RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 25«1278910112425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 03:16 | Message # 121
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Jboy2468, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

This should have been posted here in the Troubleshooting thread.

As mentioned in the link smjjames posted, SpaceEngine does not work properly with integrated Intel graphics. You need either an Nvidia or AMD graphics card to run the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PandermatismDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:36 | Message # 122
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Any time i go to a life planet, oceania, or Terra planet, the landscape doesn't load or show up, all that shows is a uni-colored ball with an atmosphere, after a long time of creating meshes, i get a patch of messed up clouds, if anyone know why this is happening to me, tell me please sad
Picture Proof:


(P.S, i'm new here :3)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:38 | Message # 123
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Whats your graphics card?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
PandermatismDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:42 | Message # 124
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I got:
Intel HD Graphics
 
PandermatismDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:43 | Message # 125
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Intel Pentium btw, it's a laptop
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:45 | Message # 126
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Pandermatism)
Intel HD Graphics


You don't have enough video memory to render the planetary meshes. And because you're on a laptop, I'm not sure if there's anything you can do about it...





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 06.11.2012, 16:53 | Message # 127
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Pandermatism, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

You should have looked here in the troubleshooting thread first. In the opening post is the answer to your question. SpaceEngine will not run properly with integrated Intel graphics.

Also, in the future, in addition to looking for an existing thread to post in, you should also avoid making double or multiple-posts. If you forgot to add something, simply edit the post you just made.

Thanks





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 09.11.2012, 07:55 | Message # 128
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I've been getting these cache overflow and out of memory errors in the console and SE log today. Not sure if it has something to do with the fact that I have these galaxies in the background.

Also, I thought the upload would 'snapshot the se log right at that moment, I guess not...... I'll repost when those errors start showing up again. Relogging clears out the problem and the problem appears after I've been playing a long time.


Attachments: 2077041.log(40Kb) · 3691640.jpg(218Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 09.11.2012, 07:58
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 22:30 | Message # 129
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Okay, I induced it this time and theres the errors I was talking about. I was also using the FOV, so that may have contributed to it.

Edit: Attach will you :P

Edit2: FFFFF What the heck is the problem with the attatchment feature??? I'll just grab it off of the file and stick it into a spoiler.

Edit3: Okay, thread too long error.........







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 11.11.2012, 22:35
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 11.11.2012, 22:35 | Message # 130
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
*attempting to attach the file again through a new post*

Edit: *SIGH* Maybe I can try dropbox or something? Either that or post multiple times and break up the text in a spoiler.

Edit: I don't want to have to download drop box or sign up just to post a single thing and not use dropbox again.

Edit3: *Tries again with a saved text file*

Or not. I think the forum needs troubleshooting. Meanwhile, permission to break up the log into sections and make multiple posts? It may be at most 3 posts in a row.







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 12.11.2012, 00:03
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 12.11.2012, 06:13 | Message # 131
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
smjjames, there are numerous file hosting sites that you could use, you don't have to give up just because Dropbox is unacceptable. You could also try compressing your log file in a .rar archive and attaching it again, that would significantly reduce its filesize.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 12.11.2012, 21:44 | Message # 132
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Yeah, I was just frustrated about it yesterday. :P

Will a zip file do?

Also, could it be that the reason it wouldn't upload because of the file size? If so, there needs to be a warning message saying 'your file exceeds the maximum file size' or something like that in case you weren't paying attention to the file size (or are uploading multiple stuff).

Attachments: saved_SE_log.zip(315Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 12.11.2012, 21:50
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 12.11.2012, 21:53 | Message # 133
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The forum has a limit 600 kb per file, check it out.




 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 12.11.2012, 21:58 | Message # 134
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I'm just saying that it would be nice to have a warning saying that's why it failed. Anyways the zip file should work.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 12.11.2012, 22:18 | Message # 135
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
smjjames, it says right next to the attachment box that the maximum size is 600 KB. Whenever you have an attachment limit the first thing you should do before uploading is to check the size of the file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 9 of 25«1278910112425»
Search: