Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 23 of 25«122122232425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 29.03.2013, 18:58 | Message # 331
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
I HAVE:

Windows 7 home premium service pack 1 64bit
intel® core™ i3-2100 cpu @ 3.10ghz
4096MB RAM
ATI radeon HD 5450
DirectX 11
Link for youtube. that what happened to me.

Attachments: 9047417.log(0Kb)


Edited by RomSpaceLife - Friday, 29.03.2013, 20:21
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.03.2013, 19:04 | Message # 332
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
RomSpaceLife, you posted your issue in the entirely wrong subforum. You should have posted here in this thread.

You need to attach your se.log file to your post. Additionally, try to read through the first post in this thread if you haven't already, it might contain helpful info.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 29.03.2013, 20:08 | Message # 333
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You need to attach your se.log file to your post.


well. I attach my se.log. what now?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.03.2013, 20:28 | Message # 334
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
1) Make sure you installed SE correctly (it looks like you did).
2) Try updating or reinstalling your graphics drivers.
3) If you're running a system with an integrated graphics chipset, make sure SE is set to run on the proper hardware (do this through your Catalyst control panel).
4) Again, make sure you read the opening post to this thread if you haven't already.

If none of that works, try re-downloading and reinstalling SE, maybe your installation is corrupt.

Also, download and install the 0.9.6.2 patch (this shouldn't help with your problem, but you should do it anyway).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 29.03.2013, 20:28
 
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 29.03.2013, 22:13 | Message # 335
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
1) Make sure you installed SE correctly (it looks like you did).
2) Try updating or reinstalling your graphics drivers.
3) If you're running a system with an integrated graphics chipset, make sure SE is set to run on the proper hardware (do this through your Catalyst control panel).
4) Again, make sure you read the opening post to this thread if you haven't already.


I tried EVERYTHING! NOTHING WORKS!
cry
 
KillingerDate: Wednesday, 03.04.2013, 07:46 | Message # 336
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
The troubleshooting thread didn't seem to have a solution for this issue I'm having.

I downloaded the program and the patch, followed the install instructions, but right after I double click the SE icon, I get an error message saying '3D space simulator has stopped working'. I've tried opening the program with and without the patch installed, older versions of the program, compatibilty mode and also tried running as administrator. Nothing seems to be working.

Here is the error log:


SpaceEngine Version 0.9.6.2 beta

STARTING
Loading script "config/main.cfg"
Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
Opening window
Initializing OpenGL
Total RAM: 4095 Mb
Available RAM: 4026 Mb
RAM granular.: 4 kb
Loading image "data/textures/common/splash10.jpg"

INITIALIZING ENGINE
Loading shader "data/shaders/hdr_down4.glsl"



I'm running Windows Vista 64 bit, 4Gb of RAM and have a Sapphire x1950 pro video card.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I really want to muck about in this program. It seems like a good time!


Edited by Killinger - Wednesday, 03.04.2013, 07:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 03.04.2013, 08:08 | Message # 337
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum Killinger. Your issue should have been posted here.

Your not the first person who's had this kind of issue, and most likely only Vladimir would be able to figure out the exact cause, but I would like to point out that your video card does not meet the minimum system requirements for SE. SE won't be able to run properly on it, if at all.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 03.04.2013, 08:12
 
ssdfDate: Thursday, 11.04.2013, 10:15 | Message # 338
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hello, I'm thoroughly enjoying Space Engine, but I'm finding that very frequent crashing is getting in my way. If anybody can help, I'd greatly appreciate it.

My specs are as follows:

Intel I5 3.4 GHZ processor

16GB DDR3 Ram

480 GB SSD HD

Nvidia GTX580

All drivers are up to date to my knowledge.

I've attached my SE file. From browsing the forums, I see alot of crash reports, but it's hard to narrow down the cause. It couldn't be ram could it?

Generally, I crash on large planet surfaces, or if I'm travelling fast through galaxies, and then I hit F1, I immediately crash as well. (this also happens if I stop before opening it also)

Attachments: se.log(20Kb)


Edited by ssdf - Thursday, 11.04.2013, 10:19
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 11.04.2013, 11:27 | Message # 339
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
ssdf, you should have posted your issue here. Please make sure to familiarize yourself with the forum rules.

Most crashes of this nature are due to memory issues (not with your hardware, but issues with memory management). There's no one-size-fits-all solution to this problem.

Also, your log file shows no problems. Ideally you should post a log immediately after having the problem that you're reporting so that the log is from the session in which the problem occurred.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 18:08 | Message # 340
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
THAT IT! SPACE ENGINE JUST NOT RUN ON ATI Catalyst! BUT HOW TO RUN IT ON ATI Catalyst?
ho and my opengl version is 6
 
midtskogenDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 19:09 | Message # 341
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1671
Status: Offline
Quote (RomSpaceLife)
my opengl version is 6

The latest stable version is 4.3.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 19:10 | Message # 342
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RomSpaceLife)
my opengl version is 6

That's pretty impressive considering the latest OpenGL version is 4.3 tongue

If you want to force SE to run on your ATI card you need to do it through your ATI Catalyst control panel. I can't tell you exactly what to do since I have neither dual graphics nor an ATI card, so you'll just have to figure it out, do some research, or hope that someone else does know the procedure and can help you.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 19:18 | Message # 343
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
you need to do it through your ATI Catalyst control panel




you not meet someone can help?


Edited by RomSpaceLife - Friday, 12.04.2013, 19:29
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 19:25 | Message # 344
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RomSpaceLife)
Sarcasm

You seemed like you had no idea where to begin, so I was just trying to give you as much information as I could...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RomSpaceLifeDate: Friday, 12.04.2013, 21:36 | Message # 345
Observer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
How to force SE to run on ATI

i don't know how! sad PLEASE HELP!

specs:
Windows 7 home premium service pack 1 64bit
intel® core™ i3-2100 cpu @ 3.10ghz
4096MB RAM
ATI radeon HD 5450
DirectX 11


Edited by RomSpaceLife - Friday, 12.04.2013, 23:10
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 23 of 25«122122232425»
Search: