RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 25«1234562425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
n3xtDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 23:46 | Message # 46
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
@Kviki: Thanks for that it really helps a bit biggrin
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 19:22 | Message # 47
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Anyone help me out please?
I'm loosing my SE mood cause of these crashings...
Really love SE but c'mon, after getting like 500.000 km from Jupiter b00m craaash cry
Like I've said a couple of times earlier what is the best thing that I have to set in my main.cfg?

2.60 GHz duo core or core duo (what ever...)
2 GB of RAM (is this the problem that's causing the frequent crashings?)
1 GB ATI Radeon HD 6670 (probably very unlikely)

Already settled my PlanetMipMapping to ''false'' and my MaxVideoMemory to 70... Do I still need to add more video memory or what???

Any help please... dry


Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 19:23
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 19:29 | Message # 48
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
n3xt, what version of Windows are you using?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:11 | Message # 49
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Windows 7... I don't know how many bit I use no idea where to check that but likewise 32 or 64 bit...

Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:12
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:12 | Message # 50
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (n3xt)
Windows 7... I don't know how many bit I use no idea where to check that but likewise 32 or 62 bit...


In the start menu type dxdiag and then click what comes up. Should list it under Operating System. Doesn't really matter though since SE is not a 64 bit program.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:17
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:24 | Message # 51
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Windows 7 Professional 32 bits
ADM Athlon Dual Core Processor 5050e (2 CPU's), ~2.6GHz
2048 MB RAM
(of wich 2661 MB in use, and 1433 MB left)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:43 | Message # 52
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Well after reading this thread thoroughly I'm thinking its your system running out of memory possibly. Your GPU is not very powerful and is considered lower mid range, you have very little RAM, and your CPU is pretty weak. I'd say put everything in SE to lowest but that might only stop the crashing for a little longer much like you said at LOD -2.

You can't do any of the more memory use adjustments since you don't anymore memory and you can't use +fullproc because you don't have anything above a dual core. You could try turning off all the extra features in options but thats still going to crash after a while.

With such low RAM Windows is already using around 1GB and if you run other things its going to use more. On my average idle I use around 2.16GBs on Win7 64. I recommend turning off Aero in Win7 when running Space Engine to save some GPU power and RAM.

I don't think your PC is going to handle SE very well. sad





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 01:47
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 20:53 | Message # 53
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Yes, 2GB of RAM on Win7 is really not enough if you're going to be using resource-intensive programs like SpaceEngine.

Also, you say you have 2GB of RAM, but you say you're using 2661MB with 1433MB free implying that you in fact have 4GB of RAM. So which is it? Does the 2661 + 1433 even refer to physical memory? Or something else?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 21:06 | Message # 54
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
That's what my computer says so... I have no idea about it...
Atleast my true memory is 2 GB...
That's all I can say and I think of the 2661 (so maybe 600-ish extra MB additional) I have 1433 MB left as total RAM that's what I think I'll check something else hold... That's just pathetic now it says 890...
Anyway I hope my dad will still implement my 4 - 8 GB memory, and I'll ask a 2 GB video card for my b-day
Yeah I'm jobless and schoolles freakin' society don't give you any chance to work somewhere or follow an education with freakin' ADHD angry2
 
Krazy-KillaDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 21:51 | Message # 55
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I hate to say it, but even if you get more RAM and a much more powerful graphics card with more memory, your main problem is Windows 7 32-bit. 32-bit Windows can only address 4GB of TOTAL memory (inc. Graphics and System). So the fact that it says 2661GB of which 1.4GB is free means that you probably have 3GB of RAM, with the additional 1GB graphics memory, which equals 4GB total.

Before you upgrade any more hardware I would suggest doing a fresh install of a 64-bit version of Windows 7. You cannot upgrade to 64-bit from 32-bit, it has to be a fresh install. sad


Edited by Krazy-Killa - Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 21:53
 
n3xtDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 22:12 | Message # 56
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okay thanks for letting me know...
I guess we also all have to wait when SE (maybe SE 1.0.0) is truly finished perhaps without the annoying crashings...

Funny how in SE 0.9.5 I always crashed near galactic centers and barely near planets
In SE 0.9.6 however it's totally the opposite lol

The 64 bit Windows won't be sucha a problem though I barely have programs at this moment...


Edited by n3xt - Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 22:13
 
j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 13:19 | Message # 57
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
n3xt, did you try the suggestion i posted above ? also try disabling most of the procedural features Stars , planets , nebulas , galaxies , and leave only "Procedural Planets on Catalog Stars" and see how it goes but leave all the catalog features enabled

Here http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-7082-16-1342219622





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 13:19
 
GAM3HAZARDDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:03 | Message # 58
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hi :),

So I have been having this issue since 0,95 in which the program stops working. I just ran 0.96 and went to a planet, I went slowly towards the surface and while it was loading everything is suddenly stopped working sad

I have this a lot and don't know if there is a fix for it?

My specs if needed:

i5 2500k
12GB 1600mhz Corsair Vengeance
CrossFireX HD6870 ( I did have both active while playing SE, but I can disable them)
Windows 7 Ultimate

But even then :), this program is amazing !

- Robert
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:11 | Message # 59
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
GAM3HAZARD, disable Crossfire. SpaceEngine does not work properly under Crossfire and SLI.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
GAM3HAZARDDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:13 | Message # 60
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
GAM3HAZARD, disable Crossfire. SpaceEngine does not work properly under Crossfire and SLI.

I just discovered that I had CrossFire disabled meaning I didn't use CF during Space Engine surprised

It must be something else then.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 4 of 25«1234562425»
Search: