RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
SE Patch 0.9.6.2
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 19:10 | Message # 46
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Anyway, I've just checked Earth again and it's still very bugged...

Is there any way how I can get the Earth in a proper way back???

@Boyan3001
Quote
I also have some problems with Earth textures. Early, with pure 0.96 and later with 0.9.6.1 patch. With or without hi-res texture pack, but much more problems with hi-res textures. 0.9.6.2 didn't do anything about that problem. Problem appear in two types, one is constantly loading textures, when camera is relativly close to surface (say, 200-300km and below). It's like some kind of infinite loop of undecidable loading. Other problem is loading of too small textures for some greater distances (over 1000km).
I think the problem is about small video RAM. I have Radeon HD4870, but with 512MB.


My graphics hardware is a AMD or ATI Radeon HD 6670 with 1 GB of VRAM. I even downloaded the latest graphic card driver update... Anyway, it's not just Earth showing these buggy problems. I agree what you say though even though my VRAM is twice as high... before patch 0.9.6.2 (I'm guessing Patch 0.9.6.3 will come as well, probably adding the remaining 4 galaxies of the 8 and bug fixes for the ADM series) I had no problems at all with Earth untill the current patch... It's really annoying especially when you watch a movie that's specifically about Mars (wich is bugged lol). I really want to go there... But besides the rediculous loading bug the patch looks incredible on the cost of 3 bugged solar system planets. It's taking and giving xD.

I really hope SpaceEngineer can do something about this. Sorry for my broken English at the moment i'm very tired but this movie (Mission to Mars) is a classic worth to take a look, haven't watched it since the dawn of time hahaha (figurely) biggrin

By the way SpaceEngineer the Earth-oceania bug is easily solved by disabling the water with Ctrl+F4... However near Earth with this buggy issue it still appears as an oceania with twinkling continents...


Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 23:58
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 20:06 | Message # 47
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I have noticed an "Earth-oceania" bug one or two times. This bug is not repeated, I can't catch it in debugger mode. I don't have constantly loading landscape, maybe due to large VRAM (1024 on both my systems). And yes, I have ATI laptop, no such bug detected there.




 
n3xtDate: Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 02:12 | Message # 48
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
-----> Veeery Baaad <----- angry

@SpaceEngineer

Quote
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/neg_x/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/neg_y/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Bump/pos_y/0_0_0.jpg"
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/pos_y/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Clouds/pos_y/0_0_0.jpg"
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/pos_x/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/neg_x/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
Loading image "data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/neg_y/0_0_0.png"
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory


angry2 AAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHH !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Edited by n3xt - Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 11:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 02:26 | Message # 49
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
n3xt, it may not explicitly say so in the forum rules, but I consider using 20 emoticons - or just more emoticons than words in general - to be a form of spam. Try to refrain from that in the future.

Also, your post doesn't really say anything. What's very bad? The errors in your log? Please try to be clear and descriptive.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 10:47 | Message # 50
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Well it says enough about my bugged Earth...

Anyway I think SpaceEngineer added the Official Add-Ons into patch 0.9.6.2 (Mercury, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter). Those are the planets (Official Add-Ons as well) that are bugged in my SE now somehow... while before that I didn't had a bugged Earth. Or anything else in the Solar System...

Maybe I'll have to download the add-ons, but I just guess my PC specs are too low for the textures generated for those (coincendently) has to be the same planets as in SpaceEngineer's Official Add-Ons...

@HarbingerDawn

Okie Dokie : DDD


Edited by n3xt - Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 22:37
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 15:26 | Message # 51
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
Anyway I think SpaceEngineer added the Official Add-Ons into patch 0.9.6.2

No he didn't. If he had done so the patch would have been many gigabytes and would have taken a very long time to download and install. The official addons will never be in the default release due to their size.

Quote (n3xt)
I'ma go for a smoke now

Try not to discuss alcohol/drugs/tobacco/sex on the forum please... (it's in the forum rules).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 07.09.2012, 00:41 | Message # 52
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I'll probably fix the "Earth Oceania" bug. The variable seaHeght is initialized incorrectly, if terras have no Ocean { } tag defined in the script (as our Earth). The solution is to add the Ocean { Height 0 } to the Earth script. The ocean will be below the surface and not noticeable.

Also, this bug may lead to a crash on some machines - probably this is the cause of crashing in Solar System that some users have reported.

*





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 07.09.2012, 01:10 | Message # 53
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Also, this bug may lead to a crash on some machines - probably this is the cause of crashing in Solar System that some users have reported.


I think that may be true. I did a test with this and whenever I get the bug I open the editor and drop the sea level to 0. As you fly away from Earth you get graphical errors and occasionally when reloading the Earth it crashes.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SharpshooterDate: Sunday, 30.12.2012, 16:02 | Message # 54
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Seems Good. Downloading

Edited by Sharpshooter - Sunday, 30.12.2012, 16:03
 
StarGeezerDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 15:27 | Message # 55
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thanks for the update and the amazing Space Engine!

I just created a torrent for this patch since the download was quite slow from the links provided - I'll seed for one month and from thereon it's up to the swarm.

Magnet Link info:

magnet:?xt=urn:btih:6B270C63FB41AC3A62413D4D02F23551EA792444&dn=patch%200.9.6.2%20eng.zip&tr=udp%3a%2f%2ftracker.openbittorrent.com%3a80%2fannounce&tr=udp%3a%2f%2ftracker.publicbt.com%3a80%2fannounce

Magnet Link to Torrent:

http://magnet2torrent.me/loaded....torrent

Or use the attached .torrent file smile
 
TimDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 19:51 | Message # 56
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Euh, it takes seconds for me to dowload it from the provided link.
 
DigiclownDate: Saturday, 26.01.2013, 00:40 | Message # 57
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
First of all thank you for SE. Downloaded it last week, excellent simulator. However, today I noticed this patch and decided to download it. I am not that happy with it really and will reinstall 0.9.6.0. Here are my issues so far:

- my 'bookmarks' are gone and replaced with a default. I wouldn't embed bookmarks or even screenshots within an app directory. All settings were default again too.
- the sim runs slower to much slower. 9.6.0 ran fine on my not that old laptop. Now it doesn't. The FPS in space as on planets dropped significantly. Object generation seems to be slower, controls have slower responses. No matter the LOD set to -2. I was fine with LOD 0 and 1 even.
- going to and landing on objects seems slower with the same keystroke G G. Could be because of sluggish response. G G in space seems to speed up traveling.
- auto exposure near planets or true planet lumnosity seems to have changed, faint stars in the background are now visible. A pitty since I really loved the clever lumnosity handling
- galaxies go from crisp to blurred after a while, for instance that sombrero galaxy. I start SE, wait a few seconds and then it's switched to low res
- I've encountered 3 crashes to desktop in 10 minutes where I could run te sim for many hours without a problem
- I've seen several planets that flash after landing. About 10 seconds planet, 2 seconds open space, and again and again. Even after rendering/generation is finished. Saw this only once in the 0.9.6.0 version.

So I'll roll back. Nevertheless, SE is an excellent piece of art. Apart from all the exiting things to be added in the future I'd really welcome the possibility to add spaceships with 3D interior, to be able to walk around and multiplay. I imagine a spaceship with some other players with equipment to map/measure planets, objects. Data, pictures could then be uploaded to a SE server where other players could find it. Make journeys together. In the long run gameplay as in Elite2 could be added (for those who don't know, try Pioneer ). Maybe a SE with several layers. I.e. one for serious education, one for sightseeing, one for an online continuous multiplayer game, or many types. SE as background to Star Wars games, to a Battlestar Galactica VR, for Star Trek trekkies, whatever. I'm pretty sure that quite some people would be interested in having a permanent cabin on board of i.e. a Space Oddity space port from where they could travel, discover a planet and colonize it, invite friends and so on. you know, Facebook is quite flat.

Thank you for SE. The Google Earth of the universe.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 26.01.2013, 00:50 | Message # 58
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Digiclown)
galaxies go from crisp to blurred after a while, for instance that sombrero galaxy. I start SE, wait a few seconds and then it's switched to low res

This is due to the skybox, and has always been present in all versions of SE. You can increase the skybox resolution in the main.cfg file.

Quote (Digiclown)
my 'bookmarks' are gone and replaced with a default.

Did you overwrite your places.cfg file? That would cause your bookmarks to be lost.

Quote (Digiclown)
auto exposure near planets or true planet lumnosity seems to have changed, faint stars in the background are now visible. A pitty since I really loved the clever lumnosity handling

I noticed no difference at all between them, and I'm pretty sure that SpaceEngineer did not alter the code.

Many of these problems you describe make me ask this next question: when you installed the 0.9.6.2 patch, did you remember to delete your cache folder before running SE? If you didn't do that, then that might have caused many of these glitches.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DigiclownDate: Sunday, 27.01.2013, 22:39 | Message # 59
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn
Thank you for your reply.
- I'll check the skybox thing.
- I downloaded the patch, deleted the cache, copied the whole archive. Maybe an updated places.cfg was included. No big issue, I have screenshots of nice spots including coordinates.
- I did copy the .3 patch over the bare 0.9.6.0 version, I first had to install patch .2?

Thank you
EDIT Never mind about patch 0.9.6.3, it was 0.9.6.2 of course.

Added (28.01.2013, 01:39)
---------------------------------------------
OK, did some testing. Auto exposure is similar to similar planets so that point was invalid. The other glitches I encountered remained. For me the patched version is 2-4 times slower but never mind, this laptop is already way below suggested minimum requirements. I reduced several settings but the bottleneck seems to be something else. I am OK with 0.6.3.0 which runs pretty good.

A few other things if I may.
- On smaller monitors the pop up menus obscure the editor menu if this is open. It's rather hard to adjust sliders or scroll.
- I would appreciate a 'Google Earth control mode' or the ability to assign mouse controls, along with a camera that rotates along it's Z axis and/or a key to level with the horizon.
- Last month I played 'Pioneer', a open source remake of the 1990's space sim EliteII, which has a procedural generated universe too although not that complex and big (would still take eons to visit every system though). In Pioneer you may select a planet and autopilot into low/high orbit or to land on the surface, Newtonian physics. This adds to the experience. Looking left, right, back, up and down in SE with a single stroke would be welcome too imho.
- It would be nice for bodies bending spacetime according to their mass so that stars in the background look displaced. The black holes are already excellent.
- I noticed that when zooming in on distant galaxies these galaxies are rendered. SE keeps surprising. It would be great when galaxies beyond are loaded too to get a kind of Hubble Deep Space image. It would be great for stars and their planets too. It would make a super telescope.

Now I'll stop, before suggesting to simulate everything in the entire universe and start on parallel universes. For those who can't wait, maybe you're not familiair with this:

A couple of years ago a 3D representation of the Mandelbrot fractal was made, the Mandelbulb. Another fractal appeared which was called the Mandelbox. The Mandelbox with a certain set of parameters turned our to be an amazing object you can explore forever. The further you dig the more things you discover. You may want to give it a try if science/maths is your thing. You can explore the Mandelbox and other 3D fractals with Mandelbulb3D, a free and easy to use tool. Here's a small tutorial and download link: http://gemnets.blogspot.nl/search/label/Mandelbulb3D

Edited by Digiclown - Sunday, 27.01.2013, 10:49
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 28.01.2013, 01:56 | Message # 60
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Digiclown)
along with a camera that rotates along it's Z axis

SE camera can already rotate along all axes

Quote (Digiclown)
and/or a key to level with the horizon.

This will be implemented in 0.97

Quote (Digiclown)
On smaller monitors the pop up menus obscure the editor menu if this is open. It's rather hard to adjust sliders or scroll.

This problem should be alleviated in the next version. At present you can circumvent it by locking the menu open before opening the Editor, so the Editor will open in front of them.

Quote (Digiclown)
It would be nice for bodies bending spacetime according to their mass so that stars in the background look displaced. The black holes are already excellent.

This is already done for black holes and neutron stars. The effect for most other bodies would be so small that it would not make sense to implement it, and even for some bodies like dense massive stars the current technique would probably not look very good.

Quote (Digiclown)
It would be great when galaxies beyond are loaded too to get a kind of Hubble Deep Space image.

You can do this right now if I'm not mistaken, you just need to adjust the galaxy magnitude and exposure options along with your FOV to get it just right. Might require a lot of resources to generate that many galaxies though, and SE might crash.

Digiclown, you should probably look at the Work Progress thread (to see what is already going to be in the next version) and the TODO List thread, particularly the part that says that every real astronomical phenomenon will be implemented if possible. So suggestions about astronomical objects or related effects are not needed (you did nothing wrong by suggesting, I'm just pointing that out for future reference).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
Page 4 of 5«12345»
Search: