Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 20 of 25«1218192021222425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 04:14 | Message # 286
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Did all the planets look like this ?
It looks like the bump texture are saved in 8-bit images... It is like a video memory bug.
Can you post your se.log file (in the main directory od SE).





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
RingtailsDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 04:14 | Message # 287
Observer
Group: Newbies
Lithuania
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Certainly not all, but I tend to see them more often than ever. Must be some sort of degradation from me flying around with lod set to 2. I also attached the se.log as you requested.
Attachments: 5766007.log(17Kb)
 
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 04:14 | Message # 288
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I don't see any error in your se.log. You should disable the "fast landscape loading" and the "compress textures" on the graphics window and delete the "cache" folder.
Try setting the LOD to 1.
The solution is maybe here.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
LiNGeNDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 04:14 | Message # 289
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Quote (Ringtails)
I also attached the se.log as you requested.
Quote
SpaceEngine Version 0.9.6.0 beta
You could start by installing patch 0.9.6.2.
Quote
Startup video memory detection disabled. Value 4096 Mb from config will be used.
Dynamic video memory detection disabled
Maybe this might be causing an issue, or do you really have 4 GB of dedicated VRAM in your graphics card? Aren't these values better of set to 'true' in the main.cfg file?
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 04:14 | Message # 290
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Actually, I have texture compression on since that enables hardware texture compression.

For the problem, it does look a bit like those basalt columns, but yeah it doesn't look right.

Also, this needs to be split off and attached to the troubleshooting thread.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.02.2013, 00:23 | Message # 291
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (LiNGeN)
Aren't these values better of set to 'true' in the main.cfg file?

Generally no, especially if you have an Nvidia card, because SE will better share system memory if instructed to use more memory than your card has. But for troubleshooting purposes it should be set to true.

Quote (Voekoevaka)
and the "compress textures" on the graphics window and delete the "cache" folder.

Disabling texture compression will have no effect on procedural planet textures, it only affects textures stored on the disk.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 04.02.2013, 19:48 | Message # 292
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (Ringtails)
Thank you for having me, the unexpected in such a vast game truly fascinates me, and I'm glad to be a part of you. On that ocassion, I bring to you something again that I haven't seen before. What kind of formation is this and can it be explained?

It looks like you decreased the PlanetDetailTerra in the main.cfg. Set it back to 0.01, this is limiting value to have most detailed terrain without artifacts.





 
DisasterpieceDate: Tuesday, 05.02.2013, 00:46 | Message # 293
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (Ringtails)
Here is something similar that I have found on a different planet

I kind of like it, minecraft with super-realistic atmospheric effects.





I play teh spase engien
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 21:18 | Message # 294
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Hi there, I've got a small problem (well I hope its a small problem) ever when I am in another galaxy and trying to look at a planet, then the planet is teleporting me away from it. I think it cant be my graphicscard, because I've got a new GTX680. It also works perfect on other games, so I doubt it is my graphicscard. And it just happens if I am in an other galaxy far away from ours. Now I decided to post it on here, so I might get help.

Thanks
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 21:33 | Message # 295
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
PlanetExplorer, there is a thread here for reporting problems like this already.

When you're trying to land on these planets, make sure that your camera is set to follow (go to the planet with G, or select the planet and hit Shift-F). That should prevent teleporting.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
David_90539Date: Tuesday, 19.02.2013, 23:41 | Message # 296
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi guys, I'm pretty new here. I love space engine, lots of fun to use, but when i tried using the spacecraft, they didn't show up. I'm not sure if i'm missing something obvious or if it's a bug, so I came here. Any suggestions? Here's what it looks like:

As far as I can tell, it's just not there. Very odd.

On another note, are there any quasars/pulsars in space engine? I'd love to pay them a visit smile

Thanks for any help!


Edited by David_90539 - Tuesday, 19.02.2013, 23:42
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 19.02.2013, 23:51 | Message # 297
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum David_90539. You should have looked through the sticky threads in the troubleshooting section, you would have found this thread. The opening post mentions that ships do not render in interstellar space. If you're near a star, you need to make sure that you do not have time paused, otherwise the ship will not load.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 00:21 | Message # 298
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
You have to be in a system (<1000 AU from a star) for ships to appear




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 01:08 | Message # 299
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote (David_90539)
On another note, are there any quasars/pulsars in space engine? I'd love to pay them a visit

Quasars aren't implemented now in the game (it would in a future version, like all features of the todo list).
Pulsars are in Space Engine. To easily find one, go to the universe map and select a small star. Sometimes, you could find a pulsar.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
David_90539Date: Wednesday, 20.02.2013, 01:37 | Message # 300
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
You have to be in a system (<1000 AU from a star) for ships to appear


Whenever i click on "go to" on a starship, it takes me really far away from any systems near a purple nebula. Any idea why, and how to stop it?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 20 of 25«1218192021222425»
Search: