb)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Friday, 09.11.2012, 20:38
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 22:13 | Message # 261
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
What i mean is that if you zoom in so much you will see this effect:

There are indeed some regions where such hard transitions are visible, it is a bug, I don't know how to fix it, and left it as it is, I thought having hard transitions somewhere is not bad.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 14:10 | Message # 262
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
This comet almost hit the planet:


Attachments: 5267976.jpg(470Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 14:13 | Message # 263
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This comet almost hit the planet:

That looks amazing!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 14:14 | Message # 264
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This comet almost hit the planet:


Oh my that looks awesome





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 10.11.2012, 15:12 | Message # 265
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
0.9.7 versioin will be awesome biggrin
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
it is a bug, I don't know how to fix it

Got it wink





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 17:37 | Message # 266
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
As you've probably noticed, SE doesn't take into account the color of the planet when it calculates the illumination of moons (and vice versa). Now I've fixed this. The method is very tricky. Analytic calculation of color of the planet is almost impossible - it should take into account the color table used for the surface texture generation, clouds and water coverage, and atmosphere color. So I made things easier - I just render a planet into a small texture (viewed from sun, so it's at full phase), then it read this texture back to CPU and sums up all pixels to calculate average color. This gives the true color of the planet taking into account all its features - real surface texture, clouds pattern, atmosphere and even rings!

This procedure is fast enough, so it even can be used for real-time update of a planet's color. I've implemented several settings - compute color once, when planet first comes into view of field, update color every half second, and disable updating color. In the real-time updating mode, the effect fixes full eclipse issues - when the moon is in the shadow of the planet, it does not illuminate the planet.

Another thing is the distance from which the color should be calculated. Now we should be able to approach the planet to see its disk. After that, if you leave the planet, its star-like particle will have a proper color. It is possible to calculate the color of every object from any distance, but this may hit performance, because there are hundreds of objects in a typical planetary system. It is also possible to calculate a color for every body when a planetary system is being generated, but this also will increase the generation time.

Here are the screenshots showing the same scene, before and after a planet's color calculation (view it at full size). The first two are a view on a blue gas giant from its moon, and the next two are from far away, where it looks like a star (note the color of some small yellow moon near the gas giant):









*

Attachments: 9095972.jpg(451Kb) · 3860833.jpg(437Kb) · 5777826.jpg(449Kb) · 3702366.jpg(449Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 17:44 | Message # 267
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I was hoping that you would implement this! Absolutely fantastic ♥




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 17:49 | Message # 268
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Very odd... I thought this was already implemented. Check out the difference in illumination of Phobos and Naiad:





I suppose that so far it's only implemented in our Solar System, then. It'll be great to see it expanded to procedural worlds!

Attachments: 4375873.jpg(123Kb) · 6625707.jpg(173Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 18:05 | Message # 269
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This comet almost hit the planet


This is not an in-game screenshot of the new version, right? This is a photoshop image, right?

And regarding the correct color illumination of the planet's moons: Can't believe that you also did this! What should we expect from version 0.98? You are so much spoiling us cool !





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 11.11.2012, 18:08
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 18:17 | Message # 270
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
I thought this was already implemented

No, for some Solar system objects color was put in the catalog manually (check the SolarSys.sc). Otherwise it was assumed to be white.

Quote (neutronium76)
This is not an in-game screenshot of the new version, right? This is a photoshop image, right?

It's a screenshot smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Page 18 of 61«1216171819206061»
Search: