RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
SE Patch 0.9.6.2
DevonXDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 21:50 | Message # 16
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Very nice biggrin
 
n3xtDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 22:21 | Message # 17
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
There seems to be a bug near Earth and the Moon...
Like I've posted earlier this is what it looks and it suddenly keeps loading stars and galaxies aswell when I'm near Earth or the Moon... The only problem I really love Earth. cry

I see a black spot on the Earth or Moon and the continent of North America is rediculously blurry sad

And by the way when Earth's or Moon's textures are being rendured it just suddenly stops loading half-way and doesn't improve just stops while loading distant galaxies and stars for no reason o.O

Oh before I forget to mention turning on or off waters doesn't help with Earth now... I do sometimes see very sharp textures on Earth and they look amaaaazing!!! Oh well...

I can't visit Earth properly... But so far my crashes seem to be reduced and elsewhere outside the solar system I have little to no problems...

Any help please, Earth is my starting point for traveling vast distances in slow speed xD

Same problems goes for other planets in the solar system except for Venus and Pluto cry

@HarbingerDawn's post below this one: Sorry for the inconvenience though :S I'll check my se.log biggrin
Okaaay... I got it check the last attachment, hope you guys can see what the problem is ^^

Attachments: 5867401.jpg(434Kb) · 6645545.jpg(258Kb) · 3776267.log(51Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 15:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:34 | Message # 18
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
n3xt, you already post this bug here. Creating another thread just 12 hours later - with the same title as an existing thread - to post exactly the same bug report is a violation of the forum rules. If days go by and you're concerned that no one saw this post, then make another post in this thread about it. But getting impatient after half of a day and reporting the same bug in another thread is unacceptable.

And as you are aware, you need to post your se.log file with any bug report. Neither I nor anyone else can help you if we don't have more information on how the program is functioning.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:13 | Message # 19
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Check my post above yours, HarbingerDawn or SpaceEngineer or any other admin... Once you've done that just remove this one... Anyway there seems to be alot of ERRORS for Earth and the solar system planets... wacko

Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:21
 
j0KeRDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:14 | Message # 20
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
n3xt, do you have any crashes with this patch (0.9.6.2)?




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:16 | Message # 21
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Quote
n3xt, do you have any crashes with this patch (0.9.6.2)?


Barely none actually, I love it biggrin

Do you?

I even had a crash with the current patch and then it suddenly recovered and continuoud... yahoo

I can go to galactic centers and then to the galactic outskirts... No problems though... However it does get laggy eventually... But yet again then I just exit screen and restart, another 2 hours of Space Engine fun shok

Oh yeah, so far I've used Space Engine for like 2 or 3 hours visiting alotta planets and galaxies and stars and no crash biggrin


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:29
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:31 | Message # 22
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
n3xt, go to the bottom of your main.cfg file and set BugMipmaps to true. You may also want to change the other values in that section to true as well. Otherwise, only SpaceEngineer can help with this issue. I don't know anything about the inner workings of the programming to be able to know what the problem is.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:32
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 18:54 | Message # 23
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
n3xt, does textures are never stop loaded? If no, make a screenshot then them stops (no pink line at the bottom). What about other Solar system planets - Mars, Ganymede? And what about procedural planets of other stars?




 
AndrollDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 19:06 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hey, just want to say this patch make my SE run like a charm, super smooth and no crash at all, even with details set to +2. Thank You SpaceEngineer!




Intel Core2Duo E7200 3,3 GHZ, ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2, 2 GB DDR-2 800MHz, HDD 500Gb :P
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:06 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
@SpaceEngineer

Quote
n3xt, does textures are never stop loaded? If no, make a screenshot then them stops (no pink line at the bottom). What about other Solar system planets - Mars, Ganymede? And what about procedural planets of other stars?


Okay, hold on lemme try to find out...

First of all, anything outside the Solar System runs like butter smoothly, it's only within the Solar System that it stops loading...

So far for Earth and it's Moon it says this: Loading texture data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/pos_y/0_0_0.*

And this: Loading texture data/textures/planets/Earth/Surface/neg_x/0_0_0.*

It shows these in my pink loading text and it changes from pos_y to neg_x veeeeeeeery rapidly and just stops loading further

Same goes for, well lemme check... Venus doesn't have problems...

Neither for Mercury... Mars (and it's moons) shows the same problem so does Jupiter (and it's moons) Ceres and Vesta are fine... Saturn (and it's moons) are perfectly fine... Uranus (and it's moons) are fine... Neptune aswell (however check the attachment of Triton it just appears without a surface lol), and finally Pluto and Sedna (etc) and their moons are fine aswell...

For example Pandora loads very fast and properly biggrin

Any help please biggrin

@HarbingerDawn's post below this one: Hahahaa I know right I made a mistake though supposed to be after Mars wich I forgot, my bad xD

Attachments: 0433317.jpg(97Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:21
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:20 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
Mercury (and it's moons)

Mercury has no moons...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:52 | Message # 27
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn

Quote
n3xt, go to the bottom of your main.cfg file and set BugMipmaps to true. You may also want to change the other values in that section to true as well. Otherwise, only SpaceEngineer can help with this issue. I don't know anything about the inner workings of the programming to be able to know what the problem is.


Okay I've done that by setting them all on true (somehow my BugMipmaps was already on true). However I didn't see any galaxies or stars anymore, so I just re-settled them on false except for BugMipmaps...

Here are some screenies of Earth without the pink loading:

Attachments: 2079767.jpg(101Kb) · 0519307.jpg(279Kb) · 4902049.jpg(337Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 21:10
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 21:42 | Message # 28
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Do you make a clean install or use texture pack mods?




 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 22:48 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
The only mod I use so far is anonymousgamer's Cinematic Lens Flares...
And no I dit not made a clean install I just copied your latest patch (0.9.6.2) into my SE folder, so I don't know what's going on... is it my specs???

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PC: Dual Core 2.6 GHz, 2 Gb RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6670 with 1024 Mb VRAM

LOL! haha lol I tried to copy your lines above your PC specs hahaaa I epic failed xD


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 22:49
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 23:12 | Message # 30
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
So did you install patch other 0.96?




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SE Patch 0.9.6.2
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Search: