Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 25«1210111213142425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
ChromeBallzDate: Saturday, 29.12.2012, 23:25 | Message # 166
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
I finally got around to testing this again, log attached.

I reinstalled again aswell, everything gone, now the massive flickering is gone but the infinite loading stays. Loading bar never leaves it's spot and the text above it keeps cycling through the same textures.

Visited some other places first, don't know how that impacts the logs readability....

Edit: After a second time loading it does the flickering it did before as i described a few posts up.

Attachments: 4183213.zip(18Kb)


Edited by ChromeBallz - Saturday, 29.12.2012, 23:30
 
ChromeBallzDate: Saturday, 29.12.2012, 23:34 | Message # 167
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Apoligies: Log this time with the ram detect thingie off!
Attachments: 0407563.log(382Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 30.12.2012, 00:19 | Message # 168
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
For the benefit of SpaceEngineer: his errors essentially boil down to these, particularly the one marked

ERROR: MemoryManager.CheckMemory(): Can't find oldest landscape nodes (code 1)
ERROR: MemoryManager.CheckMemory(): Can't find oldest resource
ERROR: LandNodeCache.CreateTexture(): Error disposing memory
<

AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
OpenGL version: 4.2.11733 Compatibility Profile Context
GLSL version: 4.20
Total video memory: 1987 Mb
Available video memory: 1987 Mb





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 30.12.2012, 00:23
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 30.12.2012, 14:55 | Message # 169
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
On loading screen, just press Esc to close it, then fly away from the planet to stop loading.




 
ChromeBallzDate: Monday, 31.12.2012, 16:05 | Message # 170
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
(SpaceEngineer)
On loading screen, just press Esc to close it, then fly away from the planet to stop loading.


That does work, but that doesn't solve the problem of flickering sol planets. Is there something i can do on my end to be able to get close to them?
 
patrickinmplsDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 08:43 | Message # 171
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I just downloaded 0.96 and everything seems to be great, i've never used it before and its very cool, but I Venus' texture map doesn't load. The planet is just an orange sphere. The Venus directory is 6.99 megs. I'm a complete n00b so I've no clue how to troubleshoot.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 09:52 | Message # 172
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello patrickinmpls, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

You should have posted your issue here.

It would be helpful if you posted your se.log file, and a screenshot of Venus so that we can see exactly what the issue is.

Thanks!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 12:14 | Message # 173
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
patrickinmpls, Venus is completely covered with clouds. You should enter the atmosphere and passthe cloud layer to see the surface. Or disable clouds on the right toolbar to be able to see the surface from space.




 
CareTakerDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 12:14 | Message # 174
Observer
Group: Newbies
Slovenia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
If I go to full screen, the image ad the top of the screen is distorted. In window the image is ok. (see attached print screen.)


Attachments: 5741622.jpg(599Kb) · 5002965.log(20Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 12:15 | Message # 175
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
(CareTaker)
If I go to full screen, the image ad the top of the screen is distorted. In window the image is ok. (see attached print screen.)


Looks like a graphics card issue if anything because I just checked and it works fine for me. Get the latest update for your graphics driver if you haven't already.

Also, you can just take screenshots by pressing F11 (or ctrl+F11 if you want the HUD).







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 04.01.2013, 18:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 04.01.2013, 18:18 | Message # 176
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello CareTaker, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

The Troubleshooting thread (this thread) would have been the most appropriate place to make this post, so I moved it here.

Thanks!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
UnnamedDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 06:57 | Message # 177
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Im having some problems with the planet's surface texture,all planets on the surface look flat without mountains or hills and all that and terras look like oceanias sad
Is there any way to fix that?





Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas
 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 07:54 | Message # 178
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
First attach the se.log file inside your SpaceEngine category so Space Engineer can identify the problem , secondly post your system specs or add them in your signature smile




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Saturday, 05.01.2013, 07:56
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 08:28 | Message # 179
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Unnamed, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

You should have posted your issue in this thread. You might also find valuable information in the opening post of this thread. As j0KeR said, you should post your se.log file and your system specs so that we might help determine the cause of your issue.

Thanks!





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
UnnamedDate: Sunday, 06.01.2013, 06:30 | Message # 180
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Oh sorry about that,the specs are on my sig(i couldnt find VRAM though sad )
And again... Sorry but i think that i figured it out,my bad,my pc is a laptop ,the beginning says vendor:intel Renderer: intel® HD Graphics 4000,just figured that out dry . About the se.log i cant copy paste it as it seems like my laptop doesnt have a way to put a @,but on the log it has 8 errors saying the same after it says: extension 'GL_EXT_gpu_shader4 is not supported and it might be related





Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas

Edited by Unnamed - Sunday, 06.01.2013, 06:34
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 12 of 25«1210111213142425»
Search: