Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 25«1213141516172425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
DukeDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 17:58 | Message # 211
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote (Exostenza)
So, I downloaded 0.9.6.0 and ran it for about a hour and the first planet and moon I explored had very detailed ground textures with mountains and such and it was really nice. After I left the first system every planet is just a terrible flat surface of blurry nothing. I tried going to earth and the same thing... it is just horrible. The attached screenshot is of Earth. Also is the SE file you guys ask for (I hope it is the right one). Thanks in advance as I am so excited to get this working!

Earth always looks like that. For detailed planets visit other star systems.

Quote (stafferoinen)
My se.log says something like this:
SpaceEngine Version 0.9.6.0 beta
STARTING Loading script "config/main.cfg"
Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
Opening window
Initializing OpenGL
Loading image "data/textures/common/splash19.jpg"
INITIALIZING ENGINE
Loading shader "data/shaders/hdr_down4.glsl"
I have no idea what that is about. =D

Can you post screenshot of your Spaceengine folder where you extracted archive?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 18:03 | Message # 212
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
Earth always looks like that. For detailed planets visit other star systems.

That's what I wrote at first, but he does talk about other planets (outside of Sol judging by the context) looking the same.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DukeDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 18:19 | Message # 213
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
That's what I wrote at first, but he does talk about other planets (outside of Sol judging by the context) looking the same.

Strange that according to log auto detection of graphics memory is not working.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 18:57 | Message # 214
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
Strange that according to log auto detection of graphics memory is not working.

Maybe he disabled it. He should re-enable it though since he has a 3 GB card and only 1 GB VRAM specified in the config, so much of his memory is not being used.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
stafferoinenDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 21:08 | Message # 215
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
ggggg
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 21:58 | Message # 216
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (stafferoinen)
ggggg

...explain please?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TenshihanDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 23:58 | Message # 217
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I apologize if I am posting incorrectly - but I'm very new to this.

Ok, I was using my left hand to steer and fly through space, and simultaneously I accidentally hit the GRID button with my right hand mouse as I was pushing "W" - and POOF = everything disappeared! (I do not recall if my left hand ALSO accidentally hit another key at the same time, but in all, I still don't know what happened exactly and how to fix this.)

Every-time I restart the Space-Engine simulator, it appears to be working, UNTIL I hit the (PLANETARIUM) button for rendering the Universe, then suddenly the mouse seems unresponsive, there's no HUD, ...the tracking cursor appears and disappears, but otherwise, nothing, no actual Universe.

The only thing I could see was what resembled the default background red-shifted galaxies, but there was only a few. I tried to see if I had gone off the 'map' - but then realized all the controls were gone as well.

Restarting SE - AND deleting the cache folder have not resolved this problem, ...can anyone PLEASE help me? I really don't know what else to do.

PLEASE and THANK YOU in advance!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 00:18 | Message # 218
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Tenshihan, you should have made your post here. Please refrain from making a new thread unless no appropriate thread exists.

What is the GRID button? Also, please post your se.log file and your system specs, that could be very helpful in solving your problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TenshihanDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 00:52 | Message # 219
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you for answering HarbingerDawn,

Sorry about my mistake in posting, but also, thanks for fixing the location it should have been.

The Grid Button can be found near the bottom of the list from the right-side HUD, I think it's the third from the bottom, but now I'm only guessing from my own memory.

My system specs are as follows:
OS: Windows-7 Home Premium (64-bit)
CPU: AMD Phenom II x4 955 B.E. @ 3.2 GHz (Liquid-cooled)
GPU: Radeon HD 7850 2GB
MOBO: ASUS M4A77T/USB3 AMD 770.
RAM: Kingston HyperX 4GB (2GBx2) DDR3/1600MHz Dual Channel.
PSU: 600 Watts - Sigma SP-600AB ESP 80 Plus.
HDD: 500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 16MB Cache 7200RPM.
_________________________
Here's the SE.log you asked for;



___________________

Thanks again HarbingerDawn!
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 04:37 | Message # 220
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
How do I edit the magnitude settings like I could back before all the smancy fancy UI stuff?

And can you explain what the LOD settings do? Logically, I would assume the higher they are, the better the detail, but what about the negatives?

Also, It seems every planet or moon or whatever I run into is a blank, or nearly blank colored orb(astriods aren't non specical like they used to be) The only texturing I seem to find is a star shaped mark a la star sapphire on some moons. I see any clouds at all, but I do see strange shapes moving across some planets.

Did the texture files not install right or something?


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Saturday, 12.01.2013, 05:18
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 09:22 | Message # 221
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Tenshihan)
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "Milkyway2"
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "NGC7318aNGC7318b"
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "NGC7319sq"
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "NGC4921bis"
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "Randomgal"
WARNING: LoadGalaxies(): Galaxy "" have unknown model "Randomgalbis"

It looks like you have some weird things going on with some custom galaxy models. I doubt that's what's causing your problem though.

Quote (Tenshihan)
Startup video memory detection disabled. Value 2048 Mb from config will be used.
Dynamic video memory detection disabled

Since you have a 2GB card and low RAM you should probably enable memory detection. Again, I don't think this is your problem, but it is a good idea.

I have one question: are you still able to get to the menu and see the menu items when you launch SE? And I have an experiment that I'd like you to try: backup the files in your config folder, and then copy the config files from a fresh download of SE (if you still have the archive on your computer that will save time) and see if it runs properly.

Also, whenever you post a log, try to either attach it as a file, or put the text in a spoiler so that it doesn't take up too much space (I fixed it for you here).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 09:54 | Message # 222
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Jabberwockxeno6109, you should have posted your issues in this thread.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
How do I edit the magnitude settings like I could back before all the smancy fancy UI stuff?

You can use the same hotkeys that you did before, or if you want to use the GUI hit F7.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
And can you explain what the LOD settings do?

Like in every version of SE since ever, this governs to what level of detail that the planet landscapes are generated, and to what distance that detail is drawn. As you said, higher is more detailed, lower is less detailed. -1 is lower than 0, and so is less detailed. For most purposes you should usually set to 0 or lower, depending on your system specs.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Also, It seems every planet or moon or whatever I run into is a blank, or nearly blank colored orb(astriods aren't non specical like they used to be) The only texturing I seem to find is a star shaped mark a la star sapphire on some moons. I see any clouds at all, but I do see strange shapes moving across some planets.

Please post your se.log file and maybe a screenshot or two so that I can see what you mean here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RazvanDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 16:41 | Message # 223
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I just found out about SpaceEngine, I think it's an amazing program.
However I have a problem, I can't seem to be able to disable planets. No matter what I do with the settings the planets still appear. I'm talking about both procedural and catalog planets. They disappear only if I disable stars. And pressing P on keyboard doesn't seem to do anything.
Maybe I am missing something but I can't seem to figure it out.

Attachments: 5956509.png(505Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 17:42 | Message # 224
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Razvan, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

You should have posted your issue here.

If that screenshot is anything to go by, you're having quite a few issues. Could you please post your se.log file and your system specs? It might help to figure out what's causing your problems.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
stafferoinenDate: Saturday, 12.01.2013, 21:39 | Message # 225
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I have tried everything I can but nothing is happened? I think maybe it is my computer causing these problems, if not, good work still SE team, sim looks very nice.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 15 of 25«1213141516172425»
Search: