Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 25«1214151617182425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 11:55 | Message # 226
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hello, and sorry for posting in the wrong place.
(By the way the screenshot I took appears to have some sort of graphical glitch around the edges, however when I run the program everything looks fine)
Here are my specs:

Proc: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8 GHz
MB: Intel DP55WG
Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 470
RAM: 8 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Attachments: 2768130.log(20Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 12:16 | Message # 227
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Your system specs are fine, and your log shows no problems that I can see. Try using a fresh download of SE and extracting that into its own folder, creating a fresh install there, and test that install by itself on stock settings and see if the issue still happens.

Also, when you installed the 0.9.6.2 patch, did you delete the cache folder before starting SE again?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 13.01.2013, 12:17
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 12:31 | Message # 228
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I tried that but it didn't solve the problem. I also installed it on another pc and it's the same thing.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 12:36 | Message # 229
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Razvan, did you delete the cache when you first installed the 0.9.6.2 patch?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:14 | Message # 230
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (stafferoinen)
I have and I got new se.log

I think that whatever is going on has to be something odd with your computer, because it seems that SE is not even seeing your graphics card. The last thing I can suggest (short of wiping your whole computer and reinstalling your OS or something) is to go into your graphics control panel and see if it is possible to have your graphics drivers directly interface with SE in some way. I can't offer any advice on what to do or how to do it, it's just a long-shot idea.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:45 | Message # 231
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Yes I deleted the cache folder.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:50 | Message # 232
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Razvan)
Yes I deleted the cache folder.

Very strange. I have no idea what could be causing your issue, but I can't do too much since I don't make the program and I'm not a programmer.

The only thing I can think of is that somehow you got a download of SE with a corrupted file or something. Can you post the download link that you originally got SE from?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 13:58 | Message # 233
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I downloaded it from this site. First i took it as a torrent then I tried also one of the direct download links. It's the same.
I noticed this because I wanted to see only the real stars, planets, etc. and not the procedurally generated ones. The only way I can get the planets to dissapear is if I turn off markers and orbits but then I don't see any of the planets.
Maybe is there another way to do this without using the show objects menu which does't seem to work?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 14:02 | Message # 234
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Razvan)
The only way I can get the planets to dissapear is if I turn off markers and orbits but then I don't see any of the planets.

You can also browse the system with the F2 menu as an alternative to using the markers and orbits.

Quote (Razvan)
Maybe is there another way to do this without using the show objects menu which does't seem to work?

You can try assigning whichever hotkeys you choose to different functions in the Controls menu, but from what you've said before that may not be helpful.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 14:18 | Message # 235
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Also could you please check if in your case everything works fine because a couple of friens installed it also and they have the same problem. I'm thinking maybe this is just how it's supposed to work.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 14:28 | Message # 236
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Razvan)
I'm thinking maybe this is just how it's supposed to work.

Good thinking, it didn't even occur to me to test it smile Yes it is that you can not disable planets with markers enabled (you CAN disable them with orbits enabled). However, if want to overview the whole system with markers on you should use the map mode (M or F1), it enables you to see all objects in the system with ease.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 14:37 | Message # 237
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I know but I still can't make it to render only the real objects and not the procedural ones which makes the show object menu with the catalog/procedural options a bit useless. Maybe the developer would look into this one. Anyway great program still.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 15:55 | Message # 238
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Razvan)
I know but I still can't make it to render only the real objects and not the procedural ones which makes the show object menu with the catalog/procedural options a bit useless.

On my install it works just fine; the problem must be specific to your case. Keep in mind that if you disable Procedural planets, but not Procedural Planets around Catalog Stars, then catalog stars will still have procedural planets.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 16:16 | Message # 239
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Strange... I installed it on several computers and it doesn't work. I mean if I disable markers I don't see any planet (not even the real ones) but if I have markers on I have automatically the procedurally planets on. I want to have the real planets with orbits and labels and all and no procedural planets. The only way I can disable planets and orbits is with the markers button but regardless if they are real or procedural.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.01.2013, 16:37 | Message # 240
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I'm starting to get confused. Can you toggle planets, real or procedural, on and off when you have markers off? Or are you saying that planets are only on when markers are on, and only off when markers are off?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 16 of 25«1214151617182425»
Search: