Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
SE Patch 0.9.6.2
n3xtDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 01:22 | Message # 31
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
@SpaceEngineer

Okay here's what I've done:

I've downloaded Space Engine 0.9.6.0

Then I added patch 0.9.6.1

And after that I simply downloaded patch 0.9.6.2 and copied it into my Space Engine folder and deleted the unpacked Patch 0.9.6.2, because I already installed your current patch biggrin

I wanted to say this aswell: Although planet Earth and it's Moon and the other Solar System planets appear buggish (except for Mercury, Venus, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune and the dwarf planets (we miss you Pluto cry ) and asteroids) I must say it runs butter smoothly, I'm playing SE now while I have a MMORPG running aswell and went to alot of stars, planets, galaxies and no crash so far yahoo

Amazing patch though but I miss Earth mellow

Hmmm, it seems when I land on planets or moons or asteroids near globular clusters they seem to ''twinkle'' from day to night sky views. It does that all the time every second makes no sense I've made another post about this in the Bug Report section... I posted my se.log there aswell looks a bit annyoing xD. Oh well from atleast more then 50 km above the surface it doesn't twinkle anymore... How is this possible???

Oh wait I exit screened and restarted SE, now it's shows the surface properly... ^^

And it returned...


Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 23:53
 
boyan3001Date: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:35 | Message # 32
Astronaut
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I also have some problems with Earth textures. Early, with pure 0.96 and later with 0.9.6.1 patch. With or without hi-res texture pack, but much more problems with hi-res textures. 0.9.6.2 didn't do anything about that problem. Problem appear in two types, one is constantly loading textures, when camera is relativly close to surface (say, 200-300km and below). It's like some kind of infinite loop of undecidable loading. Other problem is loading of too small textures for some greater distances (over 1000km).
I think the problem is about small video RAM. I have Radeon HD4870, but with 512MB.
@n3xt
What is your graphic hardware?





Realno...
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:38 | Message # 33
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (boyan3001)
I have Radeon HD4870, but with 512MB.


I have a 5870 1GB and it still does it for me...





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
boyan3001Date: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:47 | Message # 34
Astronaut
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
And did you change some memory settings in configuration? I am pointing at option to limit avaible video memory for engine in percents. I think it's getting worse when limit is lower.




Realno...
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:50 | Message # 35
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (boyan3001)
And did you change some memory settings in configuration?


Best performance I can get is at an 85% use setting. Anything higher and it runs better but crashes more often and anything lower it just crashes. I also use the Nvidia shared memory setting, it makes my game stutter quite a bit during loading but its better than crashing.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:53 | Message # 36
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
What is your graphic hardware?

n3xt has HD 6670

I'm thinking that this might be an AMD/ATI issue since most people reporting this problem are using AMD chips. I run Nvidia and I have no problem like this at all.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:59 | Message # 37
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I'm thinking that this might be an AMD/ATI issue since most people reporting this problem are using AMD chips.


It isn't just Space Engine with problems. The horsepower of the 5870 is supposed to be great, it runs everything at full settings usually, but at times it overheats itself and crashes. All of this is to do with the drivers which I've mostly gotten around with thirdparty programs and still it crashes once in a while.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I run Nvidia and I have no problem like this at all.


My old PC was almost an exact duplicates of Space Engineers, it had no issues with space engine. dry





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:09 | Message # 38
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
My old PC was almost an exact duplicates of Space Engineers, it had no issues with space engine.

My last video card was identical to SpaceEngineer's, except that it had 512 MB of VRAM. So I had to stay away from the surface of planets until 0.96 came out (at which time I got a new card anyway...)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
boyan3001Date: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:19 | Message # 39
Astronaut
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
@Harbinger
It is very likely. That's not the only ATI issue SE have.

@Doc
If warrantiy fot that card is expired, remove heatsink and give it some polish. I done it with my card, not so long ago and the difference is more than obvius! Earlier card's fan did some serious WuuuuUUUUUuuuuUUUU, temp was 70 and few C and fan speed goes from 70 to 90% to maintain that temperature. Now it do somthing like silent fuuuuu, maintaining temperature of about 61 - 67, 68 C with no more than 60% of fan speed.
Take some wet sandpaper, say 1000, 2000 and more if you can easily find, and finish with common toothpaste. It will do da trick wink





Realno...

Edited by boyan3001 - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:21
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:21 | Message # 40
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
My last video card was identical to SpaceEngineer's, except that it had 512 MB of VRAM. So I had to stay away from the surface of planets until 0.96 came out (at which time I got a new card anyway...)


Mine was the 9800GT 1GB, not as good as the GTX but had no issues until I moved up to 1920x1080. Once I got to a higher resolution it really showed its age and slowed down in games. I guess since Space Engineer doesn't have an ATI/AMD build he can't really fix the game for those that do. Doesn't mean it hasn't improved for ATI/AMD, it just doesn't run as good for us. I have an older PC with worse hardware and its Nvidia/Intel and runs space engine smoother, not better as its old.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:46 | Message # 41
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I guess since Space Engineer doesn't have an ATI/AMD build he can't really fix the game for those that do.

According to his sig, he has a laptop with ATI, but I don't know to what degree he can use that in testing. Hopefully when he starts accepting donations he can earn enough extra money to build an ATI rig for testing with. I know I'm going to donate as much as I can.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 01:52 | Message # 42
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
According to his sig, he has a laptop with ATI, but I don't know to what degree he can use that in testing


I saw that but the 5730 if memory serves me right can barely run any games. A family member of mine has one and it doesn't do so well above low.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 11:36 | Message # 43
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Look at my sig, thats a laptop with an AMD. After, 0.96.2, there was no crashing whatsoever. I have all settings enabled, at native res, and at LOD 0 the game runs beautifully.

So I don't think it's just AMD cards in general, it's probably just certain ones.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 11:37
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 13:10 | Message # 44
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
@anonymousgamer

Quote
Look at my sig, thats a laptop with an AMD. After, 0.96.2, there was no crashing whatsoever. I have all settings enabled, at native res, and at LOD 0 the game runs beautifully.


I agree, although I keep my settings at LOD -2, because I barely see a huge difference between LOD -2 and LOD 0...

I turned on Fast Landscape Loading as well... surprised haha

Yeah it runs butter smoothly yahoo

Although some of my Solar System planets (Earth, Luna, Mars (Phobos/Deimos), Jupiter (and it's huuuge lunar battalion collection of moons) are all bugged...

And found a little bugs on the outskirts of galaxies near globulars when stars and planets (if too close to it's surface) are ''twinkling'' as a visible object to a sudden view of stars and spiral arms and then repeats itself continiously...

I'll send my se.log for all these objects later though, I'm enjyoing this anti-crash patch kiss

Oops... I didn't noticed all those posts above me... excuse me... Sorry biggrin

And I looooove the TRSkyBox setting at 0 despite the lag if you move towards the galaxy, but then again just point the camera out of the dense regions of the galaxy then the lag's gone. And I use auto exposure ON all the time cool

Check the attachment for this amazing galaxy textures by the way... surprised (FOV 60°, Yeah I've changed it in users.cfg)

@HarbingerDawn

Quote
Turn this off, it is an experimental feature that has many bugs.


Okie dokie yes

Thanks for letting me know though, I didn't had this experimental feature on for long...

Attachments: 1984885.jpg(245Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 16:06
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 15:17 | Message # 45
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
I turned on Fast Landscape Loading as well...

Turn this off, it is an experimental feature that has many bugs.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Search: