RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 25«12567892425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 20:40 | Message # 91
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Updated drivers and tried everything out. Here is SE log, shows same as before, total and available video memory = 964, and then below this total RAM 4095 and available RAM 3974.

I guess my question is, does SE make use of shared memory? And if so could increasing that or adjusting config file settings prevent further crashing when loading planet textures?

Edit: out of curiosity, HarbringerDawn how long does it take your cpu to finish loading planet textures with LOD set to +2? I'm guessing turning on "fast load textures" caches planet textures in the RAM but I'm curious whether it uses dedicated VRAM or system-shared VRAM. Sorry for all the questions, clearly I am a RAM noob with this tongue

Attachments: 6137167.log(20Kb)





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)

Edited by H2Bro - Saturday, 08.09.2012, 20:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 20:46 | Message # 92
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
I guess my question is, does SE make use of shared memory? And if so could increasing that or adjusting config file settings prevent further crashing when loading planet textures?

SE does make some use of shared memory with Nvidia cards, but almost all users of AMD/ATI cards have reported that it does not.

Quote (H2Bro)
I'm guessing turning on "fast load textures" caches planet textures in the RAM

Keep Fast texture loading turned off, it is an experimental feature with bugs.

Quote (H2Bro)
HarbringerDawn how long does it take your cpu to finish loading planet textures with LOD set to +2?

It takes a while. I usually don't use it since it will be too much for any system to reliably handle with regular use (unless by some stroke of luck). But if I'm on the surface of a planet and I change to +2, it may take around 45-60 sec to fully generate the landscape in view.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 08.09.2012, 20:50
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 21:00 | Message # 93
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
SE does make some use of shared memory with Nvidia cards, but almost all users of AMD/ATI cards have reported that it does not.


Yes, I just came across this other thread and see they implemented what I just did as well : http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-515-3

I have an ATI card so, what I'll do is this: set autodetect to off, set available memory to what the SE config file detects as total memory (not just VRAM), disable fast texture loading, and try to snap some nice shots. I'll post back if it crashes as before.





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 21:03 | Message # 94
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (H2Bro)
I'm guessing turning on "fast load textures" caches planet textures in the RAM

Keep Fast texture loading turned off, it is an experimental feature with bugs.


I did try it once to see if it would load textures faster, and it probably does, at the cost of making close up textures low res, so I turned it back off since having good textures all around is worth waiting for it to load.





 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 21:23 | Message # 95
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
So far I'm finding much better performance using autodetect off and manually setting VRAM higher. I haven't set it to the total VRAM I have, which is 4095, only to 2048, twice my dedicated card value.

I think my crashes might have been from fast texture loading. I will start upping VRAM value incrementally to 4095 and see if anything happens.

ATI card owners - rejoice!





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 09.09.2012, 00:13 | Message # 96
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I got a crash message while flitting about intergalactic space. It said that there was a runtime error and that it did a request to close the program in an unusual way (I didn't copy and paste the error, though there wasn't any specific error number) I've attached the SE log.

My guess is that it was trying to load lots of galaxies too fast or I was moving too fast in intergalactic space, dunno.

Also, some time earlier, when I was out at the edge of chaos, I got some kind of C++ error and crash, which was definetly due to loading countless galaxies.

Edit: Happened again, although I had procedural galaxies off and I was messing with the magnitude. Maybe a cache problem (and yeah its a C++ runtime error).

Attachments: 6524003.log(85Kb) · 9285256.log(19Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 09.09.2012, 00:53
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 09.09.2012, 08:25 | Message # 97
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
smjjames, judging by your logs these things happened after you had been flying around for a while. If you fly around in SpaceEngine long enough, a crash is almost inevitable. I get these myself. There is no way to avoid them. This may be especially true in your case due to having very modest hardware. In the future the program will continue to be improved and one day crashes will be completely eliminated (they are already very much reduced compared to previous versions).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
H2BroDate: Sunday, 09.09.2012, 13:18 | Message # 98
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Just an fyi - no further crashes using an ATI card and manually setting MaxVideoMemory. Used SE for around 2 hours, going all over the place, planets, galaxies, etc - no crashes! very nice.

I also had this problem where spaceships would start spinning uncontrollably, but thats stopped now as well. Might be for unrelated reasons.





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 09.09.2012, 22:02 | Message # 99
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
smjjames, this is due to disabled auto memory detection. SE is not designed for that, cache can't work correctly if it has no info about free memory. Use this trick at your own risk smile




 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 09.09.2012, 22:10 | Message # 100
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
smjjames, this is due to disabled auto memory detection. SE is not designed for that, cache can't work correctly if it has no info about free memory. Use this trick to your own risk smile


I did that in an attempt to fix the procedural planets not loading problem (it helps some, but the problem doesn't go away).





 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 10.09.2012, 15:48 | Message # 101
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Not sure if I should be reporting crashes here or on the other thread.

I've been getting this error a bunch of times this morning. Once when leaving the surface of a moon and then a bunch of times when I had landed on the dark side of a tidally locked planet and I was messing with the exposure settings so I could see the landscape at night. Going to do a restart and then attempt to do a couple of the suggestions listed on the first page. I've attached the SE log as well.

Normally, I have no problems with the night side (ie, when its nighttime on a non-tidally locked object).



Edit: I was able to do it when I had LOD on -2, nebulae off, catalog planets off, catalog stars off (or all of them?), and procedural clusters off. However, the instant I raised the ambience, the error happened again.

Edit2: Here's the code for the planet I was having problems with.

Code
Place    "Glitchy night side"
{
     Body    "RSC 8403-98-0-0-23 1"
     Parent    ""
     Pos  (-1.09286258547555e-009, 6.940231247229249e-010, 7.008749900979175e-011)
     Rot  (0.6071480007104151, -0.6266158962166419, -0.2834133941267146, 0.3979958189121289)
     Date    "2012.09.15 16:13:45.21"
     Vel  1.2965065e-010
     Mode    1
}


Edit: I started having the problem again with another planet and it was at night too. However, despite it initially looking like I saw stuck because the savepoint was on that planet at night, I was able to get around it by turning off all the show objects and disabling all the graphical effects, going into SE and setting the time to when it wasn't night.

So, theres some kind of problem with loading things during night? I'd have to test it outside the suns nehborhood (probably another galaxy) to eliminate any kind of problems that the denser number of stars (catalog+procedural) could be causing.

Edit: I went and tested on some tidally locked planet in Andromeda and it worked fine. So, maybe something with the catalog stars is causing issues?

Attachments: 4536436.png(41Kb) · 2744858.log(18Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 11.09.2012, 00:04
 
LimamufuDate: Saturday, 22.09.2012, 16:42 | Message # 102
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi,
I recently bought a notebook and downloaded Space Engine + Patch. Everything works fine but i dont know why my PC is unable to generate planet landscapes when i try to get close to surface. There is no msg error, however when im close to the ground the only thing i can see is a flat texture (LOD -2; -1). If switch the LOD to 0, 1 or 2, it tries to generate something, but it only show some kind of artifact disorted textures and shapes. Anyone know what i can do to run the program properly?

My notebook is a Dell Inspiron 14R-3440
Core i5-3210M
Dedicated NVIDIA GeForce GT 630M DDR3 1GB
6GB Ram DDR3

Screens:




SE log

 
LimamufuDate: Saturday, 22.09.2012, 17:13 | Message # 103
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Nevermind...
I realized that i was running with INTEL HD graphics 4000... Just forced it with Nvidia and it works
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Saturday, 22.09.2012, 19:25 | Message # 104
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
How exactly do you force programs to Nvidia?




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 22.09.2012, 19:34 | Message # 105
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Joey_Penguin)
How exactly do you force programs to Nvidia?

Through the Nvidia control panel. By default you should be able to access it by right clicking on your desktop. Otherwise just go into the Control Panel to find it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 7 of 25«12567892425»
Search: