RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 25«123452425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
MickeyDate: Sunday, 15.07.2012, 21:27 | Message # 31
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
When I try and open the color texture maps in GIMP or any other .tga viewer/editor the colormap will not show if it is over 2048x1024 pixels. The the other two files will show bumpmap.tga and naturalmap.tga in almost any program at almost any size. The largest I have tested is 10240x5120 pixels and the bumpmap.tga and naturalmap.tga will show up in GIMP and infranview but colormap.tga will not. Ironically I can view all of them in windows media player classic with no problems but I can not edit using that program. If anyone has any ideas of why this happens or if there are any .tga editors that will view the colormap.tga I'd appreciate it.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 15.07.2012, 22:19 | Message # 32
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (MrZombieBiscuit)
Does the log still have the last time I played it yesterday, when it crashed or does it overwrite everything?

The log is rewritten every time you run the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 12:25 | Message # 33
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Maybe your graphics card can't render 2048*1024 texture? Try use smaller resolution.
And, that is the naturalmap.tga ? smile





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 13:15 | Message # 34
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Switch driver to run SE on NVidia or ATI if you have that.




 
TorianDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:09 | Message # 35
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hello everyone!

I recently downloaded Space Engine, and so far I'm loving the hell out of it, but there's one little problem that has been bugging me ever since I started exploring: Whenever I "land" on a procedurally generated planet and it starts generating the map for it, the game crashes before it can load everything (I see the pinkish loading bar going to max a few times, but eventually it inevitably crashes).

Now I've tried a couple of things to work around this; for example I've followed the suggestions in the troubleshooting thread telling me to turn off fast landscape loading and 3d water and other such things. I've also noticed that reducing the LOD to 1 or lower makes me crash less, if not at all, but I'm a perfectionist and I really want to see my PC run this game at its fullest! Now I know my graphics card is up for the task (its a Nvidia GeForce 570 GTX - 4044MB vRAM), so I really don't see this being a problem (but obviously, it is happy )

Last but not least, I've also played around with the main.cfg file, where I've set VideoMemorySize to 2048, but I've set it back now to see if it works better (which by the way, it didn't, yaaay).

Oh and also, I've been exploring Gliese 581 and it's planets mostly and have found that both Gliese 581 b, c and d are exactly the same...as in, they look exactly the same even though they all have different atmospheric compositions...could be something wrong with the way the game generated them?

Anyway, I hope one of you can help me out with this, and if so I would really appreciate it!

Regards,
Torian

Oh and I've also included my SE.log since that seems to contain the information needed for these kinds of things :P

Attachments: se.log(19Kb)


Edited by Torian - Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:10
 
TorianDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:19 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Ahh, well I just ran around on the surface of Gliese 581 c with LOD set to 1, and I lasted a whole lot longer before crashing...it seems the problem is related to the generation of the planet surface. As long as I give the game time to generate the landscape while walking around, its alright, but the second I turn around too quickly in an ungenerated area, the game crashes (this is all with LOD set to 1, when its set to 2, I crash just by standing still while its generating a surface).
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 16:29 | Message # 37
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Torian, welcome to the forum. Your card does not have 4044 MB of VRAM; this is likely shared memory. Your dedicated video memory is actually 1280 MB. Generally, you should use LOD 0 when flying around in SpaceEngine. High LOD values lead to very high memory usage and are generally only useful for taking screenshots after you've established your scene (i.e. once you're not going to move the camera anymore).

The crashes your are having sound like they are memory related. These may be unavoidable at the present time. There is some information regarding issues with memory usage here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TorianDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 17:09 | Message # 38
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I can't believe I said it had 4044 MB of vRAM, dxdiag is not a good tool to use when tired!

Thanks for the reply, I'll be looking into the link you provided to see if that can help me further.
 
n3xtDate: Friday, 20.07.2012, 23:26 | Message # 39
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Hello fellow space junkies <3

Sorry for this double post but I still haven't got any reply on what is best.

I might be new on the forum but I definetly use SE for quite a while now thanks to kurtjmac from his SE 0.9.4 video on YouTube. And I must say I'm veeery impressed by it's graphics. Since I love astronomy all the way back since I was like 6 years (I'm 21 now). Oh well back to the subject, I wonder what would be the best settings in my main.cfg
I have a 2.60 GHz processor, 2 GB of RAM (I'm planning to significantly increase it) and a AMD Radeon HD 6670 1024 MB.

My main.cfg settings are just default at the moment. I'm too scared something awful might happen. Oh I forgot to mention: I do crash frequently, however not in interplanetary, interstellar or intergalactic travel. But always most frequently while rendering the planet's textures. I usually have my LOD @ 0 (Ofcourse I hold on longer at LOD -2 but it will crash eventually anyway). While turning off fast landscape loading and 3D water ofcourse. Usually it takes between 5 and 15 seconds to fully load my environment. Not bad ofcourse but it's the planetary loading that crashes me mostly. And that annoys me. So do you guys have any suggestions for my main.cfg settings?
If you guys like deep space trance, then check this out:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VVGb7JU4TSU - Believe me, it's inspirational. SpaceEngineer For The Win... biggrin

Could anyone help me out with my main.cfg settings? Cause I've read some people reduced it a bit to MaxVideoMemory 70 or something. Any help appreciated ^^
 
KvikiDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:15 | Message # 40
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
You could try editing the following parameter in main.cfg

Code

// planets settings
PlanetMipMapping      true    // use mipmapping for landscape textures

to
Code

// planets settings
PlanetMipMapping      false    // use mipmapping for landscape textures


This has disabled the frequent crashing for me, however it does eventually crash after ~5-10 mins.





 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:22 | Message # 41
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
n3xt, http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-8 maybe it will help you




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 10:22
 
planethunter13Date: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 17:25 | Message # 42
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
hey how do you get the nvidia graphics, install it, or get in your real computer and take it out then put in the card?

plus i had a intel hd graphics and since earth is a terra it had land. so i guess my terra's are not boring.
 
j0KeRDate: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 19:08 | Message # 43
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Guys can you NOT make double posts that's why we have the "edit" button in the bottom right,

@ planethunter13

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us from here you can download nvidia drivers and install them onto your pc , there is no need to take out any card from your pc , you just need to know if your video card is capable of running Space Engine thats all for more information there's our friend Google





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Sunday, 22.07.2012, 20:06
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 19:24 | Message # 44
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
planethunter13, disregard what j0KeR said (no offense j0KeR); that is only for downloading the drivers for an Nvidia card.

To actually get an Nvidia or AMD card, you have to buy it, then physically install it in your computer.

And as j0KeR said, double posts are not permitted. Please edit your post if you want to add something.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 22.07.2012, 19:25
 
j0KeRDate: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 20:11 | Message # 45
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
(no offense j0KeR)

None taken , i thought he just wanted to download nvidia drivers and he didnt know how .. anyway smile

Just make sure planethunter13 the video card you going to buy has 1024+MB of memory if you want to enjoy all the features that Space Engine has to offer , of course you can play with 512 mb but it will be with limited graphics

Quote (planethunter13)
or get in your real computer and take it out then put in the card?

Its better to help you someone on this one for the first time see hows its done and then you can do it yourself wink





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Sunday, 22.07.2012, 20:12
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 3 of 25«123452425»
Search: