Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 25«126789102425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 18.10.2012, 00:27 | Message # 106
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I feel like making a new thread for this, but ah, I dunno.

I don't know why, but this planet keeps giving me an NVIDIA OpenGL error. Not sure if it's after a while or just after a certain point of loading stuff, but it consistently does that after I land and move around. I've been trying to get a screenshot of sunset/sunrise with mountains, but it keeps crashing.

I've had the crash before, but not consistently like this.

Also, the SE log is after I opened it again, but if needed, maybe I can try to induce the crash?

Place "NVIDIA crash issues"
{
Body "RS 4029-694-0-0-1 4"
Parent ""
Pos (8.703556726242026e-010, 9.214392573606012e-011, -1.025810480667373e-009)
Rot (-0.003908252677898991, 0.9341221902213848, 0.08823463659284353, 0.3458541718735479)
Date "2012.10.17 23:19:53.93"
Vel 1.5702636e-010
Mode 1
}

Attachments: 9343713.png(30Kb) · 1803932.log(19Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.10.2012, 00:37 | Message # 107
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
maybe I can try to induce the crash?

That's probably a good idea. I'm not getting any unusual errors on this planet.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 18.10.2012, 01:11 | Message # 108
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
No problems for me too. Maybe your PC is just too slow? This GL error is just a new "good" feature in driver - killing the program if it renders something longer than 4-seconds. You may fix this by changing something in Windows registry (HarbingerDawn knows that), or help SE by loading this planet a bit:
1) Turn off atmosphere and clouds
2) Turn off lighting effects (eclipse shadows and planet shine)
3) Set up lowest LOD -2
4) Land slowly, using widest FOV (120°), waiting until engine generates all landscape patches
5) When landed, reduce FOV to desired value slowly, waiting again until engine generates all
6) Turn back atmosphere, clouds and so on





 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 18.10.2012, 01:38 | Message # 109
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Well, it is an older computer and so maybe it is just a bit slow and when the backlog gets to a certain point, it does that. It usually happens when I move too fast or something.

Maybe I can up the render delay before killing the program a little? I did look around for how to do it, but the explaination I found was kind of technical and I didn't want to do that if I had no idea what I was doing.

Also, I always turn off clouds when landing or looking for a landing spot because they just add to the generation load.







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 18.10.2012, 02:15
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.10.2012, 04:41 | Message # 110
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Maybe I can up the render delay before killing the program a little?

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-9899-16-1346115732

Editing your registry isn't a terribly complicated process, but just be careful with it since you can mess a lot of things up if you're careless. There may be other options too, I don't remember.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
swiftdudeDate: Wednesday, 24.10.2012, 05:14 | Message # 111
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
my first problem was that states in number 1 - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware" so

i made: IgnoreCriticalCheck true

and it would begin to load. then crash right after it loaded a few things. so then i did this:

// disable OpenGL extensions for old hardware
IgnoreFBO true
IgnoreHalfFloat true
IgnoreFloatTextures true
Ignore3DTextures true
IgnoreCriticalCheck true

i was able to get to the menu. but as soon as i started it up it crashed.

se.txt attached.

Attachments: 0708545.log(24Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 24.10.2012, 06:54 | Message # 112
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello swiftdude, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

Carefully read parts 1 and 2 of the opening post. Integrated Intel graphics cannot run SpaceEngine, and the program requires OpenGL 3.0 or later.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
swiftdudeDate: Wednesday, 24.10.2012, 14:21 | Message # 113
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Carefully read parts 1 and 2 of the opening post. Integrated Intel graphics cannot run SpaceEngine, and the program requires OpenGL 3.0 or later.


i figured that was the problem. thought it might as well try.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 08:41 | Message # 114
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, your software doesn't like me sad

SE log

lol wink





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 16:45 | Message # 115
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
SpaceEngineer, your software doesn't like me SE log lol

Strange... Did you upgrade your hardware? And how does SE works with procedural planets?





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:47 | Message # 116
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Did you upgrade your hardware?

No

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
And how does SE works with procedural planets?

Almost every problem I have with SE is intermittent. Sometimes I will have an issue and crash, and sometimes not. The only thing I can always do is if I fly around long enough and do enough things I can eventually make SE crash. But there is no specific thing.

Sometimes SE will crash right after loading; I'll just pan the camera around, and BAM! it crashes. And sometimes I can fly for an hour with no problems. It is highly variable, no consistent pattern.

Also, those errors I had in that log I posted were not common for me, I usually do not get a log like that. But I do always get crashes SOMEHOW. I still don't know the cause.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ConquestiDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 02:08 | Message # 117
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
When I go awhile travelling for a planet in the surface I go out to the windows

Message: error aplication SpaceEngine.exe 0.9.6.2

I Reduce value of parameter VideoMemoryMaxPercent in main.cfg to 7

and LOD at -2

but I continue having bugs
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 02:24 | Message # 118
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Conquesti, this should have been posted here in the Troubleshooting thread.

Quote (Conquesti)
I Reduce value of parameter VideoMemoryMaxPercent in main.cfg to 7

Never put it at 7! That is way too low!

You need to post you se.log file





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 02:25
 
Jboy2468Date: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 02:23 | Message # 119
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Whenever I load up a procedural planet, it always shows 1 solid color and sometimes might show a slight texture. I already have the latest graphics driver (the company is Intel) and tried changing the LOD, fast loading, etc. Here's my se.log:
Attachments: se-2-.log(80Kb)


Edited by Jboy2468 - Sunday, 04.11.2012, 02:25
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 02:53 | Message # 120
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Check out part 5 of this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-706-1 for dealing with an Intel graphics driver.




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 8 of 25«126789102425»
Search: