RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 25«12456782425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
EnkiDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 20:53 | Message # 76
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Could future versions support allocated VRAM and/or DirectX 9?

I have a 64mb onboard HD series and I can't upgrade my laptop. I had 1.7 GB of allocated RAM
I then used a DirectX 9 emulator for an 8800 GS, which should've ran the program off the RAM and CPU which are both overkill on my laptop.
It doesn't use D3D9.dll though which is what my emulator replaces.

If future editions run DirectX 10 or 11 though, it would be nice to have the option to switch to 9 because I don't have a DirectX 10 or 11 emulator and have no idea how to get one. I don't know if others have tried this or not either.

Thanks.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 22:05 | Message # 77
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-515-1




 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 22:08 | Message # 78
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Enki)
My physical card is a 64mb HD series. I have 1.7 GB allocated from RAM.


SpaceEngine is only using the 64 MB that your card has, not the allocated memory.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 22:17 | Message # 79
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Currently SpaceEngine does not seem to use RAM as video memory for AMD cards (maybe for Nvidia cards but for those I'm not sure). I would like this feature though... It would be nice to upgrade my laptop from 1 GB to a 2.7 GB system smile . For me at least (and other laptop users), an update like this would futureproof my system for future SpaceEngine updates...




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
AaronDate: Tuesday, 21.08.2012, 07:12 | Message # 80
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
I just thought I'd share a solution I found to some of my video card crashing problems. I have two GTX260 cards (with 900 mb) in my system, and I've configured SE with the alternate video memory settings:

VideoMemorySize 2048
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 85
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false

These settings helped, but I was still running into application hangs and timeouts.

Experimentally I tried setting some windows GPU hang detection settings (from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487368 )

The settings as follows:
Under HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers
I set the discussed settings from the microsoft article like so:
TdrLevel 3
TdrDelay 5
TdrLimitTime 10
TdrLimitCount 10

Essentially this informs windows to ignore GPU watchdog timeouts for longer than the default settings. My theory has been that SE is feeding a LOT of data to the GPU and possibly timing out the windows watchdog, and so windows kills the gpu subsystem or SE.

I don't know for sure since I don't have debugging tools installed, but I do know that since these registry changes I have had zero crashes.

Thanks for listening

Aaron
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 21.08.2012, 08:10 | Message # 81
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
The only crashes I've had that were definitely due to timeouts were when exporting maps or skyboxes because no frames are output during the process, so it times out. Good information though, thanks for posting.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 15:10 | Message # 82
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 16:43 | Message # 83
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX, what does that mean? If you make a post that contains a bunch of emoticons and nothing else, and seems to have no relevance to the discussion, that is considered spam, and is a violation of the forum rules. I've linked you the rules before, so I assume you've read them. Please try to keep this in mind in the future.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 16:43
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 02:29 | Message # 84
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Hey,

Not sure if other people are having this problem but SpaceEngine is crashing every now and then, I have the latest upates etc. here is se file. Understand if this is common and just gotta stick it out for more updates.

thanks,
h2Bro





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 02:47 | Message # 85
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
H2Bro, this should have been posted in the troubleshooting thread. Also, you didn't attach you se.log file like your post says.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 18:44 | Message # 86
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Ah! woops my bad. Thanks for moving the post. I have attached the se file this time around (I think!)

Im looking at my config and se log file now...
I have 8GB total system RAM and a dedicated 1GB from my ATI Radeon 5650. I have 3 gb of system memory set to be shared for video tasks, so my total VRAM is 4gb but only 1gb is dedicated. My crashes are usually related to planet texture loadings, so I am wondering - if I set VideoMemoryStartupDetect to False and set VideoMemorySize to 4091, will SE be able to utilize the additional shared memory? Or might it assume thats 4gb of dedicated video memory and assign tasks to memory addresses that don't exist?

Another q: Because I have loads of RAM to spare could I set VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 100 without jeaopardizing system stability?

I am going to try these settings out for kicks and see what happens. Let me know what you think though!

Thanks in advance for your help guys. Sorry if this has already been answered elsewhere.
Best,
H2Bro





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 18:46 | Message # 87
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
will SE be able to utilize the additional shared memory?


I tried. I failed. SE simply crashed more frequently and ran worse.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 19:00 | Message # 88
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
I have attached the se file this time around (I think!)

No, still not attached...

Quote (anonymousgamer)
VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 100

No. You should always leave this at around the 90% level.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 19:13 | Message # 89
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Here goes with the SE one more time! Just had a crash while trying out the VideoMemorySize 4091 and VideoMemoryStartupDetect false.

edit: those are all the same log files, it wasn't attaching with only one selected. Not important though, maybe you can answer these RAM questions?

2nd edit: in the SE file it says Total RAM 4095 and Available 3974.. I will try setting VideoMemorySize to 3974 and autodetect to False and see what happens.

Attachments: 0901879.log(22Kb) · 4425485.log(22Kb) · 6346265.log(22Kb)





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)

Edited by H2Bro - Saturday, 08.09.2012, 19:16
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 19:20 | Message # 90
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
H2Bro, enable autodetect again in the config and reinstall/update your graphics drivers. Then run the program again and post a new log.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 6 of 25«12456782425»
Search: