RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 25«1212131415162425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
Billy_MayesDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 01:42 | Message # 196
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Hey, I'm back.

When I start space engine, it loads for a while then crashes at "Initializing User" There's no error message, just "3d space simulator has stopped working".

Heres my se.log

Attachments: 3709864.log(22Kb)





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 02:25 | Message # 197
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Try a reinstall? Looks like you removed or edited something.

Did you mess with any of the files recently? I'm just helping to figure out what went wrong.





 
Billy_MayesDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 03:16 | Message # 198
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Actually, I messed around a bit in the files, and I think I may have accidentally edited something, so I think I'm going to reinstall.

EDIT: Solved. Full reinstall and everything works perfectly.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Friday, 11.01.2013, 03:36
 
stafferoinenDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 14:32 | Message # 199
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
My se.log says something like this:

SpaceEngine Version 0.9.6.0 beta

STARTING
Loading script "config/main.cfg"
Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
Opening window
Initializing OpenGL
Loading image "data/textures/common/splash19.jpg"

INITIALIZING ENGINE
Loading shader "data/shaders/hdr_down4.glsl"

I have no idea what that is about. =D
 
ExostenzaDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 14:58 | Message # 200
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
So, I downloaded 0.9.6.0 and ran it for about a hour and the first planet and moon I explored had very detailed ground textures with mountains and such and it was really nice. After I left the first system every planet is just a terrible flat surface of blurry nothing. I tried going to earth and the same thing... it is just horrible.

The attached screenshot is of Earth. Also is the SE file you guys ask for (I hope it is the right one).

Thanks in advance as I am so excited to get this working!

PC is

Win 7 X64 Home Premium
AMD CCC 12.11 b11
i7 3770k @4.4ghz (tested 13 hours prime stable)
AMD 7950 3GB OC'd hard as well and tested stable
8GB 2133mhz RAM
SSD drives etc...

I should be able to run this quite well. I messed aroudn with LOD settings, but nothing makes a difference. I have also tried redownloading and installing the patch, but again no difference. I think it just got worse, lol.

Attachments: 9753529.log(51Kb) · 3680347.jpg(103Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 15:08 | Message # 201
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
stafferoinen, I understand that you don't know what that is all about. That is why you need to post your log here so that one of us who does know what it means can look at it, otherwise we can't help you. Try attaching the log file to your next post please.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 15:13 | Message # 202
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Exostenza, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

I moved your post here to the troubleshooting thread where it should be.

When you patched to 0.9.6.2, did you delete the cache folder?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 11.01.2013, 15:15
 
stafferoinenDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 15:14 | Message # 203
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Ok there you go.
Attachments: 2142979.log(0Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 15:17 | Message # 204
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
(stafferoinen)
Ok there you go.

Wow, so that was the whole thing. Weird. Two questions: 1) what are your system specs, and 2) did you install SE properly (extract the contents of the archive into a new folder)?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
stafferoinenDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 16:36 | Message # 205
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I have Pentium 4 2.7 ghhz processor, 1gb memory card (hd4560), 4 gb ram and 32 bit win7 and yes I have installed it properly.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 16:43 | Message # 206
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Strange. Judging by the log, it almost looks as if the program is not seeing your graphics card. Try reinstalling your graphics drivers and reinstalling SpaceEngine, that's the only advice I can think of at the moment.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Antza2Date: Friday, 11.01.2013, 16:50 | Message # 207
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
(stafferoinen)
I have Pentium 4 2.7 ghhz processor, 1gb memory card (hd4560), 4 gb ram and 32 bit win7 and yes I have installed it properly.

So you have 5GBs of shared memory, but 32 bit windows supports only 4. I'd suggest getting a better OS if you want to use all that ram. Right now you are using 1GB of Vram and 3GB of regular RAM.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
stafferoinenDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 17:11 | Message # 208
Observer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I know that "32bit uses 4gb" thing, but I prefer to buy new computer than just only OS. And to Harbinger: I have newest drivers so I have to try install SE again.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 11.01.2013, 17:22 | Message # 209
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (stafferoinen)
I have newest drivers so I have to try install SE again.

Ok. But keep in mind that drivers can have problems, so reinstalling them never hurts even if you already have the latest version. That has solved many problems of mine in the past.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Antza2Date: Friday, 11.01.2013, 17:24 | Message # 210
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (stafferoinen)
I know that "32bit uses 4gb" thing, but I prefer to buy new computer than just only OS.

For future reference: When you are buying a new computer, don't buy a stock one. I recommend using http://www.jimms.fi/ and choosing the parts yourself. Your computers lifespan will be much longer when you get to choose the parts you want, and you can upgrade later, unlike with stock computers.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 14 of 25«1212131415162425»
Search: