Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 61«12891011126061»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Work progress 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 12:32 | Message # 136
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (miros_0571)
Can you make plan to improve nebula ? Example: Ring Nebula, Orion Nebula, Horsehead Nebula and Eagle Nebula.

What's wrong with the Ring Nebula now? And Orion? And the Eagle Nebula is a known issue that has been mentioned many times, SE is aware of it. The the Horse Head Nebula isn't even in the program and it would be somewhat challenging to add I would guess. If you want to make a model for it that would be great.

Quote (miros_0571)
Screenshots from ZIHAMMER1411

If it's by ZIHAMMER1411, why not just post it on the Russian forum? SpaceEngineer is more active there than he is here. And if these screenshots were already posted over there, then doesn't SpaceEngineer know about the issue already?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 12.10.2012, 12:33
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 13:25 | Message # 137
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (miros_0571)
SpaceEngineer 1. Can you make plan to improve nebula ? Example: Ring Nebula, Orion Nebula, Horsehead Nebula and Eagle Nebula.

I need models for them.

Quote (miros_0571)
2. Can you help to fix bug ? Screenshots from ZIHAMMER1411:

That is it? It is a disappearing bug, it is already fixed. Read the OP.

Quote (miros_0571)
3. SpaceEngine will be available in other languages ?

It is, there are many localization available now in addition to default English and Russian: German, Italian, French.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 15:00 | Message # 138
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
It is, there are many localization available now in addition to default English and Russian: German, Italian, French.

Portuguese as well, if I remember correctly.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 19:29 | Message # 139
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Russian: German, Italian, French.

Very userful for users I think, forum's translations could be implemented into original SE, userful for who dont talk english so good and don't visit the community...





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Saturday, 13.10.2012, 16:46
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 06:34 | Message # 140
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Using Solaris's textures for dust sprites, I've upgraded galaxy rendering. Now the galaxies are using texture atlas with 8 tiles - 2 for emission sprites (glow) and 6 for absorption sprites (dust). I've also made some optimization, reduced the sprite vertex size twice, so now models of galaxies are almost less twice the disk space size. However, the galaxy models should be upgraded: reduce dust sprites size, making them more concentrated in the galactic plane, increasing model resolution (i.e. number of dust sprites), and making them follow inner edge of spiral arms, as it can be seen on Hubble's photos.

Here's the updated Milky Way. Amazing narrow details can be visible (first picture), but unfortunately the skybox makes them blurry (second picture):





The only way to save sharpness of the Milky Way is to ncrease resolution of skybox, but it will consume a huge amount of video memory. For Full-HD screen, it's resolution should be 1920*1920*6 = 22118400 pixels, and the floating point RGBA pixel is 4*4 bytes, so the skybox will consume 337.5 Mb. This is the reason why in 0.96 had a reduced resolution skybox, 33% of screen height, which for Full-HD is just 360*360*6, or just 12 Mb. This is controlled by parameter TRSkyResolution in main.cfg.

The second screenshot above is made with TRSkyResolution 0.5 (i.e. skybox consumes 27Mb of VRAM). You may ask, why not simply use a skybox? Well, take a look on FPS counter on the screenshots above. When skybox is disabled, my PC gives only 17 FPS, while when skybox is enabled, FPS is over 125. Transparency blending is a very expensive operation, that's why the galaxy renders so slowly, and that's why I should use skybox to improve performance. You can still disable skybox to take screenshots (even in 0.96, press Ctrl-M in the Debug Mode), but for normal interactive play it should be enabled.

PS: view on Milky Way from Earth at dawn (again with and without skybox)





PPS: Trying to simulate reddening of light from background caused by absorption by dust particles. Not a precise effect, some cheating involved (negative brightness of dust sprites instead of multiplying the background color on absorption color, as this is done for planetary atmosphere).



*

Attachments: 8051305.jpg(206Kb) · 0929254.jpg(169Kb) · 5565736.jpg(114Kb) · 5435462.jpg(103Kb) · 0105619.jpg(347Kb)





 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 16:37 | Message # 141
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Hrm, I have a question, what is the function of the skybox (other than as a 'wall' for the graphics to be shown on)? You were able to turn it on and off here, so would it be possible to play as normal with the skybox off without any major problems?






Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 21.10.2012, 16:40
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 16:48 | Message # 142
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
what is the function of the skybox (other than as a 'wall' for the graphics to be shown on)? You were able to turn it on and off here, so would it be possible to play as normal with the skybox off without any major problems?

As SpaceEngineer has repeatedly explained, the skybox is so that the background galaxy can be rendered onto it as a static image to that the sprites do not have to be rendered at every frame. If skyboxes were disabled entirely, your framerate would drop dramatically.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 16:56 | Message # 143
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
what is the function of the skybox (other than as a 'wall' for the graphics to be shown on)? You were able to turn it on and off here, so would it be possible to play as normal with the skybox off without any major problems?

As SpaceEngineer has repeatedly explained, the skybox is so that the background galaxy can be rendered onto it as a static image to that the sprites do not have to be rendered at every frame. If skyboxes were disabled entirely, your framerate would drop dramatically.


I see, thanks, and yea you're right I could have done a search.





 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 19:03 | Message # 144
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Is, outside the galaxy, changed something? smile




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
astronikiDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 00:34 | Message # 145
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Could the skybox mesh have a higher resolution and only the polygons near the galactic equator have high texture resolution?
Like planet textures with high resolution just in certain areas.





Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 03:35 | Message # 146
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (astroniki)
Could the skybox mesh have a higher resolution and only the polygons near the galactic equator have high texture resolution? Like planet textures with high resolution just in certain areas.

But what if you are above galactic plane?





 
astronikiDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 14:34 | Message # 147
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
But what if you are above galactic plane?

I spend most time in the galaxy plane so that could be a good compromise anyway. :P
Maybe it could be rendered just where the high resolution is actually needed, so the high resolution 'follows' the parts of the skybox where the bright parts of the galaxy are, and leaves the empty parts with low resolution.





Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 16:40 | Message # 148
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline

Attachments: 6775033.jpg(242Kb)





 
astronikiDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 17:30 | Message # 149
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Wow that looks awesome.

By the way, in case you haven't seen, here's a great 360 panorama of the Milky Way that you might find helpful to fine tune the appearance.
http://media.skysurvey.org/interactive360/index.html





Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
SolarisDate: Monday, 22.10.2012, 17:58 | Message # 150
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
However, the galaxy models should be upgraded: reduce dust sprites size, making them more concentrated in the galactic plane, increasing model resolution (i.e. number of dust sprites), and making them follow inner edge of spiral arms, as it can be seen on Hubble's photos.
That sound nice, I can't wait to see it..

The last screenshot with brown dust is really nice, it look more real IMO.

About dust stripes , this is a exemple of a galaxy core with some dust effect, should be good to have something similar with few dust sprites above the galactic plane in the center region : http://www.spacedaily.com/images/milkyway-core-full-eso-desk-1024.jpg
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.97
Page 10 of 61«12891011126061»
Search: