RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 22 of 25«12202122232425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 18:49 | Message # 316
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Natester2013, did you tried turning off VideoMemoryDynamicDetect and VideoMemoryStartupDetect on Main.cfg ? I'm not sure that can help you, but it costs nothing to try.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
Natester2013Date: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 19:18 | Message # 317
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
Natester2013, did you tried turning off VideoMemoryDynamicDetect and VideoMemoryStartupDetect on Main.cfg ? I'm not sure that can help you, but it costs nothing to try.


I did not even think of that. But yeah, I just did that and I noticed some great improvement with performance. Thanks for the advice Voekoevaka!

PS: I have the LOD set at level 1 and I'm not having any problems with "out of memory".


Edited by Natester2013 - Saturday, 09.03.2013, 19:54
 
AtheistRpDate: Sunday, 10.03.2013, 20:09 | Message # 318
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Sometimes it will crash randomly, mostly its when i try to land on a few planets. I read the trouble shooting and everything you said in there is already done. I turned off fast loading, checked the se.log (which was all correct), and did the few other things you put. I am using a custom built comp, i have a 3.6ghz dual or quad (cant remember), 8gb memory, and the Nvidia Gforce GT 610 video card. Its not the best card but has 1gb video memory. I know i can run it fine, im just not sure why it wants to crash. I just recently updated my drivers and every thing. Also wanted to say thank you so much for this program, it is a dream come true. I went to the black hole in the locations tab, and when i saw the light from the star bending around the event horizon last night i had tears in my eyes! Space has always been my passion, and since ill never be able to explore it physically i can now do so virtually and it looks so good!!!
 
Antza2Date: Sunday, 10.03.2013, 20:22 | Message # 319
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Hello AtheistRp, welcome to the forum! Please remember to read the forum rules.
Quote (AtheistRp)
Sometimes it will crash randomly, mostly its when i try to land on a few planets. I read the trouble shooting and everything you said in there is already done. I turned off fast loading, checked the se.log (which was all correct), and did the few other things you put. I am using a custom built comp, i have a 3.6ghz dual or quad (cant remember), 8gb memory, and the Nvidia Gforce GT 610 video card. Its not the best card but has 1gb video memory. I know i can run it fine, im just not sure why it wants to crash. I just recently updated my drivers and every thing. Also wanted to say thank you so much for this program, it is a dream come true. I went to the black hole in the locations tab, and when i saw the light from the star bending around the event horizon last night i had tears in my eyes! Space has always been my passion, and since ill never be able to explore it physically i can now do so virtually and it looks so good!!!

How frequent are these crashes?

Keep in mind that SE will randomly crash, no matter what. It's still an unfinished product.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 11.03.2013, 00:38 | Message # 320
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I had the same crashing problem on planets until a changed some config (Main.cfg) :

Code
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
AtheistRpDate: Monday, 11.03.2013, 01:03 | Message # 321
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Its when ever its loading texture for planets or groups of stars i think. I cant really give a set time since i have played for like 20 min and no crash, yet 1 min in i have had crashes. Also when i save a location, the first object i save works fine. When i got to save a second location it keeps putting the first one in the f6 menu in stead. After i close i cant use any keys on the key board for about 15 seconds. Then everything works but the location still tries to save the first one already saved. When the keys lock up the program is still running, planets moving in orbits and all that, but i cant hit esc move or anything.
 
Duke6598Date: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 22:08 | Message # 322
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Have an i5, Radeon Mobility 5870 with OpenGL of 4.2 on 64bit Win7 and I get "LoadLibrary failed with error 998: Invalid access to memory location when I try and launch SpaceEngine. My se.log really contains nothing:
Code
SpaceEngine Version 0.9.6.0 beta

STARTING
Loading script "config/main.cfg"
Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
Opening window


Any thoughts?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 22:19 | Message # 323
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke6598)
Any thoughts?

Are you sure that you installed it correctly? Try reinstalling it to be sure. (I only ask because it's quite a common issue). Also be sure to get the 0.9.6.2 patch.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Duke6598Date: Sunday, 17.03.2013, 23:03 | Message # 324
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hm ya, tried via the torrent and then the zip through one of the mirrors and both throw that same error. I overlooked the patch until now, but after overwriting still the same.

Edited by Duke6598 - Sunday, 17.03.2013, 23:03
 
stepunkDate: Monday, 25.03.2013, 21:29 | Message # 325
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi all!

Why the surface of my planets is always almost flat and the texture and really low res?

I've seen some amazing pictures on the forum, and in most of them I can see very detailed planet surfaces. Why mine are not like that? How can i fix it?

Example of images I'm talking about:

or

or

or
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 25.03.2013, 21:56 | Message # 326
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Can you post some screenshots taken from your computer, and your se.log (in the Space Engine folder) ?

With my experience, these kind of problems dissapear when you set VideoMemoryDynamicDetect and VideoMemoryStartupDetect to false (in config/main.cfg).
Maybe your planets will look better if you try it.

Another question : what's your video card ?

P.S. : this should be moved to the general trobleshooting thread.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Monday, 25.03.2013, 21:57
 
TimDate: Monday, 25.03.2013, 21:57 | Message # 327
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
That's actually quite normal...
Try to improve the LOD if possible.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 25.03.2013, 22:02 | Message # 328
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Tim)
That's actually quite normal...

He was posting screenshots of what it should look like, not what it does look like for him.. (also, English really needs a good gender-neutral personal pronoun...)

And yes this thread does need to be merged. After the OP replies I will do so.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
stepunkDate: Monday, 25.03.2013, 22:59 | Message # 329
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thanks!

I've tried improving the LOD but nothing changed. I have also set VideoMemoryDynamicDetect and VideoMemoryStartupDetect to false and still nothing changed.

I have a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670MX on my laptop.

This is a screenshot of a random planet, but they are almost all the same... even Earth.

Added (26.03.2013, 01:59)
---------------------------------------------
Ok,I've found the solution at the beginning of this thread, point 5.a! wink

 
pielord92Date: Thursday, 28.03.2013, 20:48 | Message # 330
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
T checked and I believe I have the necessary system specs. It will start loading what I think is a launch window and than an error message comes saying that it stopped working. I don't know what to do.

Added (28.03.2013, 23:48)
---------------------------------------------
Nevermind. The shortcut wouldn't worked so I used the EXE. file and it worked.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 22 of 25«12202122232425»
Search: