Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 21 of 25«1219202122232425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 04:14 | Message # 301
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (David_90539)
Whenever i click on "go to" on a starship, it takes me really far away from any systems near a purple nebula. Any idea why, and how to stop it?


Strange, they should be near Sol.

Anyways, you can always do the reverse: teleporting the ships to you instead. Go to a random system and teleport the ship or ships to you and they should appear.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 05:41 | Message # 302
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Strange, they should be near Sol

Why? By default they are orbiting a star on the other side of the galaxy.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Hasforjs97Date: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 14:44 | Message # 303
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Well, I have a relatively new desktop -4GB ram, 64bits, Ati Radeon HD 5700, etc-. I first installed a x64 windows XP, and SE ran really well at lod -1 (fast loading, and I never got a crash), but that XP was really glitchy, so I got a windows 7 (x64 too), but now, when I run SE, it crashes after 1-2 minutes. The settings are exactly the same (I just copied the game from one HDD to the other) and the computer runs smoth overall.
I dont know if it can be the fault of the OS or of the HDD (I bought a new one to install the windows 7) So I really don't know how to fix it wacko

PS: I tried to lower the graphic settings but it also crashes (maybe not so often, but anyway)





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 17:53 | Message # 304
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Did you delete the cache folder after updating the system?
I guess drivers for win 7 is more glitchy than for xp.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 20:55 | Message # 305
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I'm moving this here (where it should have been posted to begin with)

Quote (Hasforjs97)
Ati Radeon HD 5700

AMD drivers are notoriously glitchy :/

Have you tried different driver versions?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 22.02.2013, 15:56 | Message # 306
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Did you delete the cache folder after updating the system?

Going to try, thanks.
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Have you tried different driver versions?

No, I have only tested the latest version. PS: There is a game that doesn't detect my drivers, maybe this version doesn't work all right, so I will update the drivers when there is a new version and maybe I can solve the problem..

Thank you for help smile





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
derpyhoovesDate: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 18:06 | Message # 307
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I have an intel graphics card and because I am using an all in one computer I cannot switch it, my problem is that planet surfaces appear flat, and looking through the help threads I have determined that this is my problem.

Is there any kind of solution in my situation?
 
SolarisDate: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 18:16 | Message # 308
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Hello derpyhooves, I'm afraid that SpaceEngine will not run properly on a computer with integrated Intel graphics. There aren't any tricks or tweaks you can use to get around that for now. sad
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 18:26 | Message # 309
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
There aren't any tricks or tweaks you can use to get around that for now.

But there should be some better functionality for Intel in the next version smile Still might not be as good as Nvidia or AMD, but hopefully it will be better than the present.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
derpyhoovesDate: Monday, 04.03.2013, 19:29 | Message # 310
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
But there should be some better functionality for Intel in the next version smile Still might not be as good as Nvidia or AMD, but hopefully it will be better than the present.


Oh well, Good to know that it will work in the next version!
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 22:12 | Message # 311
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Hi, I just noticed that I've never seen any planet with water (except earth and Hot Ocians) on my own space engine. But I often enough saw pictures, from planets, which had water. Now my question is, is there any mod which can add water to Planets, or am I just too stupit to see that?

I also added a picture from a planet which looks like it has water, but if I scroll more into the atmosphere, I can see that the "water" is a jungle.

Regards

Attachments: 0025490.jpg(110Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 22:17 | Message # 312
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
PlanetExplorer, there was no reason to create a new thread for that, it should have been posted here.

Try making sure that you have water enabled in the viewing options, it's possible you turned it off somehow. Any world that is "terra" class will have water, and any "titan" class world will also have surface liquids.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Thursday, 07.03.2013, 13:52 | Message # 313
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Oh, thank you I didn't know that there's an option for that. Thanks anyways.
 
Natester2013Date: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 15:03 | Message # 314
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Hi, my video card doesn't have any dedicated VRAM but instead uses the system RAM as VRAM. Will upgrading the RAM help? Sorry that I posted this on the wrong thread.

PS: My graphics card is AMD Radeon HD 6530D 512 MB.

PS: Oh yeah, forgot to mention that my current RAM is 4 GB.


Edited by Natester2013 - Saturday, 09.03.2013, 15:09
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.03.2013, 17:29 | Message # 315
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Natester2013)
Will upgrading the RAM help?

No. The only thing that would really help is getting proper graphics hardware with dedicated memory.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 21 of 25«1219202122232425»
Search: