Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » MOD - Importing space ships 0.96 (How to import space ships models)
MOD - Importing space ships 0.96
TimDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 15:16 | Message # 31
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Thanks, I managed to import the spaceships by experimenting just ten minutes or so... Oh, silly me. Always to impatient to try things myself before bothering other people with it :P

Right now I'm experimenting on editing planets. I wanted to try and terraform some planets in nearby systems, until I figured out that I can only change the orbit and a few other things in procedural systems. Bugger :P

Will it be possible to edit procedural bodies in the future?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 17:58 | Message # 32
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer maybe you can help out a bit with this.

I made a light map for a ship as a test, then went into debug mode and started messing with one of the shaders in the cache folder. I was able to do this but I can't remember which shader exactly it was I messed with. Something to do with diff_ddiff_ecl....



It was still dependent on a local light source though.

How would I go about making one of the textures "fullbright" or always showing and unaffected by light sources? Or is that not possible?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 19:44 | Message # 33
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
You can do this by editing the spacecraft's shaders in the cache, simply by removing the lighting calculations. But this will affect all ships, so it is a bad idea. Wait until I've added support of the night-side lights texture.

*





 
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 22:49 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace, once you are done with the Star Trek ships, could you import some Battlestar Galactica ships? Preferably those from the new series.
I believe that you could get some of the models from Diaspora, if they are compatible.
I'd do it myself, but my brain fails to understand some of the stuff required to import a ship.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!

Edited by Antza2 - Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 22:51
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 17.12.2012, 17:02 | Message # 35
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
A ship I'd love to see in SE (or anywhere) is the Valkyrie shuttle from Avatar. If someone imported that- I'd give them a million internet dollars. I suppose that for ships whose engines need to rotate, especially VTOLs like the Valkyrie or Prometheus, a static model will never really be good enough.
EDIT: What I mean is that animated models would be AMAZING (as we all already know)


Edited by werdnaforever - Monday, 17.12.2012, 17:17
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:09 | Message # 36
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Unit length is a length of the unit that you have used in the 3D editor. I.e. If you specify the unit length in the script, SpaceEngine will automatically calculate the length of the ship and save it to a script in the parameter Length. If the unit length is unknown, it is necessary to specify an approximate length of the ship in the parameter Length. All quantities are in meters.


Wait, this is confusing.

Do we just put in the length of what we want the ship to be in meters here?

Here being length?

If so, what do we put in unit?

What should I put in for albendo to ArgOfPericen?

If we aren't using some maps, what do we put?

Does mass do anything, or is it just for show?

Finally, how do we import the space ship in game?


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:17
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:18 | Message # 37
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Do we just put in the length of what we want the ship to be in meters here?


Length is in meters.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
If so, what do we put in unit?


You don't really have to worry about unit. I never touch it and just set my ships to their length in meters listed in source materials.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
What should I put in for albendo to ArgOfPericen?

Leave it at default like the example script as for the orbit info you don't need that.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
If we aren't using some maps, what do we put?

Do you mean textures maps? If so you just leave it blank or // it out.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Does mass do anything, or is it just for show?

Mass does nothing right now.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:33 | Message # 38
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Do we just put in the length of what we want the ship to be in meters here?

Length is in meters.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
If so, what do we put in unit?

You don't really have to worry about unit. I never touch it and just set my ships to their length in meters listed in source materials.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
What should I put in for albendo to ArgOfPericen?

Leave it at default like the example script as for the orbit info you don't need that.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
If we aren't using some maps, what do we put?

Do you mean textures maps? If so you just leave it blank or // it out.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Does mass do anything, or is it just for show?

Mass does nothing right now.



Well, I did all of that, and I see my ship in the ship list, but I see no ship in game once I go to it.

Also, trying to teleport it to me crashes the game, nor is it creating a .sm file.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:39 | Message # 39
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Well, I did all of that, and I see my ship in the ship list, but I see no ship in game once I go to it.

Also, trying to teleport it to me crashes the game, nor is it creating a .sm file.


I can think of quite a few reasons why this is happening. If you'd like I can try to fix it for you if you send me the files or you can try some different ways to fix it.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:56 | Message # 40
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I can think of quite a few reasons why this is happening. If you'd like I can try to fix it for you if you send me the files or you can try some different ways to fix it.



Here's the OBJ and the diffuse/normals: http://www.mediafire.com/?xx4ende864f726f

EDIT:

And the length keeps on getting messed up. I can't get it to stay at 1782 meters.


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:06
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:13 | Message # 41
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
That wasn't an obj it was a Max scene file. Also the model won't look like that when in game. To fix multi segmented models like that you have to export as obj, import as single mesh, then export again.



I applied the normal map and the banshee texture because thats the only one that had color.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:16
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:34 | Message # 42
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Sorry, that was the wrong file.

I gave you the extracts, not the modfied obj, and the baked diffuse.

EDIT:

I did what you suggested and reimported the OBJ as a single mesh and exported it again, and switched the normals map to a less high res one (it was over 100 megabytes big tongue )

Still no model showing up.

Added (14.01.2013, 07:34)
---------------------------------------------
Here's the correct rar: http://www.mediafire.com/?ppk1y1dgrhktpl6

I even included the spacraft.sc file.

Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:30
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:38 | Message # 43
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
I gave you the extracts, not the modfied obj, and the baked diffuse.


Yeah I see that and I did a quick bake/export.


Not the best but the model works.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Still no model showing up.


Did you add the correct model and texture path to spacecrafts.sc?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:40 | Message # 44
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)

Did you add the correct model and texture path to spacecrafts.sc?


Yes.

You can double check this in the correct rar I linked to, in case I only thought I did.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:47 | Message # 45
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Yes.

You can double check this in the correct rar I linked to, in case I only thought I did.


Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Here's the correct rar: http://www.mediafire.com/?ppk1y1dgrhktpl6

I even included the spacraft.sc file.


You put Mesh "Covie Crusier/CCS BattleCrusier.obj"

You should leave it as .sm as SE converts it.

Put it as
Mesh "Covie Crusier/CCS BattleCrusier.sm"

Model works just fine, I renamed the textures but here is my spacecrafts.sc listing.

Code
Spacecraft  "CCS BattleCrusier"   
{   
         Class   "Starship"   
         Length   1782
         Mass     18000   
                 
         //Unit     1.0

         Albedo   0.07   
         Exposure 3.0   
         SpecularPower  150   
         SpecularBright 10   
         Color  ( 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 )   

         CurSystemID "-1.-1.-1.8403.-1.114.9.67845963.150.-1"   
         UnivPos     (-00000000000011E36BDA143AD829702F, +0000000000000158014BD2DA6FB1A6C0, +0000000000000413E981E9766240299E)   
         Orientation ( 5.261022735647981e-002, 7.051919337586413e-001, -6.089952284681153e-001, -3.592510434811786e-001 )   
         Velocity    ( -3.354685912967184e-001, -2.778542631233835e+001, 5.375087473650239e+000 )   
         AngVelocity ( 0.000000000000000e+000, 0.000000000000000e+000, 0.000000000000000e+000 )   

         Orbit   
         {   
          Period          1.71119e-4   
          SemiMajorAxis   4.927139e-5   
          Eccentricity    0.0   
          Inclination     0.0   
          MeanAnomaly     135.27   
          AscendingNode   125.08   
          ArgOfPericen    318.14   
         }   

         Mesh    "Covie Crusier/CCS BattleCrusier.sm"   
         MeshEulerAngles (90, 0, 0)   

         DiffMap "zcruiser.*"   

         //BumpMap "normals.*"   
         //BumpHeight 2.0   

         NormMap "zcruisernorm.*"   
         NormHeight 2.0   

         //DetailDiffMap "n/a.*"   
         //DetailDiffScale  0.0   

         //DetailBumpMap "n/a.*"   
         //DetailBumpScale  0.0   
         //DetailBumpHeight 0.0
}







Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Monday, 14.01.2013, 04:48
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » MOD - Importing space ships 0.96 (How to import space ships models)
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Search: