Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » MOD - Importing space ships 0.96 (How to import space ships models)
MOD - Importing space ships 0.96
SolarisDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 22:20 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (Antza2)
I guess it would be possible to create a BsG mod for SE
And that would be great too..
Well I would also love to fly around a death star in a X Wing in a SW mod ! smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 16:31 | Message # 17
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Do you realize that in the final SE game you will not be able to use custom models, but only those that will fit the spaceship design and physics concept? Because those EvE, Star Trek, Star Wars, BSG ships are unrealistic and the physics engine will show in full detail. You can't accelerate asymmetrical EvE's ship - it'll just start rotating. You can't walk in a submarine-like designed ship when it accelerates, because a floor will become a wall. When the ship is not accelerated, there will be zero gravity on-board, so its submarine-like design makes no sense again. The physics engine will use the mass distribution and realistic engine's parameters, generated heat that must be emitted by radiators, bump a ship with a micro-meteors and dust, etc. Your ships from the movies and other games will not work!

*





 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 16:47 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
You can't accelerate asymmetrical EvE's ship - it'll just start rotating.


I would suspect that the advanced technology of that time period would have solved that issue. Maybe some of the thrusters are angled or are more powerful than others. Or, maybe it's some other form of technology we haven't seen yet.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Antza2Date: Friday, 28.09.2012, 16:58 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Your ships from the movies and other games will not work!

Well dang.
No matter.
Vanilla SE gameplay will still be awesome! happy

Edit: Speaking of BsG, do you know any descent Bsg game or mod? I have been searching and only thing i can find is a pretty boring MMO.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!

Edited by Antza2 - Friday, 28.09.2012, 17:01
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 17:32 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Do you realize that in the final SE game you will not be able to use custom models, but only those that will fit the spaceship design and physics concept?

Will this just be for the game, or will this apply to the final version of the planetarium too?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 17:52 | Message # 21
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3598
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
When the ship is not accelerated, there will be zero gravity on-board,


But Star Trek ships have graviton field generators silly tongue





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SolarisDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 21:06 | Message # 22
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Do you realize that in the final SE game you will not be able to use custom models, but only those that will fit the spaceship design and physics concept?

Sometimes, because of SE is unfinished yet and because of the possibility to import spaceships, I let my imagination wander..
Not having Xwings (or else) because they do not fit the spaceship design and physics concept is absolutely not a problem, on the contrary. It's so much better to have real physics and all what goes with.. It would not be a simulation otherwise smile
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 05:01 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
My 80,640 meter space station is being resized to 3892.84 meters. Is there a maximum size for space ships?

My unit length is 1. So far the model loads the way I want except for the scale. I'm also having trouble with the mass.

I'm estimating the mass will be around 2.0x10^15 kg. What unit is used for mass? Is it kilograms?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 05:27 | Message # 24
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
My 80,640 meter space station is being resized to 3892.84 meters. Is there a maximum size for space ships?

Some of the craft from the EVE and Mass Effect packs have sizes of tens of kilometers, and I know that BlackArk managed to resize a ship one time to a size of tens of thousands of kilometers or more, so there does not seem to be an upper limit to ship size.

You do have entered the parameter Length 80640, yes? If that continues to not work, try resizing the model in your 3D modelling software and re-export if possible. Otherwise, SpaceEngineer may have to help you.

Quote (werdnaforever)
I'm estimating the mass will be around 2.0x10^15 kg. What unit is used for mass? Is it kilograms?

Yes, mass is in kilograms.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 05:35 | Message # 25
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You do have entered the parameter Length 80640, yes?

Yes.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
try resizing the model in your 3D modelling software and re-export if possible

Are you suggesting I make the model smaller inside the program, and use a longer unit length?

EDIT: I just tried doing so and the same thing happened. I scaled down the model to 1/5th the size. Then, I used 16128 for length with a unit length of 5. I then tried keeping the unit length at 5, but with 80640 for the length. Again, it is re-sized to 3892.84 meters.





I know the weight is all wrong. I'll get to it once the scale is fixed.

Attachments: 5451402.jpg(76Kb) · 7481957.jpg(280Kb)


Edited by werdnaforever - Monday, 01.10.2012, 05:52
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 05:52 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
First, a question: do you have both Length and Unit specified?

Quote (werdnaforever)
Are you suggesting I make the model smaller inside the program, and use a longer unit length?

You do not necessarily have to make the ship smaller, just make it so that the length of the ship in the 3D program's units times the unit length equals the desired length.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 06:25 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Silly me! I've been using Bryce 7 to convert the file from DAE to OBJ, and Bryce did the resizing.

So, now I've got to figure out another way to convert DAE to OBJ without making something that crashes SpaceEngine. I've tried meshlab, and that didn't work...

Anyways, problem solved (well, not really). smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 01.10.2012, 16:50 | Message # 28
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
werdnaforever, read the manual:

Length, Unit
Unit length is a length of the unit that you have used in the 3D editor. I.e. If you specify the unit length in the script, SpaceEngine will automatically calculate the length of the ship and save it to a script in the parameter Length. If the unit length is unknown, it is necessary to specify an approximate length of the ship in the parameter Length. All quantities are in meters.

If you want to scale up the model 10 times, just set the Unit in script to 10 times higher value.





 
TimDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 20:31 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Hi there,
To start with, I'm not a modeller, but I'm not afraid to do a bit of modding so I have a few questions.

Can I copy a ship that already exists?

I copied the starship and called it starship 2, but logically, it doesn't appear in the game. I wanted to create a small fleet with for example 2 identical starships and 5 shuttles.

My guess is that I'll have to edit the spacecraft.sc so that it would load the copies of the models. If that is correct, my next question is how can I edit sc. files? Is there a program that I should download, or do I try to open in in a txt.

Another question: I read that there is almost no limit in how long a ship can be, but I wonder if it is possible to just use the existing models and make them larger by simply editing their script?
Then I could simply change the 25m shuttle in a 50m shuttle, but looking exactly the same.

Edit: Notepad c++ maybe?



I think this is the right topic this time :P
It's not really importing a custom ship, but it's more like importing a copy of an existing ship so yeah...


Edited by Tim - Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 20:51
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 09:16 | Message # 30
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Hi Tim! You should copy and rename ship in the script (socecrafts.sc), not the folder with models. It should use the same models and textures - no need to copy them. And sc files is just a text files, you may open them with notepad (or notepad++). The script format is described in the opening post of this thread.




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » MOD - Importing space ships 0.96 (How to import space ships models)
Page 2 of 5«12345»
Search: